Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    50

    Default Central AC question for any HVAC folks (or anyone else)

    I'm having an issue with my central AC. It cannot seem to get the temp down to where I would like it - 71 degrees. Last night when I got home from work the temp in the house was 76 (AC was turned off all day). I set it to 71 and it ran continuously for 6+ hours before it could get the temp down to 71. This has never been an issue in the past. It could always get the temp down to where I would like it in a short period of time and then after that it would cycle on and off to maintain. There is cold air coming out of the vents but I'm not sure how cold it chould be as I never really paid attention to this before.

    The AC is a Rheenm and is 3 years old. I checked the cold air returns and they are clean and the furnace filter was replaced last night after the unit was running so long even the the old one looked ok. I'm about to call the HVAC people but just wondering if there is anything else I can check?

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    7,358

    Default

    How big is your home and how many floors do you have
    HT- HK 335, Rotel 1075, Miova PC, AQ Indigo speaker cable, XLO jumpers, AQ Diamondback Ics, AQ HDMI x2, AQ component, Signal cable analog II Ics, Signal cable digcoax, Signal cable Toslink, Rti8, Csi5, Rti6, Energy s10.2, Panny 42" Plasma, PS3, Harmony 1100 (on the way, thanks Sal) and Harmony PS3 Adapter(picking it up tonight) LG dvdp(for the kids) , Monster 3600MKII all on a dedicated circuit.

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (10)

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Cape Cod, Massachusetts
    Posts
    1,286

    Default

    Is the compressor running, or just the fan? I'm no HVAC expert, but that definitely seems like way too long to cool down a house from 76 to 71.
    Speakers: Polk LSi15
    Pre: Adcom GFP-750 with HT Bypass
    Amp: Pass Labs X-150
    CD/DVD Player: Classe CDP-10
    Interconnects: MIT Shortgun S3 Pro XLR
    Speaker cables: MIT MH-750 bi-wire
    TT:Micro Seiki DD-35
    Cartridge:Denon DL-160
    Phono Pre:PS Audio GCPH

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Home which is 3 years old is 1 floor with a loft. About 1800 sq feet plus another 1000 sq feet in the (unfinished) basement.

  5. #5
    Old Polk
    Member Sales Rating: (10)

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    The Sunshine State
    Posts
    4,005

    Default

    Sounds like it needs the refrigerant checked.
    Be-Bop-A-Lula, Baby What I Say

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    7,358

    Default

    it does seem like a long time for that amount of space. Are all your vents in the basement closed? you could be pusching lots of cold air where it's not needed. Is your breaker on for the AC? some people turn it off during colder times. if all the above are good to go, you should put in a call. 3yrs though seems like you should not be having an issue with the coollant. I'm no expert
    HT- HK 335, Rotel 1075, Miova PC, AQ Indigo speaker cable, XLO jumpers, AQ Diamondback Ics, AQ HDMI x2, AQ component, Signal cable analog II Ics, Signal cable digcoax, Signal cable Toslink, Rti8, Csi5, Rti6, Energy s10.2, Panny 42" Plasma, PS3, Harmony 1100 (on the way, thanks Sal) and Harmony PS3 Adapter(picking it up tonight) LG dvdp(for the kids) , Monster 3600MKII all on a dedicated circuit.

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Willow View Post
    it does seem like a long time for that amount of space. Are all your vents in the basement closed? you could be pusching lots of cold air where it's not needed. Is your breaker on for the AC? some people turn it off during colder times. if all the above are good to go, you should put in a call. 3yrs though seems like you should not be having an issue with the coollant. I'm no expert
    Agree - it should not take that long for it to cool down the house. Since the basement is not finished there is only one vent and it is located on the top part of the furnace. It is always closed. The breaker is on as the AC was working fine earlier in the week and it is still blowing cold air. Just not sure if it is as cold as it used to be.

    Looks like I'll be putting a call in.

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (8)

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Sunny South Florida
    Posts
    3,034

    Default

    maybe instead of turning it off, kick it up a few degrees when you leave. the humidity will be handled thru out the day, making the temp reduction easier when you get home, homey;)

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sda2mike View Post
    maybe instead of turning it off, kick it up a few degrees when you leave. the humidity will be handled thru out the day, making the temp reduction easier when you get home, homey;)
    Thanks..I actually did that this morning. Left it on and at 75 degrees. I'll see what happens when I get home later.

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    7,358

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sda2mike View Post
    maybe instead of turning it off, kick it up a few degrees when you leave. the humidity will be handled thru out the day, making the temp reduction easier when you get home, homey;)
    This is what we do, leave it on when we know its going to be hot. It goes up during the day and when we come home it is set for another temp as well as bed time (we like it very cool at night).
    My mother in law turns hers off if she leaves the house. Making it use more engery and take longer to cool. (I keep telling her to leave it on)
    HT- HK 335, Rotel 1075, Miova PC, AQ Indigo speaker cable, XLO jumpers, AQ Diamondback Ics, AQ HDMI x2, AQ component, Signal cable analog II Ics, Signal cable digcoax, Signal cable Toslink, Rti8, Csi5, Rti6, Energy s10.2, Panny 42" Plasma, PS3, Harmony 1100 (on the way, thanks Sal) and Harmony PS3 Adapter(picking it up tonight) LG dvdp(for the kids) , Monster 3600MKII all on a dedicated circuit.

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Altadena, CA
    Posts
    451

    Default

    As mentioned previously, it sounds like either the compressor or the coolant. Put your hand in front of one of the vents. If air is blowing, but it is the same temperature as the room, than it is most likely a coolant issue (possible coolant leak). The air blowing out of the vents should be about 10 degrees cooler than the inlet at the register.



    I am assuming that you have a properly sized compressor.

  12. #12

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Thanks for all the tips...I'll give them a try when I get home later.

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    kc.mo
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Go outside and look at the A/C unit a see if the coils are clean no buildup of cottonwood or dirt.If it is dirty the A/C cant exchange the heat for cooling.Also any ice/frost on the big pipe with insulation? Green

  14. #14

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    'Bubba' land
    Posts
    4,798

    Default

    When you get home, here are some things for you to check: 1. The suction line, which is the larger of the 2 lines leaving the indoor coil, If that has ice on it, then it might be low on r22/ r410. 2. Go outside, disconnect the power from the condensor(outdoor unit), then turn the a/c on at the t-stat, go back outside turn the power back on to the condensor, and see and LISTEN to what happens. If only the fan starts, then the compressor might be out. IF it is, it should be covered under warranty. JUST the compressor, not the labor.
    I refuse to argue with idiots, because people can't tell the DIFFERENCE!

  15. #15

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Bright, IN
    Posts
    430

    Default

    Are the supply or return air registers blocked? Are the filters dirty? I'd have a pro come out and check the refrigerant.
    Proud SOPA Member since 2005!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. A question for folks over 50...
    By TECHNOKID in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 05-29-2010, 09:32 AM
  2. HVAC Recommendations?
    By MikeC78 in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 39
    Last Post: 09-05-2008, 03:46 PM
  3. Plumbers / HVAC people?
    By bobman1235 in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-11-2007, 08:41 PM
  4. HVAC is this tooo much $$$
    By dholmes in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-20-2007, 02:44 PM
  5. unhappy with HVAC in new house
    By nadams in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 06-29-2005, 05:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts