Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    College Station, TX
    Posts
    7,176

    Default Easiest/Cheapest Way to Run Ethernet to TV

    Want to run a cable to from my Linksys router to the TV. TV doesn't have wireless and the wireless adapter is $60...wanting to see if I can do it wired for less than that.

    Question is...

    Is it possible to run ethernet from the router in the office back INTO the wall (using an ethernet plug in the wall). Then run ethernet through the wall into the living room into another plug. Then run a short ethernet cord from the tv to the plug in the wall.

    I've included a work of art to show what I'm talking about.



    So I just want to know first, if this will work with a standard router.

    2nd of all, is it fairly simple to hard wire this on the back end of the plug?

    Thanks!
    -Cody
    Last edited by exalted512; 12-15-2010 at 11:58 AM.
    Music is like candy, you have to get rid of the rappers to enjoy it

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Mass-hole
    Posts
    1,758

    Default

    It would definitely be easier to just buy the adapter but who wants anything easy in life....i know i want struggles every day of the week ie...waking up.

    Once you buy the mounting brackets, Keystone jacks, cover plates, cabling, terminations & termination tool, you'll be around $30. Just a guess on price.
    That will easily work and your router will be just fine.

    Unless i've misread your work of art. Then in that case....disregard all my typing.
    2.0 - Zu Audio Omen MK-1B's, Peachtree Decco65 ,Zu Mission SC's, Audio Technica TT, Bugle2 & Bottlehead Reduction Phono Pre's, PS Audio UPC200, Doug's Int's
    HT - Anthem MRX300, RTIA3's, RTIA1's, CSIA4, DSW400, 55ST30, APC H15, 360 Elite, Panny DMP-BD35K


    Looking for new homes....
    MIT EXp2 Cables
    Anthem MCA20

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The heart of Texas
    Posts
    1,853

    Default

    It should work fine. I've been thinking of doing something like that. Granted you don't save that much (however monoprice is REALLY cheap), but you get a solid, faster connection going wired. That is my main reason for considering it. I admit that if its just the money I don't know if its worth your time...
    Peace,
    Paul

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (14)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Southeast Va in the 757
    Posts
    3,574

    Default

    wired is much better for streaming info such as video IMO, Cat5 cable can be tricky to terminate, so if you go that route buy the pre terminated cable.
    Polk Audio Surround Bar 360
    Mirage PS-12
    LG BDP-550
    Motorola HD FIOS DVR
    Panasonic 42" Plasma
    XBOX 360[/SIZE]

    Office stuff

    Allied 395 receiver
    Pioneer CDP PD-M430
    RT8t's & Wharfedale Diamond II's[/SIZE]

    Life is one grand, sweet song, so start the music. ~Ronald Reagan

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    The heart of Texas
    Posts
    1,853

    Default

    I agree with preterminated. Everything from monoprice including wall jacks with double sided plugs, a 75 foot preterminated cord, wall jacks etc cost me about 35 bucks, well worth it for the connection improvement.

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    207

    Default

    Yup, definitely go with wired whenever possible and convenient. Especially for always-connected appliances and high bandwidth (high def streaming) use.

    It's definitely cheaper, if you consider how much faster and more reliable the connection that you're getting is.

    Alternatively, you can get a cheap wifi access point that can act as a wireless client to your (i assume) existing wireless network. So this device will connect to your tv via ethernet wire and 'bridges' the connection to your wifi. Probably $30-50 depending on make and brand.

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Central MA
    Posts
    1,664

    Default

    There are several ways to do it. I agree that wired is better for streaming. Also, you will undoubtedly have multiple Ethernet connections in your HT. One wire could then be connected to an Ethernet switch in your HT setup and branched to multiple devices. Only one wire goes through the wall.

    If the connection doesn't have to be "clean" you could always just run a wire through a small hole in the wall that is big enough for a Cat5/6 cable. Then you can terminate either with a RJ45 jack or plug. Your choice. If a jack then you will need a pre-terminated jumper cable to go to the router.

    You can buy these jacks at Lowes (a little cheaper there too):

    http://www.amazon.com/Leviton-41108-...2440931&sr=1-5

    And they sell covers that these mount too. You don't need an electrical box if you use wall anchors and mount the cover screws directly to the wall. These jacks come with a simple punch tool. Lowes sells cable and RJ45 plugs if you prefer to terminate your own cables. To terminate your own cables you will need your own tool which costs typically around $20-$30.

    Have fun.

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    College Station, TX
    Posts
    7,176

    Default

    Thanks guys. Project is already underway. (Ordering online is for those who plan ahead and feel like waiting:tongue:)

    Ran to Home Depot and picked up 50' of cat5e and a couple of these:
    http://www.homedepot.com/h_d1/N-5yc1...atalogId=10053

    Coax for the cable is already ran throughout the house. So I took off the wall plate, unhooked the coax, taped my cat5e to the coax, went up in the attic...after a little bit of cutting wood to access the coax, pulled the coax through until i saw the cat 5. Untaped it, then pulled more of the cat 5 through. To get the coax back down, just taped the cat5 coming out of the wall (with about 20' of slack in the attic), went back down and pulled the coax back through.

    The back of the wall plate has simple screws for the cat5e thats all color coded. So once I get the cat5 down to where my router is (same method of taping it to the existing coax), I'll just cut it to length and strip the wires back and screw it into the wall plate.

    No special crimpers required. Total cost of project, $32.41 and a few hours (hopefully!)
    -Cody
    Music is like candy, you have to get rid of the rappers to enjoy it

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Central MA
    Posts
    1,664

    Default

    Sounds good...

    "strip the wires back".... Keep this to a minimum, only what is required to connect them to the jack.

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    College Station, TX
    Posts
    7,176

    Default

    Well...as luck would have it, get everything wired and cleaned up. Plug it into my laptop to make sure it works...working!

    Hook it up to the TV...try to go to the app store. Not working. Try a few different things then call Samsung. The app store is down today and tomorrow. Perfect timing on my part!

    Thanks for the advice guys.

    -Cody
    Music is like candy, you have to get rid of the rappers to enjoy it

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (2)

    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Tucson Az
    Posts
    2,097

    Default

    FWIW, I'm doing exactly what you have diagrammed to connect my Directv receiver to my modem ( only my "wall" is a 6' space under my stairs).

    The short answer is it works.
    My equipment sig felt inadequate and deleted itself.

  12. #12

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Central MA
    Posts
    1,664

    Default

    My "wall" runs 15' through a utility closet, then 30' along my basement ceiling, then through the garage ceiling and into the living room. The connection goes to a switch and my Xbox and Tivo connect to the switch. It's quite easy.

    My next run will go to the second floor and into my bedroom. I have a couple devices here that need Internet connections and I don't want to go wireless.

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Rockledge, Florida
    Posts
    11,601

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by exalted512 View Post
    Well...as luck would have it, get everything wired and cleaned up. Plug it into my laptop to make sure it works...working!

    Hook it up to the TV...try to go to the app store. Not working. Try a few different things then call Samsung. The app store is down today and tomorrow. Perfect timing on my part!

    Thanks for the advice guys.

    -Cody

    I assume but just to be sure, when you "Tested" the wired port did you turn off "Wireless" on the laptop to be sure its not working that way?

    Speakers
    Carver Amazing Fronts
    CS400i Center
    RT800i's Rears
    Sub Paradigm Servo 15

    Electronics
    Conrad Johnson PV-5 pre-amp
    Parasound Halo A23
    Pioneer 84TXSi AVR
    Pioneer 79Avi DVD
    Sony CX400 CD changer
    Panasonic 42-PX60U Plasma
    WMC Win7 32bit HD DVR



  14. #14

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Back from Japan in Lake Wylie, SC.
    Posts
    7,872

    Default

    I'd run a switch in there just for future use also. 8 port should be just fine. So I'd run through the wall and into the switch, Out of the 10/100/1000 switch to TV and whatever else you decide to add later on.
    Shoot the jumper.....................BALLIN.............!!!! !

    Home Theater Pics in the Showcase

    http://www.polkaudio.com/forums/show...p?userid=73580

  15. #15

    Member Sales Rating: (22)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Directly over the center of the earth in Olathe Kansas
    Posts
    5,825

    Default

    200mps powerline devices and forget about it.
    Speakers: SDA-1C (most all the goodies)
    Preamp: Joule Electra LA-150 MKII SE
    Amp: Wright WPA 50-50 EAT KT88s
    Analog: Marantz TT-15S1 MBS Glider SL| Wright WPP100C Amperex BB 6er5 and 7316 & WPM-100 SUT
    Digital: Mac mini 2.3GHz dual-core i5 8g RAM 1.5 TB HDD Music Server Amarra (memory play) - USB - W4S DAC 2
    Cables: Mits S3 IC and Spk cables| PS Audio PCs

    Ofc: Wright WLA12 preamp: Anthem Amp 1: Pio Elite DV-79AVI: Airport Express: CAL Sigma II DAC: PA LS90 sonicaps and mills

  16. #16

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    5,506

    Default

    is the app store down, or is the tv not connecting to the home network...or to the net?

    POLK SDA-SRS 1.2TL -- ADCOM GFA-5802
    PANASONIC PT-AE4000U -- DIY WILSONART DW 135" 2.35:1 SCREEN
    ONKYO TX-SR805
    CENTER: CSI5
    MAINS: RTI8'S
    SURROUNDS: RTI8'S
    7.1 SURROUNDS: RTI6'S
    SUB: SVS PB12-PLUS/2 (12.3 series)

    XBOX 360
    WiiPS3/blu-rayTOSHIBA HD-A35 hd dvd

    http://polkarmy.com/forums/index.php

    Quote Originally Posted by bobman1235
    I have no facts to back that up, but I never let facts get in the way of my arguments.

  17. #17

    Member Sales Rating: (9)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Central NJ
    Posts
    1,903

    Default

    I've done several versions of that and it works great.

  18. #18

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    College Station, TX
    Posts
    7,176

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by disneyjoe7 View Post
    I assume but just to be sure, when you "Tested" the wired port did you turn off "Wireless" on the laptop to be sure its not working that way?
    I did think of that! Even made triple sure as I had the internet working, then unplugged the cord and tested immediately after and no internet.

    Quote Originally Posted by Sherardp View Post
    I'd run a switch in there just for future use also. 8 port should be just fine. So I'd run through the wall and into the switch, Out of the 10/100/1000 switch to TV and whatever else you decide to add later on.
    I might eventually when I need more ports. I'm sure someday I'll need an ethernet hookup in our bedroom for a future tv...but that'll be a couple years.

    Quote Originally Posted by BIZILL View Post
    is the app store down, or is the tv not connecting to the home network...or to the net?
    The TV has a test to see if the internet works, and it said everything is fine. The Samsung representative said the store itself would be down today and tomorrow. So I guess we'll find out Friday.

    -Cody
    Music is like candy, you have to get rid of the rappers to enjoy it

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Easiest and cheapest way to cut expanded metal??
    By Polkie918 in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 06:33 AM
  2. Ethernet port on a new display, necessary?
    By strider in forum Electronics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-25-2010, 07:18 PM
  3. Ethernet network hub rules?
    By disneyjoe7 in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 09-28-2010, 02:59 PM
  4. Need Help Ethernet to HT questions
    By gdb in forum Electronics
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 06:08 AM
  5. Denon's $499 Ethernet Cable
    By phuz in forum Electronics
    Replies: 49
    Last Post: 08-24-2008, 01:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts