Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default SurroundBar to PS3

    I've got my SurroundBar (model SDA) connected to my PS3 via component cables. I've selected the proper audio output settings on my PS3. My bar and my sub are set to the same channel, but all I'm getting is a red flashing light on the bar and a solid orange light on the sub. What gives?

    This happened the first time I hooked it all up together, and a specialist got it working for me, but for the life of me I don't remember what he did. Any ideas?

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (40)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    18,401

    Default

    You are using the RCA outputs on the PS3, to the RCA inputs on the Surroundbar SDA?

    Make sure your 'channel id' is set to the same channel on both the subwoofer AND the Surroundbar. Are you sure it's a blinking red light on the bar, and not orange?
    Check your lips at the door woman. Shake your hips like battleships. Yeah, all the white girls trip when I sing at Sunday service.

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    6,137

    Default

    Check the PS3 sound settings. You might not have the audio feeding through that line. I don't think that's the issue, but its worth looking at.

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RuSsMaN View Post
    You are using the RCA outputs on the PS3, to the RCA inputs on the Surroundbar SDA?

    Make sure your 'channel id' is set to the same channel on both the subwoofer AND the Surroundbar. Are you sure it's a blinking red light on the bar, and not orange?
    Okay, the pictures show how I'm set up.

    a.) I'm connected to the AV MULTI OUT port on the back of the PS3.
    b.) I've selected the AV MULTI OUT audio setting in the PS3 audio menu (as the bar doesn't support HDMI or optical).
    c.) The other end of the cable is attached to the bar: red on top, white on bottom. The sub is also set to channel 1.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	mail.google.com.jpg‎
Views:	33
Size:	52.6 KB
ID:	60288   Click image for larger version

Name:	mail.google.comb.jpg‎
Views:	33
Size:	42.0 KB
ID:	60289   Click image for larger version

Name:	mail.google.comc.jpg‎
Views:	36
Size:	49.7 KB
ID:	60290  

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (40)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    18,401

    Default

    I've got a pretty firm grasp of the obvious, but I don't see anything connected to AV Multi out.

    Is it blinking orange (no signal), or red, like it's trying to learn remote codes?
    Check your lips at the door woman. Shake your hips like battleships. Yeah, all the white girls trip when I sing at Sunday service.

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RuSsMaN View Post
    I've got a pretty firm grasp of the obvious, but I don't see anything connected to AV Multi out.

    Is it blinking orange (no signal), or red, like it's trying to learn remote codes?
    I took the picture before I connected the cable. It's in now.

    It's red. Sometimes it blinks rapidly and other times once every five or six seconds. I haven't been able to determine what could be making the difference there.

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (40)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    18,401

    Default

    It almost sounds like it's stuck in a remote programming mode. Hold the mute and remote buttons down for several seconds. It should flash red and orange then stop. Power off the unit, and power it back on.
    Check your lips at the door woman. Shake your hips like battleships. Yeah, all the white girls trip when I sing at Sunday service.

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Okay, tried that. When I turned it back on, it flashed orange rapidly for about a minute, then went back to the slow flashing red.

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (40)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    18,401

    Default

    Do you get audio via the current setup if you connect the PS3 directly to the tv? Additionally, do you have a simple source, ipod, discman, something you can plug directly into the surround bar to test?

    The orange is syncing with the sub iirc, but the flashing red should be a learning code (failure). It's throwing me.
    Check your lips at the door woman. Shake your hips like battleships. Yeah, all the white girls trip when I sing at Sunday service.

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RuSsMaN View Post
    Do you get audio via the current setup if you connect the PS3 directly to the tv? Additionally, do you have a simple source, ipod, discman, something you can plug directly into the surround bar to test?

    The orange is syncing with the sub iirc, but the flashing red should be a learning code (failure). It's throwing me.
    I get sound from the TV if I turn multiple channel output on, because then it's going through HDMI. If I activate the Multi Out setting with multiple channel output off, no, no sound.

    I'll see about connecting my MP3 player after work.

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I have no way of connecting my player directly.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. surroundbar 42
    By sda2mike in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-02-2010, 08:05 PM
  2. SurroundBar and PS3
    By goalie34 in forum Basic Hookup/Wiring Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-14-2010, 08:11 PM
  3. SurroundBar + HK AVR-247 + DSW PRO 400
    By narkeeso in forum Basic Hookup/Wiring Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-11-2008, 06:29 PM
  4. help, surroundbar
    By jojo5639 in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-15-2006, 02:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts