Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 43
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Rockledge, Florida
    Posts
    11,601

    Default Windows XP dead if you're too old.....

    Trying to install a clean version? Windows upgrade states version to low, Google Chrome can't install says IE version is not supported. Can't upgrade IE either..... Seems like I been screwed, and I didn't get a kiss first. 2 versions of XP sp 1 IE 6.0. Any work around anyone know?

    Speakers
    Carver Amazing Fronts
    CS400i Center
    RT800i's Rears
    Sub Paradigm Servo 15

    Electronics
    Conrad Johnson PV-5 pre-amp
    Parasound Halo A23
    Pioneer 84TXSi AVR
    Pioneer 79Avi DVD
    Sony CX400 CD changer
    Panasonic 42-PX60U Plasma
    WMC Win7 32bit HD DVR



  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (2)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    two eleven fifty-seven
    Posts
    3,383

    Default

    AFAIK, they are only supporting SP3 now. You might be screwed.
    7.1 - polk RTi10 x 3 (LCR) : FXi3 x 2 : RTi4 x 4 : MFW-15 (RIP): Yamaha Aventage RX-A1000 : Adcom GFA-7500 : PS3 : Squeezebox Touch : DIRECTV : Panasonic PT-AX200U PJ @120"
    5.1 - Definitive Technology ProMonitor 800 x 4 : ProCenter 1000 : Klipsch Sub-10 : Onkyo TX-SR575 : DIRECTV HR22 DVR : LG 50PQ30 HDTV
    Garage Duty - polk Monitor 10s : Pioneer A-717 Integrated Amp : Squeezebox Classic

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (17)

    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    North Victoria Gardens, Altacucawanda, California
    Posts
    6,802

    Default

    time to beam yourself to the 21st century Steve..
    I am sorry, I have no opinion on the matter. I am sure you do. So, don't mind me, I just want to talk audio and pie.

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Over the mountain watching the watcher
    Posts
    6,322

    Default

    You're jammed if you only have XP Service Pack 1. Get on another computer, get on the Microsoft site, and have them send you SP2 and SP3 on CD.
    I think it's free; if not, it's some minimal shipping charge like $4.98 or something.

    ..... I could have probably looked that up for you, but I'm feeling particularly lazy lately.
    MrBigBlueLight
    Usually right, but sometimes not entirely factually correct.
    Shifting to Plan B

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Rockledge, Florida
    Posts
    11,601

    Default

    Nice guess I XP wasn't dieing fast enough for MS, so needed to kill a fresh installs. Not cool.

    Speakers
    Carver Amazing Fronts
    CS400i Center
    RT800i's Rears
    Sub Paradigm Servo 15

    Electronics
    Conrad Johnson PV-5 pre-amp
    Parasound Halo A23
    Pioneer 84TXSi AVR
    Pioneer 79Avi DVD
    Sony CX400 CD changer
    Panasonic 42-PX60U Plasma
    WMC Win7 32bit HD DVR



  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (11)

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Chicagoland
    Posts
    2,367

    Default

    You can download SP2 and SP3 and "slipstream" it into your original disc to create a bootable XP with SP3 on it. I did it a while ago and can google the steps or you can as well. You need access to a computer with a burner to create the slipstreamed disc. IIRC it was fairly straightforward and took me a couple hours.

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Rockledge, Florida
    Posts
    11,601

    Default

    I don't mind jumping to Win 7 on my computer(s), this computer is for my girls friend sons computer. I wiped it clean since I did everything I know and it still was not working well, so I felt a clean install would work best. Now feel I shoot myself in the foot on this one.

    Speakers
    Carver Amazing Fronts
    CS400i Center
    RT800i's Rears
    Sub Paradigm Servo 15

    Electronics
    Conrad Johnson PV-5 pre-amp
    Parasound Halo A23
    Pioneer 84TXSi AVR
    Pioneer 79Avi DVD
    Sony CX400 CD changer
    Panasonic 42-PX60U Plasma
    WMC Win7 32bit HD DVR



  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (11)

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Chicagoland
    Posts
    2,367

    Default

    So just so we understand where you are at - you have wiped the computer clean and did a fresh install of an original XP disc. Now Windows Update will not work?

    Does it connect to the internet? If so, can you hit the microsoft site and manually download the sp2 and sp3 files and apply them?

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Rockledge, Florida
    Posts
    11,601

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anonymouse View Post
    You can download SP2 and SP3 and "slipstream" it into your original disc to create a bootable XP with SP3 on it. I did it a while ago and can google the steps or you can as well. You need access to a computer with a burner to create the slipstreamed disc. IIRC it was fairly straightforward and took me a couple hours.
    I give it a shot, need to use a Win 7 32bit computer but that should work right?

    Speakers
    Carver Amazing Fronts
    CS400i Center
    RT800i's Rears
    Sub Paradigm Servo 15

    Electronics
    Conrad Johnson PV-5 pre-amp
    Parasound Halo A23
    Pioneer 84TXSi AVR
    Pioneer 79Avi DVD
    Sony CX400 CD changer
    Panasonic 42-PX60U Plasma
    WMC Win7 32bit HD DVR



  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (11)

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Chicagoland
    Posts
    2,367

    Default

    Yes, that should work. But see my post #8 first and answer the questions. You might not even need a slipstreamed disc. Just go to http://www.microsoft.com/download/en...ylang=en&id=24 and install that package. You do not even need sp2, since sp3 includes sp2. If you cannot connect the computer to the internet, then download it using your win7 computer, burn the file to a disc, and then use that disc to install sp3 on the xp computer.

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (4)

    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    5,850

    Default

    Like they said, just download and install the SP3 package from Microsoft's site. However, I've noticed that I get that "unsupported version" message when attempting to visit www.windowsupdate.com no matter what the XP service pack level is. Anymore, I have to use automatic updates to patch XP machines. I usually set it to download immediately but prompt me to install. After setting this, sometimes I still have to drop to a command prompt and run "wuauclt /detectnow" to get it to start the process immediately. Be patient... sometimes it doesn't look like it's doing anything, or the icon goes away after its done downloading. It'll come back... eventually.
    Ludicrous gibs!

  12. #12

    Member Sales Rating: (2)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    two eleven fifty-seven
    Posts
    3,383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anonymouse View Post
    You can download SP2 and SP3 and "slipstream" it into your original disc to create a bootable XP with SP3 on it. I did it a while ago and can google the steps or you can as well. You need access to a computer with a burner to create the slipstreamed disc. IIRC it was fairly straightforward and took me a couple hours.
    Oh yes, I've done this before, too - Good call!
    Quote Originally Posted by disneyjoe7 View Post
    I give it a shot, need to use a Win 7 32bit computer but that should work right?
    Yep, use it to create the slipstreamed disc and then install from that.

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Rockledge, Florida
    Posts
    11,601

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by anonymouse View Post
    So just so we understand where you are at - you have wiped the computer clean and did a fresh install of an original XP disc. Now Windows Update will not work?

    Does it connect to the internet? If so, can you hit the microsoft site and manually download the sp2 and sp3 files and apply them?

    Well it turns out, what you stated is correct, and I was able to connect but not update. I did what you stated and downloaded the SP3 link of the slipstream and things are working now. That was the easiest way to fix this issue, saving me some time. Thanks for the input.


    Steve

    Speakers
    Carver Amazing Fronts
    CS400i Center
    RT800i's Rears
    Sub Paradigm Servo 15

    Electronics
    Conrad Johnson PV-5 pre-amp
    Parasound Halo A23
    Pioneer 84TXSi AVR
    Pioneer 79Avi DVD
    Sony CX400 CD changer
    Panasonic 42-PX60U Plasma
    WMC Win7 32bit HD DVR



  14. #14

    Member Sales Rating: (5)

    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    northern nj
    Posts
    6,609

    Default

    install stick of dynamite. blow it up, get a mac.....done
    Theater - Polk LSi15, LSiC, LSi9 speaks, DIY Sub (142.5L box, SVS plus driver, 500 Watt plate amp)...Outlaw 990 pre/pro, Carver TFM45, 2 X Outlaw M200 . Rotel RB980 . PS3, Monster 3600 power center

    2 Channel -
    Anthem Pre 2l, Jolida JD100 CD player, CAL Sigma DAC, Carver m4.0, Polk LSi9 w external modified Crossovers (thanks Trey!)

  15. #15

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Rockledge, Florida
    Posts
    11,601

    Default

    I'm now up too date, but still somethings wrong either with computer, or software XP? Some web pages are slow or come up with connection error? Which when checked comes up no problem found. Think the issue is Adobe Flash player which I can't install?? Is XP really getting that old? Or do I have some other issue going on here, a bit under on memory 512k but XP was running on this computer before with it?


    Stick of dynamite is looking better every day I play with that computer.


    Steve

  16. #16

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4,426

    Default

    Adobe flash should install just fine on XP, never had an issue with it. But is XP really getting that old? Well it is 9 years old now, how many peole were still running Win95 in 2004, or Win98 in 2007? Not many. Yet there are still many running XP today.

    I'd say XP has held up pretty well for it's age. Although I do like 7 better.

  17. #17

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Rockledge, Florida
    Posts
    11,601

    Default

    I like Win 7 also, but don't wish to throw $90 bucks into this computer. I got win XP pro on another computer fairly fresh copy I can see if adobe works ok on that. That machine is running 512k also, but that computer seems to work better.

    Speakers
    Carver Amazing Fronts
    CS400i Center
    RT800i's Rears
    Sub Paradigm Servo 15

    Electronics
    Conrad Johnson PV-5 pre-amp
    Parasound Halo A23
    Pioneer 84TXSi AVR
    Pioneer 79Avi DVD
    Sony CX400 CD changer
    Panasonic 42-PX60U Plasma
    WMC Win7 32bit HD DVR



  18. #18

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1,283

    Default

    Here's something to think about. Assuming WinXP and the drivers are installed properly, maybe the problem is hardware and not software. You did say that it was having problems before the reinstall, and you weren't able to fix them. If you're still having problems with a clean install, I think it's time to test the hardware. Here are a few hardware diagnostic utilities that I like:
    1) Memtest86+ - Running this overnight should give the memory a good test. You can download either a bootable CD version or a bootable USB flash drive version.
    http://www.memtest.org/
    2) Prime95 - This is the best CPU test that I've found. Start this one up and press the Just Stress Testing button, then select Torture Test from the options menu. I recommend running both the Small FFT's and In-Place Large FFT's test. Try running each one for a few hours.
    http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft/
    3) FurMark - This is what I recommend to test modern graphics cards; it won't work on older ones or non-3D accelerated cards.
    http://www.ozone3d.net/benchmarks/fur/
    4) HDDScan - This is a great program for testing hard drives. You'll want to use it to check the S.M..A.R.T. status first. If that shows fine, then I recommend using the butterfly read test, as that puts the maximum stress on your hard drive. It will take awhile to do it, but if it passes, your HDD is very likely to be good.
    http://www.hddscan.com/

    If there is a hardware problem, one of these should find it. Note that if a component is marginal to begin with, these might kill it altogether. However, if the component was marginal to begin with, it needed to be replaced anyway.
    Last edited by BeefJerky; 12-02-2011 at 12:32 AM.

  19. #19

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Rockledge, Florida
    Posts
    11,601

    Default

    Fair enough on what you're saying, not knowing the history of this pc an custom built AMD asus K8N. I need to checked stuff like bios to see even if this could help.


    Steve

    Speakers
    Carver Amazing Fronts
    CS400i Center
    RT800i's Rears
    Sub Paradigm Servo 15

    Electronics
    Conrad Johnson PV-5 pre-amp
    Parasound Halo A23
    Pioneer 84TXSi AVR
    Pioneer 79Avi DVD
    Sony CX400 CD changer
    Panasonic 42-PX60U Plasma
    WMC Win7 32bit HD DVR



  20. #20

    Member Sales Rating: (4)

    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    5,850

    Default

    You'd have to throw a lot more than $90 into that machine to get it to run Windows 7...

    K8N's were known for developing bad caps. You'd be able to tell by looking at them; if the tops are pushed up or leaking electrolyte, they're bad.
    Ludicrous gibs!

  21. #21

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Rockledge, Florida
    Posts
    11,601

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nadams View Post
    You'd have to throw a lot more than $90 into that machine to get it to run Windows 7...

    K8N's were known for developing bad caps. You'd be able to tell by looking at them; if the tops are pushed up or leaking electrolyte, they're bad.

    Feel the same Mother board downloads don't even list Win 7 as option. The motherboard old, 120g hd, 512k mem, and not sure about video card but I sure nothing great, just vga output. The kid wanted to run HDMI out, I laughed so hard I stated no way throw it all out and start over. But in the end he doesn't play games on it, and only surfs some / email thats all. He uses a Xbox 360 for games.


    I have to start looking at hardware closely as I also had trouble running Ubuntu as a demo, didn't load all the way when I tried that also.

    Speakers
    Carver Amazing Fronts
    CS400i Center
    RT800i's Rears
    Sub Paradigm Servo 15

    Electronics
    Conrad Johnson PV-5 pre-amp
    Parasound Halo A23
    Pioneer 84TXSi AVR
    Pioneer 79Avi DVD
    Sony CX400 CD changer
    Panasonic 42-PX60U Plasma
    WMC Win7 32bit HD DVR



  22. #22

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Back from Japan in Lake Wylie, SC.
    Posts
    7,872

    Default

    Any particular reason for not making the switch to Windows 7?
    Shoot the jumper.....................BALLIN.............!!!! !

    Home Theater Pics in the Showcase

    http://www.polkaudio.com/forums/show...p?userid=73580

  23. #23

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    16,487

    Default

    Everytime computers get faster, MS unloads another PIG OS so we can once again experience the speeds we had with pentium 75 and Windows 3.11.

    They call that progress?

    Transport: Oppo BDP-103/USB HDD (flac)
    DAC/Preamp: Benchmark DAC/PRE
    Power Amp: Parasound HCA-1500A
    Speakers: Harbeth Compact 7ES-3 Monitor
    Cables: Kimber Hero/8TC; DH Labs D-75

  24. #24

    Member Sales Rating: (4)

    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    5,850

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sherardp View Post
    Any particular reason for not making the switch to Windows 7?
    He'd need more than 512mb of memory. The K8N is a DDR board, supporting 3gb in 1gb sticks. 3gb of DDR will set you back another $70. Also, he may only have a Sempron in there, much less an Athlon64. I doubt it would run well...
    Ludicrous gibs!

  25. #25

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1,283

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steveinaz View Post
    Everytime computers get faster, MS unloads another PIG OS so we can once again experience the speeds we had with pentium 75 and Windows 3.11.

    They call that progress?
    It's obvious you've never actually used Windows 7. M$ has made some blunders in the past (i.e. Windows ME), but Windows 7 is certainly not a blunder. It is quite fast - much faster than Vista. In fact, it is just as fast as XP on many systems, however, it does require more minimum RAM than XP to operate efficiently. It is also an incredibly stable OS, just like XP SP1+ was.

    At any rate, there is something called progress and improvement in computers. Many improvements will require more storage space and more computing power; that is just the way it works. Based on your attitude, we may as well still be using MS-DOS on our Intel Core i7 based systems. I mean, why actually try to use the increased resources we have available?

  26. #26

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    16,487

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BeefJerky View Post
    It's obvious you've never actually used Windows 7.
    I have windows 7 on my current laptop. It's obvious you've never operated a Pentium 75 with Windows for Workgroups---or were you even born yet?
    Last edited by steveinaz; 12-02-2011 at 01:45 PM.

    Transport: Oppo BDP-103/USB HDD (flac)
    DAC/Preamp: Benchmark DAC/PRE
    Power Amp: Parasound HCA-1500A
    Speakers: Harbeth Compact 7ES-3 Monitor
    Cables: Kimber Hero/8TC; DH Labs D-75

  27. #27

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Rockledge, Florida
    Posts
    11,601

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nadams View Post
    He'd need more than 512mb of memory. The K8N is a DDR board, supporting 3gb in 1gb sticks. 3gb of DDR will set you back another $70. Also, he may only have a Sempron in there, much less an Athlon64. I doubt it would run well...

    512k is one stick, and the CPU not home but is 3000+ Athlon not sure if its 64k or not. I seen PC run under Win 7 512k not well or quick but runs. May have another AMD board and memory I can add to this mix if the MB is the problem.


    Got this if needed, http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130492 with 2gig of mem, (got 4gigs in it but its a waste in this under XP or Win 7 32bit) Athlon64 cpu speed not sure at this time. It has a northbridge fan issue which makes noise at times. Nice video card but most likey not going into that computer.
    Last edited by disneyjoe7; 12-02-2011 at 01:55 PM.

    Speakers
    Carver Amazing Fronts
    CS400i Center
    RT800i's Rears
    Sub Paradigm Servo 15

    Electronics
    Conrad Johnson PV-5 pre-amp
    Parasound Halo A23
    Pioneer 84TXSi AVR
    Pioneer 79Avi DVD
    Sony CX400 CD changer
    Panasonic 42-PX60U Plasma
    WMC Win7 32bit HD DVR



  28. #28

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4,426

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steveinaz View Post
    I have windows 7 on my current laptop. It's obvious you've never operated a Pentium 75 with Windows for Workgroups---or were you even born yet?
    I started with 3.11 on a IntelDX4 100mhz machine. I think your memory is bad, it was slow as hell compared to Win 7 on my current three year old computer. A C2Duo @ 3.6gGhz with 8GB DDR2 ram. I can only imagine a new i5 or i7 would be even faster, but I really see no need yet.

  29. #29

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    State college PA
    Posts
    1,422

    Default

    CPU-Z should tell you what CPU and speed its running at.
    SDA-2BTL with custom IC
    Adcom 565 monoblocks--Monarchy Audio M-10 preamp
    Theta Data Basic Transport--Camelot Arthur DAC--Camelot Dragon Pro2 MK III
    Harman Kardon T-55c TT
    DH Labs Q-10 Signature Speaker Cables With Furez silver plated copper bananas
    Prophecy Cryo-Silver Reference AES/EBU
    Prophecy Cryo-Silver i2s digital cable
    4 Furutech FP-314Ag with FI-11cu Plugs/FI-11AG IECs--- Power Cords
    DH LABS REVELATIONS ICs-amps
    Revelation Audio Labs Paradise cryo-silver ICs-Source to pre

  30. #30

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    16,487

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by WilliamM2 View Post
    I started with 3.11 on a IntelDX4 100mhz machine. I think your memory is bad, it was slow as hell compared to Win 7 on my current three year old computer. A C2Duo @ 3.6gGhz with 8GB DDR2 ram. I can only imagine a new i5 or i7 would be even faster, but I really see no need yet.
    Nope. It took about 1.5 seconds to open MS Word 6.0 w/WFW 3.11 on a Pent75 machine. Try that with your computer--and tell me which one of us has a bad memory. Oh and BTW, that was with a whopping 16Mb of RAM.

    It takes my Asus laptop with win7, and 4GIG OF RAM about 6.5 seconds to open Word.
    Last edited by steveinaz; 12-02-2011 at 02:35 PM.

    Transport: Oppo BDP-103/USB HDD (flac)
    DAC/Preamp: Benchmark DAC/PRE
    Power Amp: Parasound HCA-1500A
    Speakers: Harbeth Compact 7ES-3 Monitor
    Cables: Kimber Hero/8TC; DH Labs D-75

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. XP or Windows 7
    By exalted512 in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-04-2010, 12:10 PM
  2. Video Who Needs Windows?
    By bobman1235 in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-20-2010, 03:16 PM
  3. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-25-2009, 09:52 PM
  4. Windows 7 RC
    By Lorthos in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 71
    Last Post: 06-27-2009, 03:08 AM
  5. Windows MCE
    By brettw22 in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-05-2006, 07:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts