Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Question here

  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Question here

    I'm gunna be running 0 gauge to my distribution block, now won't i be loosing power if i have 0 gauge going in and 2x 4gauge wires going out? Wouldn't i need to keep it all 0guage? Thanks any help!

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    College Station, TX
    Posts
    7,124

    Default

    Yes. But not necessarily a bad thing. A lot of people do that. It depends on the amps. If they both need 0 gauge inputs, then you'll need to run 2 runs of 0 gauge.
    -Cody
    Music is like candy, you have to get rid of the rappers to enjoy it

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Calibration question (possible TV question as well)
    By Glowrdr in forum Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2011, 10:32 PM
  2. Amp question... and subwoofer box question
    By VR3 in forum Car Audio & Electronics
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-22-2006, 03:46 PM
  3. Question: External Amp Question
    By cscsDanny in forum Electronics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-18-2003, 08:24 PM
  4. question! Please help... easy question
    By nadams in forum Speakers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-22-2002, 10:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts