Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default Sounbar 3000 Volume changes without using remote

    Help,

    I recently purchased a Polk Audio Soundbar 3000. While the product is working it sounds great, but the volume will periodically go up to max by itself. It will also go to mute by itself. It happens so frequently that the product is virtually useless. I have tried all 4 channels, turning off lap tops, moving cordless phones, nothing seems to help. I live in the country with the nearest neighbor being several thousand feet away so there is no interference from them. I think it?s possessed.

  2. #2
     Moderator 
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Polk Audio
    Posts
    3,707

    Default

    Hello Max,
    Thanks for posting on Polk's forum. Can you tell me which remote you used to program the SB3000?
    Regards, Ken

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hi Ken,

    I have not programmed any remotes to my unit yet, I am still using the small remote that came with the system.

    Dave

  4. #4
     Moderator 
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Polk Audio
    Posts
    3,707

    Default

    Hi Dave,
    It is possible the SB is responding to IR commands from another remote control. As a test, try using the remote that came with your TV to program the volume up/down, mute and on/off functions. Keep in mind you want to use the remote that came with your TV as opposed to a cable/satellite dish remote. If after teaching the SB another set of remote codes let's hope nothing else is interfering.
    Regards, Ken

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Ken,

    I'll give this a try tonight when I get home.
    One note though....the volume goes up or the unit goes to mute without pressing any buttons on any other remotes.

    Dave

  6. #6
     Moderator 
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Polk Audio
    Posts
    3,707

    Default

    Dave,
    That is weird! Any chance you live near Area 51?
    One thing you could try is to do a re-boot. To do this you would remove the power cords for both the bar and the sub. Then switch off the on/off rocker switches on both units. Wait about a minute, re-plug the two power cords and switch the on/off rockers to "on" and see what happens.
    Ken

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I'll try the reboot....

    Thanks for your help Ken.....

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I did the reboot last night and used the soundbar all evening without any gremlins. So far so good......I'll let you know if it happens again.

  9. #9
     Moderator 
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Polk Audio
    Posts
    3,707

    Default

    Very good, thanks for letting us know.

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (4)

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    6,974

    Default

    Glad that you got it working!!
    polkaudio RT35 Bookshelves
    polkaudio 255c-RT Inwalls
    polkaudio DSWPro550WI
    polkaudio XRT12 XM Tuner
    polkaudio RM6750 5.1

    Front projection, 2 channel, car audio... life is good!

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I purchased the same product at the same time as maxfli911. I had the exact problem as well; the volume ramping up to the max all on its own rendering it unusable. I haven't used the product in 12 months (been very busy; new babies in the house). In my case, if i remember correctly, the product worked OK with the Polk remote, but when I attempted to program my "all in one" remote that's when things went south. Then, to add insult to injury, the remote drained the little specialty battery every week so that was untenable to keep replacing the batteries so i gave up.
    So, my question is this a known problem? Is there a fix?
    Thanks.

  12. #12
     Moderator 
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Polk Audio
    Posts
    3,707

    Default

    Hello gopokey,
    Welcome to Polk's forum. The problem with using "all-in-one" remotes is that they transmit too many versions of the same commands. Try placing the SB into the standby mode (LED red), push the "learn" button a couple of seconds. The LED should turn amber and blink, this indicates that the command memory is wiped clean. Then use the TV's remote to teach the SB.
    Regards, Ken

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-23-2012, 11:58 AM
  2. Need Help Soundbar 3000 Remote...
    By scott0813 in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-24-2011, 10:57 PM
  3. Need Help SurroundBar 3000: Questions re volume and sound for HD channels
    By mdk in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-28-2010, 07:21 PM
  4. IR remote Volume control ??
    By ajanzalone in forum Basic Hookup/Wiring Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-21-2008, 07:56 PM
  5. Mantis......MX-3000 Remote?
    By brettw22 in forum Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-07-2003, 09:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts