Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 43
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    413

    Default power amp directly to wall?

    Do you plug your power amp or integrated amp directly to the wall outlet or power conditioner?

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (7)

    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Katy, TX
    Posts
    1,414

    Default

    I have always plugged my amps directly to the wall outlet.
    Gears shared to both living room & bedroom:
    Integra DHC-80.3 / Oppo BDP-105 / DirecTV HR24 DVR /APC S15blk PC-UPS
    Living room:
    LSiM707's / LSiM706c / LSiM702 F/X's / dual JL Audio Fathom F113's / Parasound Halo A51 / Panasonic 65" TC-P65VT50
    Bedroom:
    Usher Dancer Mini 2 Diamond DMD's / Logitech SB Touch / W4S STP-SE / W4S DAC-2 / W4S ST-1000 / Samsung 52" LN52B750
    Other rooms:
    Audioengine AP4's / GLOW Audio Sub One / audio-gd NFB-3 DAC / Audioengine N22
    audio-gd NFB-10.2 / Denon AH-D7000

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    6,133

    Default

    Power conditioner. Shunyata Triton.

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    413

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BlueFox View Post
    Power conditioner. Shunyata Triton.
    Do you turn off your amp with the power switch on your amp or your power conditioner? Thanks.

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    6,133

    Default

    Turn off/on the pre-amp, which sends a trigger to the amps to turn off/on.

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (10)

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Magnolia, NJ
    Posts
    4,083

    Default

    All gear plugged directly into an Equitech Balanced Power unit...would't have it any other way.
    "2 Channel & 11.2 HT "
    Panny 65" 3D Plasma
    Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A3010 AVR
    D>SONIC M2-600M mono's / mains
    Rotel RMB-1095 / 5 channel amp
    Rotel RMB-1075 / 5 channel amp
    TEAC UD - 501 DAC
    Oppo BDP-93
    SONOS System
    KEF Q900 / mains
    KEF Q600 / center
    KEF Q800 / surrounds
    KEF Q100 / rear surr.
    Def Tech ProMonitor 1000 / front & rear presence
    Velodyne SPL-1200R subs / dual pair
    DSPeaker Anti-Mode 8033 sub EQ
    Equitech Balanced Power Son of Q 1.5R
    Extensive room treatments

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In A Van Down By The River
    Posts
    21,236

    Default

    I have tried it both ways and see no detriment using my power conditioner so I plug it into the power conditioner.

    YMMV as some conditioners might limit dynamics or change the sound of the amp a bit. You will need to experiement in your own rig to find out for sure.

    H9
    "Appreciation of audio is a completely subjective human experience. Measurements can provide a measure of insight, but are no substitute for human judgment. Why are we looking to reduce a subjective experience to objective criteria anyway? The subtleties of music and audio reproduction are for those who appreciate it. Differentiation by numbers is for those who do not".--Nelson Pass

    Pass Aleph 30; Eastern Electric Mini Max; Adcom GDA600; MIT S3/Z Pc; SDA 1C; Squeezebox; Tubes add soul!

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (27)

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    NC
    Posts
    20,970

    Default

    Have never used a power conditioner that did not suck the dynamics and life out of my systems... whether it be MIT, Monster or a cheap strip..
    www.Vr3Mods.com ///// www.Version3Audio.com

    "No, that's silly talk. Dude, you can't possibly be this audio dumb so quit the act." - Doro

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    99

    Default

    I use a PS audio Soloist Premier and run only the 2ch amp on it.

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    413

    Default

    I have my int tube amp Unison S6, Squeezebox Touch, and PS Audio DAC plugged into the PS Audio Duet. The reason is the Unison int amp can only be turned off via its power switch and I would like to use the PS Audio Duet switch to turn it off to minimize the wear and tear on the Unison amp. I wonder if there is any ill effect if I use the Duet to turn off my Unison amp or not.

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    769

    Default

    all amp manuals that I read tell you to plug it directly into the wall, especially those high current amps. I trust the engineers who designed the amp.

  12. #12

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In A Van Down By The River
    Posts
    21,236

    Default

    All amp manuals? I have a high current amp and it makes no difference if it's in the wall or power conditioner. That's why I suggested the OP experiment with his gear, in his rig, in his listening environment. Did said engineers expressely say NOT to plug it into a power conditioner because "x" will happen? I'm sure that verbiage appears in some owners manual.

    H9
    "Appreciation of audio is a completely subjective human experience. Measurements can provide a measure of insight, but are no substitute for human judgment. Why are we looking to reduce a subjective experience to objective criteria anyway? The subtleties of music and audio reproduction are for those who appreciate it. Differentiation by numbers is for those who do not".--Nelson Pass

    Pass Aleph 30; Eastern Electric Mini Max; Adcom GDA600; MIT S3/Z Pc; SDA 1C; Squeezebox; Tubes add soul!

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In A Van Down By The River
    Posts
    21,236

    Default

    Here is what my owners manual says. Nowhere does it say NOT to plug it into a power conditioner. The bold part is most likely why I don't hear a difference either way. It's convenient to have it plugged into the power conditioner.

    The amplifier is powered by a toroidal transformer which charges 120,000 uF capacitance. This unregulated supply feeds the output transistors only with a full power ripple of about .3 volt. The power draw of this system is constant regardless of the music playing through the amplifier. As such, it does not depend on a high quality AC outlet or special power cords, since the dynamic performance does not create a variation in AC line draw. If the AC line is running low, the output stage will bias to a higher current level by way of compensation.

    The amplifier is stable into any load impedance or reactance including a direct short. The Aleph 30 is impervious to electrostatic shock at the input and dead shorts at the output. You can safely plug and unplug inputs and outputs while the amplifier is running. (Do not try this with other products). The Aleph 30 is protected from overheating by a 75 degree C. thermostatic switch, and from internal failure by a slow-blow fuse.


    H9
    Last edited by heiney9; 05-08-2012 at 02:19 PM.
    "Appreciation of audio is a completely subjective human experience. Measurements can provide a measure of insight, but are no substitute for human judgment. Why are we looking to reduce a subjective experience to objective criteria anyway? The subtleties of music and audio reproduction are for those who appreciate it. Differentiation by numbers is for those who do not".--Nelson Pass

    Pass Aleph 30; Eastern Electric Mini Max; Adcom GDA600; MIT S3/Z Pc; SDA 1C; Squeezebox; Tubes add soul!

  14. #14

    Member Sales Rating: (2)

    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Yellowknife, NT
    Posts
    6,113

    Default

    I do not recall reading to plug my amp directly to the wall. Perhaps I need to upgrade to a "High End Amp."
    Michael ;)
    In the beginning, all knowledge was new!

    NORTH of 60

  15. #15

    Member Sales Rating: (8)

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Sunny South Florida
    Posts
    3,044

    Default

    i've thought about going naked;) i live in florida though...there are so many power interrupts from may through october...it's just piece of mind to have some protection when the gates open up again

  16. #16

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,557

    Default

    Have my multi-channel amp, subwoofer and powered speakers all plugged into the conditioner for a total of four amps. I do this mainly because the power conditioner can turn all four amps on or off with the 12V trigger from my pre/pro. Doesn't hurt anything as long as the power conditioner is sufficiently rated for the power draw. This is probably why some high-current amp manufacturers suggest plugging into the wall--a CYA measure in case someone plugs in to an insufficient line conditioner and burns their house down.

    RT-12, CS350-LS, PSW-300, Infinity Overture 1, Monoprice RC-65i
    Adcom GFA-545II, GFA-6000, Outlaw Audio 990, Netgear NeoTV
    Denon DCM-460, DMD-1000, Sony BDP-360, Bravia KDL-40Z4100/S
    Monster AVL-300, HTS-2500 MKII

  17. #17

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In A Van Down By The River
    Posts
    21,236

    Default

    PC's are protected against over current and over voltage draw so the likely hood it would burn your house down is negligable. Also the max rating of the PC is important but unless the rating is really low which indicates a cheaper unit I doubt very much the draw will exceed the capabilities. It is possible certainly, but only in extreme cases and usually if you are running said amps (think Pass mono's, Krell mono's. Levinson mono's, Parasound JC1's, etc) you aren't using a $300-500 PC.

    H9
    "Appreciation of audio is a completely subjective human experience. Measurements can provide a measure of insight, but are no substitute for human judgment. Why are we looking to reduce a subjective experience to objective criteria anyway? The subtleties of music and audio reproduction are for those who appreciate it. Differentiation by numbers is for those who do not".--Nelson Pass

    Pass Aleph 30; Eastern Electric Mini Max; Adcom GDA600; MIT S3/Z Pc; SDA 1C; Squeezebox; Tubes add soul!

  18. #18

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Descending toward the moon in the CLEM (Chinese Lunar Excursion Module), looking for Chang'e
    Posts
    11,771

    Default

    I'm a "wall" man, myself.

    1. Because I'm too cheap to spend 100s and "100s" on a high end power conditioner
    2. Because many manufacturers tell you to go ahead and plug her in directly.

    Of course, I'm not crazy. So, I'll shut her down when not in use and during electrical storms.
    Massive power conditioners that cost more than some of my amps have always seemed like "overkill" to me. But you have to spend on something, after all! And if you have the "extra" cash, why not? Some of you have "very" deep pockets when all is said and done! And there's nothing wrong with that.

    cnh
    Last edited by cnh; 05-08-2012 at 03:48 PM.
    Onkyo TX-SR 805 System #1 HT AVR
    Office Two Channel: LSi-7s (Nakamichi CA-5, NAD 214, Pioneer BDP51fd)
    Vintage Polks: Polk Monitor 5As, Monitor 7Bs [HK 730], Monitor 10As [Marantz 2265], SDA-2Bs [Jolida JD-303, Jolida MV-MK4]
    Headphones: HD600, Q701, ATH-M50s etc. Bravo Audio Ocean amp., Onkyo P-304, Adcom GFA-555, Technics Direct Drive TT

  19. #19

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    A place called Winnipeg
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cnh View Post
    I'm a "wall" man, myself.

    1. Because I'm too cheap to spend 100s and "100s" on a high end power conditioner
    2. Because many manufacturers tell you to go ahead and plug her in directly.

    Of course, I'm not crazy. So, I'll shut her down when not in use and during electrical storms.
    Massive power conditioners that cost more than some of my amps have always seemed like "overkill" to me. But you have to spend on something, after all! And if you have the "extra" cash, why not? Some of you have "very" deep pockets when all is said and done! And there's nothing wrong with that.

    cnh
    You don't have to spend big to get big performance/protection. How important is protecting your electronics from the events of which you can not control.

  20. #20

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    230

    Default

    The power into my home varies significantly throughout the day.

    2 channel:

    Tube amp, tube preamp, CDP, tuner, and external power supply for Wadia iTransport all go into a PS Audio Power Plant Premier. The PS Audio Power Plant Premier goes into a PS Audio Soloist Special Edition. All power cords are PS Audio AC-5's. The Power Plant Premier output reads 121 24/7.

    Home Theater:

    AVR, 3 external amps, blue ray player, Parasound Zbreeze cooling fans and cable box all go into an APC H15. The APC has been going strong for a couple of years now. Actually, thus far the APC has been bullet proof. I really like the APC H15. Especially given it's price point. YMMV.

  21. #21

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    413

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Beta View Post
    The power into my home varies significantly throughout the day.

    2 channel:

    Tube amp, tube preamp, CDP, tuner, and external power supply for Wadia iTransport all go into a PS Audio Power Plant Premier. The PS Audio Power Plant Premier goes into a PS Audio Soloist Special Edition. All power cords are PS Audio AC-5's. The Power Plant Premier output reads 121 24/7.

    Home Theater:

    AVR, 3 external amps, blue ray player, Parasound Zbreeze cooling fans and cable box all go into an APC H15. The APC has been going strong for a couple of years now. Actually, thus far the APC has been bullet proof. I really like the APC H15. Especially given it's price point. YMMV.
    how do you turn on/off your tube amp/preamp ?

  22. #22

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Brownsburg, Indiana
    Posts
    9,670

    Default

    Run EVERYTHING through my H15. For its price it works quite nice and has voltage regulation incase I need it (I dont own a home so I have a higher chance of getting crappy wiring and needing voltage regulation).
    Advice is free, the Flea Market is earned - F1Nut

    Lessons cost money, good ones cost LOTS - Tony Beets

    HT: APC H15 | Pio 51FD | Uverse | Xbox 360 | Squeezebox Classic | Integra DTR 5.9 | Carver AV-705x & M1.0t MKII Opt002 | LSi 15 | LSiC | LSi F/x | Kimber Hero IC & 8VS SC

    Office: Win 7 -> DacMagic w/ Pangea PSU | Sunfire TGP-II | Parasound HCA-750ii | Polk RTA 11TL | Cables TBA

    Bedroom: Uverse | Roku 2 | Samsung LCD | SurroundBar 2000

    Sales Rating
    Gear

  23. #23

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    SDA SweetSpot
    Posts
    5,364

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brianle View Post
    Do you plug your power amp or integrated amp directly to the wall outlet or power conditioner?
    It depends on the amp.

    In my master bedroom system, an Adcom GFA-5400 power amp, as well as the entire A/V system, is plugged into a PS Audio Power Plant Premier AC regenerator. The amp sounds much better (deeper, more detailed bass, better imaging) plugged into the regenerator than into the wall.

    In my home theater system, I have three Adcom GFA-5500 power amps plugged into a PS Audio P10 AC regenerator. They all sound better with the regenerator rather than plugged into the wall.

    In my two channel system, my Parasound Halo JC 1 monoblock amps are plugged into a non-current limiting in-wall passive power conditioner (PS Audio Soloist SE) on separate dedicated 20 amp AC circuits. The amps sound better with the Soloist than straight into the wall. I tried running the JC 1's from a PS Audio Power Plant Premier AC regenerator. The PPP shut down. The same thing happened with a PS Audio P5 AC regenerator. A PS Audio P10 was able to run the JC 1's, but with a loss in sound quality. Parasound advised that I would need a commercial grade AC regenerator to meet the current demands of the JC 1.
    "Polk SDA-SRSs are hopelessly out of date both sonically and technologically... I see no value whatsoever in older SDA speakers."~Audio Asylum Member
    __________________
    "Knowledge, without understanding, is a path to failure."~DK

  24. #24

    Member Sales Rating: (8)

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Sunny South Florida
    Posts
    3,044

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brianle View Post
    how do you turn on/off your tube amp/preamp ?
    i like to turn everything on/off individually....pre, dac, sqbx on 1st then amp...and the reverse for off...with the volume down of course...that's how i do it...ymmv

  25. #25

    Member Sales Rating: (31)

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    14,789

    Default

    Even my little class D amps(wyred 4 sound) sound better straight from the wall. The two Belkin conditioners I tried chocked them pretty bad, and even the two RGPC products I tried negatively effected dynamics.

    Whenever I go out I unplug them.

    FYI, Hypex's new N-Core amps are recommended to be plugged directly into the wall too, conditioners are not recommended.
    "He who fights with monsters should look to it that he himself does not become a monster. And when you gaze long into an abyss the abyss also gazes into you." Friedrich Nietzsche

  26. #26

    Member Sales Rating: (49)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Wyred 4 Sound
    Posts
    11,224

    Default

    My amp is in the wall..
    No Way But The Hard Way, So Get Used To It!!!

  27. #27

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    230

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brianle View Post
    how do you turn on/off your tube amp/preamp ?
    Power conditioners stay on 24/7.

    2 channel:

    1. Preamp
    2. Amp
    3. CDP, if use is desired
    4. Tuner, if use is desired

    Shut down is the above reversed.

    Home theater:

    Universal remote and everything powers on via 12 volt triggers.

  28. #28

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    745

    Default

    Amp into wall; everyhting else into my H15.
    Strictly 2 channel
    Rotel RC-1550 pre
    Rotel RB-1582 amp
    Catcables Kingcats ICs
    APC S-20 line conditioner
    B&W N804 mains
    B&W ASW800 sub
    Rotel RCC-1055 changer
    Denon DVD 1000

    Listening Room:
    McIntosh C2300 preamp
    McIntosh MC452 amp
    McIntosh MCD-500 SACD player
    AQ Colorado XLR ICs
    AQ Columbia ICs
    APC H-15 line conditioner
    Sonus faber Auditor M speakers w/stands
    REL B1 subwoofer
    Rega P9 w/Lyra Delos
    Pioneer RT-707 R2R
    Zu power cables & XLRs

  29. #29

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Albany, NY
    Posts
    1,136

    Default

    In my HT, everything is plugged into my H15.

    2 Channel, the Parasound is plugged into the wall and everything else is plugged into another H15.
    Living room:
    Samsung PN50B860 50" Plasma : Oppo BDP-103 : Roku 3 : Denon AVR-2808Ci : Definitive Tech ProMonitor 800 R&L : ProCenter 1000 : Polk FXi 3 Surrounds : Twin Velodyne SPL 10 Series II's :

    2Ch:
    Polk LSi 9's : Parasound HCA 1500A : Pro-Ject Debut Carbon : Cambridge 640P Phono Stage : Musical Fidelity M1 S DAC : APC H15 : MacBook Pro Retina :

  30. #30

    Member Sales Rating: (4)

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    765

    Default

    For me, it depended on where I lived. Where I used to live power interruptions were practically non-existent, therefore I didn't worry about it much. All power lines were underground and I maybe lost power once a year, there was never a brown out that I was aware of. Now, I live in a much more rural area, power outages are much more frequent, depending on the weather. All power lines are above ground and I'm at the "end of the line" as far as the power lines go. When talking to the neighbors they have also stated they've had stuff fried on brown outs. So..., just for my piece of mind I finally broke down and got the H15.

    I figure it's much cheaper to replace a semi-expensive power conditioner than my whole system...

    (FWIW I didn't notice much of a musical difference with the PC)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. SurroundBar 360 directly to receiver
    By index in forum Speakers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-04-2010, 10:07 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-28-2008, 10:17 PM
  3. tower of power...or wall of denial
    By beardog03 in forum Electronics
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 04-11-2005, 04:28 PM
  4. Hanging RTi38s and CSi40 directly on the wall?
    By Stroonzo in forum Speakers
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-03-2005, 09:26 PM
  5. Can I mount RM7600 speakers directly on the Wall
    By sameet in forum Basic Hookup/Wiring Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-29-2003, 12:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts