Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    17

    Default Dual Subwoofers?

    Is it possible to hook-up dual subwoofers to my Denon 3802 Receiver? My current sub is hooked up through the monster bass 400 coax cable. I may be moving into a new house soon that will have a much bigger room for my home theatre. Is this a possibility and is it worth it.

    Denon 3802
    RTi55 (front)-biamped
    CSi 40 (center)biamped
    R20 (surrond)
    CSi 30 (rear center)
    PSW 350

    Any advice or comment would be helpful.

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,594

    Default

    Sure you can hook up two subs. Just get a y-splitter. I have found that stacking them is the way to go. I think that Dr. Spec had two 350s stacked.

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    327

    Default

    Skywalker,

    Welcolme to the forum. Yes it is possible to hook up two subwoofers to your receiver. You have one connected to the LFE output so you can connect the other using the speaker level output.

    Using the main left & right speaker out puts on the receiver you would connect directly to the L & R speaker inputs on the subwoofer then connect from the subwoofer outputs to the main left & right speakers. You will need to set the main speakers to small, and say yes that you have a subwoofer on the receiver set up. this will redirect the low frequency info to the second sub. The first sub will respond when it receives a LFE signal from the receiver. This is just one way to connect two subwoofers. Others from the forum will have more suggestions. Take what works for you. I should state I have four powered subs connected to my system. three work all the time, the other only comes on when I watch a DVD with LFE output. I have a slightly different set up because I have a seperate power amp connected to my main speakers. Which have powered subs built in, the main speaker outs on my receiver are connected to another sub,and one of my LFE outputs on the receiver is connected to the other sub. My neighbors have alot of hate. Good Luck, and "MAY THE FORCE BE WITH YOU"
    JmasterJ Polk to the Death

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    3,779

    Default

    Y splitter at the pre-out and a second sub cable - easy and clean.

    Other methods can work too as described above.
    "What we do in life echoes in eternity"

    Ed Mullen (emullen@svsound.com)
    Director - Technology and Customer Relations
    Specialty Technologies
    SVSound

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    988

    Default

    not sure if your PSW-350 has it, or if the other sub you are planning on getting has it, but most decent subs will have a line in as well as a line out, so you run one cable from your AVR to one sub, and then a cable from the first sub to the second, daisy chain style

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    3,779

    Default

    Daisy can (not always) add noise and distortion to the signal. Some people report poor results with it (Gonzo for example).

    Probably depends on the quality of the sub amp.
    "What we do in life echoes in eternity"

    Ed Mullen (emullen@svsound.com)
    Director - Technology and Customer Relations
    Specialty Technologies
    SVSound

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    2,452

    Default

    I tried the whole daisy chain method, results where not good. Best way is to purchase a Y-splitter. Its a clean install and works excellent.
    Money Talks, Mine says Goodbye Rob!!!!
    "My Theater Room"

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I've always known that I could just use a Y-splitter, but I figured that that would give me a loss of signal to each sub. Will I have to sacrifice quality output if I use this method?

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    1,594

    Default

    No, it is a voltage signal. It can be split as many times as you want. The only degradation in signal quality will be from interference, not from splitting the signal.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts