Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: HDMI switch

  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Roseville, MN
    Posts
    879

    Default HDMI switch

    Hey All,

    I have an older Pioneer Elite 72txv receiver that has 4 HDMI inputs that only output 720p. Because of this, I plug all of my HDMI cables into the source tv. I also have a Logitech remote to control everything.

    I am constantly having problems with the tv either not switching to the correct input or it attempts to switch too early. So, for example, when i push "Play PS3", the tv sometimes doesn't go to the correct input. I have tried all sorts of fixes in the Logitech software (input lag, etc), and it still doesnt work properly. So I am constantly pushing the help button to fix everything. It really causes problems when other people are using the remote.

    Would having an HDMI switch help alleviate this problem? I figure i could just plug all my devices into the switcher and have one output HDMI going to my tv, thus bypassing having to switch tv inputs.

    Anybody else do this? Would I be adding more problems?

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (37)

    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Dallas area
    Posts
    2,500

    Default

    It should work, but it may not work as well as you'd like. I used one and for the most part it worked well, but sometimes my Harmony One wouldn't change the input on the HDMI switcher. No problem for me, but big trouble if my wife or kids were turning trying to watch something.

    Even with the switcher it's going to be incumbent on your Logitech to get the input changed.

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Bemidji, MN
    Posts
    172

    Default

    What kind and model tv do you have? Does it have individual remote buttons for the sources or is it only the toggle list type. I used to have this problem on my westinghouse tv because it only had 1 hdmi source button that would toggle through the 4 inputs. My new samsung has buttons for hdmi1 and hdmi2 abd I know longer have issues with the harmony (except after you drop it and it reboots, but that's a different problem entirely).

    If the case above is correct, then it is very possible a separate hdmi switcher will help. Make sure it has separate remote buttons for each source before you get it though or you will be in the same boat.

    The remote tries to track the source list, but in my experience it does a horrid job and works far less than it mucks up. Good luck!!

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Roseville, MN
    Posts
    879

    Default

    Turbo,

    I have a Toshiba that has 4 hdmi inputs. It has about 8 sources with individual remote buttons. So HDMI 1 might be number "4" on the input selection. The problem is I can't figure out the input lag to set..nothing seems to work properly. The input source button is selected too early and doesnt correspond to the input change on the tv. So when i am playing PS3 (Play PS3), and switch back to "Watch TV), the input selection works on the remote but I think it is doing it too fast, and doesnt alwatys switch the tv correctly.

    Maybe I just need to dig in and get it right! It would be a lot easier if I just used the receiver for switching, but then it only outputs at 720p..ugh

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    17,065

    Default

    You have to set up the inputs on the tv just like you do for a receiver. Also, changing inputs usually works better when using the remote that came with the TV. Though Logitech is usually pretty solid in that, some other universal remotes can have some lag.

    Maybe time for a new receiver ? If it's only doing 720p, it's probably not also doing the newer surround codecs your missing out on.

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2,177

    Default

    Hi Krabby, +1 on maybe time to upgrade the receiver to 1080p. Within the last year or so, there have been a number of threads here on folks getting some really_ nice deals on Pioneer Elite AVR's .

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Roseville, MN
    Posts
    879

    Default

    yeah..I know getting a new receiver would be great, but other than not using the HDMI inputs, I love that receiver. Never had one problem with it and it's been on everyday for at least 5-6 hours since I bought it new back in 2006.

    I've since downgraded to an apartment and having new codecs wouldn't really make that much of a difference anyways. Can't turn it up loud enough

    I'm sure I'll get a new receiver one of these years, though.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. SOLD HDMI 3-In 1-Out HDMI Auto Switch
    By doctorcilantro in forum For Sale (FS) Classifieds
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-16-2010, 03:12 PM
  2. Need Help HDMI switch box
    By danger boy in forum Electronics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-01-2009, 11:59 AM
  3. HDMI switch.
    By Shannon W. in forum Electronics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-27-2007, 10:20 PM
  4. HDMI Switch/Repeater
    By Sherardp in forum Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-27-2007, 07:39 PM
  5. F/S - HDMI Switch (2x1)
    By gonzalr in forum For Sale (FS) Classifieds
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-09-2007, 10:04 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts