Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Surround Bar 4000 IHT "Source Selection" Randomly Changes

    I have been using the 4000 IHT soundbar for approx. 1 year. It has been working quite well and we have been very pleased with the sound. Just the other day the source selection has been randomly changing on it's own. I use source 1 with the optical cable and without any provocation it changes to source 2. I then change it back and several minutes later it would cycle through to source 3. If left long enough it would cycle back to source 1 and then continue changes source input randomly.

    Here is what has happened in the last day with hookups:

    1) original setup 8 months ago - optical sound cable from my digital cable box to my surroundbar - worked beautifully since install. This setup uses a digital cable box, tv and surround bar.

    2) New setup as of yesterday - decided to hook up a dvd player to the above setup. Ran the 1/8" to 1/8" cable from source 2 on the bar and added the 1/8" to rca adapter and hooked that end up to my dvd player. Started the dvd player, changed source to 2 and all ran perfectly. Played and entire dvd without problem. Later that evening I was watching tv with no occurance then decided to watch a dvd and then started having the "ghost" problems with the randomly switching source selection. I got so frustrated that I switched back to watching tv. The problem continued. I unhooked the DVD player and reverted the setup back to the original as explained in item 1 above. Still randomly changing sources.

    Can anyone explain what is going on and how to correct the problem?

    Thanks kindly

  2. #2
     Moderator 
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Polk Audio
    Posts
    3,841

    Default

    Hello macroman,
    Welcome to polk's forum. Have you programmed any remotes into the Polk? If so, try this: place the SurroundBar into the "standby" mode so the LED is red. Then touch and hold the "learn" button until the LED blinks and turns amber colored. This will wipe out any instructions the SB has learned. Then see if there is any problems with the source selection.
    Regards, Ken

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Hi Ken:

    I just reset the sound bar and re-programmed my remote. Seems to be working and holding. No source selection shifts. I wonder what caused this? I noticed that when I hooked up the DVD that the DVD remote worked with the sound bar without programming. Could that have caused the problem?

    Thanks kindly ..... Marco

  4. #4
     Moderator 
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Polk Audio
    Posts
    3,841

    Default

    Hi Marco,
    The problem might be that whenever a multi-language remote (such as most cable/satellite units) are used to teach the SB there can be confusing signals. That's why it's best to take one remote, say a DVD player or TV, and use it to teach the SB.
    I'm glad things are working better.
    Take care, Ken

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. ...Best Electronics parts source "EVER" !!
    By dee1949 in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-28-2011, 01:16 PM
  2. Replies: 41
    Last Post: 02-24-2011, 10:37 PM
  3. Digital, Analog, Processing, or "Source Direct"?
    By cokewithvanilla in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-25-2009, 05:08 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-26-2007, 01:47 PM
  5. """""""42"""""""" Panasonic or Samsung"""""""
    By kingtalk in forum Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-06-2007, 08:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts