Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 25 of 25
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    414

    Angry My 1st tube horror

    Bought a 2nd hand Cayin a100-t integrated amp. The seller listed it as 9/10 but it's actually a 7/10 on agon's rating. In addition, he shipped with the tubes and cage installed which caused some additional scratches during shipping. Then I replaced the stock output tubes some NOS winged c 6550, the moment I turned on the amp, there was flare from one of the tubes which seemed to blow out one channel.

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (47)

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Sufficiently Breathless
    Posts
    11,285

    Default

    and,, was it the tube or bias resistor or?
    JC approves....he told me so. (F-1 nut)

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (24)

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    all I see is cows and cheese...
    Posts
    4,206

    Default

    does the amp have any fuse protection? hopefully nothing too bad happened as sometimes tubes can go.

    And I'm sorry but its stupid to ship with the tubes installed. I got my VTL's the same way and wasn't too happy as it can cause issues. I didn't have any but I've seen some other things like this happen. One just recently was on a VTL pre amp that was shipped with the tubes and the buyer got it with them rolling around and the scale wasn't followed either.
    2 Channel-
    Soundlab M3PX
    BAT VK-31
    Wyred SX1000 monos
    Esoteric DV50
    Dynavector p75 modded phono stage
    Rega P25 modded-Denon 103R Cart
    Squeezebox Touch
    Modded Music Hall DAC Burson op amps
    Richard Grey 600S
    MIT Shotgun IC's and SC

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    414

    Default

    no fuse protection so I'll have to bring it to a shop for evaluation/repair

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (17)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    12,074

    Default

    That thing has got to have a fuse, are you sure it doesn't? In my Jolida the first time a fuse blew I saw the light from the fuse blowing and thought it was from a tube. Did the original tubes work? Did you re-bias the amp when you changed the tubes?
    Vinyl, the final frontier...

    Avantgarde horns, 300b tubes, thats the kinda crap I want... :D

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    414

    Default

    If it has fuse protection, then it must be inside the amp. I haven't tried to open it yet as cayin noted no user serviceable inside. The original tubes worked. The right channel went dead the moment I turned on the amp so I didn't even have a chance to bias.

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (22)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Directly over the center of the earth in Olathe Kansas
    Posts
    5,825

    Default

    Chances are you had a bad tube that took out the bias resistor.

    A multimeter will very the resistor and a tube tester will verify tubes function
    Speakers: SDA-1C (most all the goodies)
    Preamp: Joule Electra LA-150 MKII SE
    Amp: Wright WPA 50-50 EAT KT88s
    Analog: Marantz TT-15S1 MBS Glider SL| Wright WPP100C Amperex BB 6er5 and 7316 & WPM-100 SUT
    Digital: Mac mini 2.3GHz dual-core i5 8g RAM 1.5 TB HDD Music Server Amarra (memory play) - USB - W4S DAC 2
    Cables: Mits S3 IC and Spk cables| PS Audio PCs

    Ofc: Wright WLA12 preamp: Anthem Amp 1: Pio Elite DV-79AVI: Airport Express: CAL Sigma II DAC: PA LS90 sonicaps and mills

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (17)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    12,074

    Default

    When I change tubes I normally set the bias to its lowest voltage, then replace the tubes, then dial it up to what it should be. I'm not sure how long you can leave the bias really high on a tube before you have problems but with this method it never happens. Certainly you should have some amount of time before the tube goes bad. I tend to agree with the above that maybe you got a bad tube. Everyone as far as I know always fuses the power because they don't want a bad tube to take out a bunch of componets.
    Vinyl, the final frontier...

    Avantgarde horns, 300b tubes, thats the kinda crap I want... :D

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    414

    Default

    Thanks, madmax. Yeah, I forgot turn the bias to the lowest point before I put in the new tubes. The flare appeared the moment I turned on the amp. I will open up the amp tonight to see if there is any fuse inside.

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    FL 320
    Posts
    5,021

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by madmax View Post
    When I change tubes I normally set the bias to its lowest voltage, then replace the tubes, then dial it up to what it should be. I'm not sure how long you can leave the bias really high on a tube before you have problems but with this method it never happens. Certainly you should have some amount of time before the tube goes bad. I tend to agree with the above that maybe you got a bad tube. Everyone as far as I know always fuses the power because they don't want a bad tube to take out a bunch of componets.
    That's what I do as well. And I do the final set around 3am when the output voltage in my house is at it's highest between 122 and 124. Wall voltage affects the bias.
    When I got my first tube amp, I set the bias about 20 secs after power up. In less than a minute, the plate was glowing cherry red and I immediately turned it off. Any longer and it probably would have taken out the output transformers.

    Brian,
    Sorry to hear that. Hopefully it just took out a resistor which shouldn't take long and won't cost much to repair.
    CD Player: Original CD-A8T
    Receiver: Harman/Kardon HK3390
    Speakers: Polk Audio RT1000p
    "I would rather have a cup of tone than an ocean of power" **Dr. Harvey Rosenberg**

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    414

    Default

    Thanks, organ!

  12. #12

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    119

    Default

    that sucks

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    In A Van Down By The River
    Posts
    21,240

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by madmax View Post
    When I change tubes I normally set the bias to its lowest voltage, then replace the tubes, then dial it up to what it should be. I'm not sure how long you can leave the bias really high on a tube before you have problems but with this method it never happens. Certainly you should have some amount of time before the tube goes bad. I tend to agree with the above that maybe you got a bad tube. Everyone as far as I know always fuses the power because they don't want a bad tube to take out a bunch of componets.
    This is good practice! In my rookie days I swapped power tubes w/o checking the bias. One of the 4 tubes started hissing and popping after about 30 minutes. After this happened I decided to check bias and it was high on that tube. Since then I do the above.

    H9

  14. #14

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    414

    Default

    Yup, I made 2 rookie mistakes:

    Bought untested tubes
    Didn't set the bias to its lowest voltage when plugging in the new power tubes

  15. #15

    Member Sales Rating: (17)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    12,074

    Default

    I forgot to mention one thing in my method of biasing. I start at the minimum bias -then I let warm up for about 10 minutes then bring up to 50%. After about half an hour I bring up to about 75%. At the end of an hour I bring up to full minus a few miliamps. Later on I check to see if they are still at that value and if not I tweak them. Also, the next few times I power up cold I watch to make sure they are still set correctly. If I see the bias staying higher for more than a few minutes before being completely warmed up I tweak them back.-
    Vinyl, the final frontier...

    Avantgarde horns, 300b tubes, thats the kinda crap I want... :D

  16. #16

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    414

    Default

    Name:  20130416_163659.jpg
Views: 296
Size:  478.8 KB

    back in business after replacing the fuses and voltage regulator :)

  17. #17
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,185

    Default

    Congrats! I hope it didn't cost you too much; any financial help from the seller since they shipped it in not ideal conditions?

  18. #18

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    414

    Default

    $144. My tube repair guy said the amp was modded with incorrect fuses which didn't work when the bad tube was installed. As a result, the blown tube also took out a couple of resistors and the voltage regulator. No help from the seller.

    Name:  cayin.jpg
Views: 390
Size:  210.9 KB
    Last edited by brianle; 04-17-2013 at 10:49 AM.

  19. #19
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,185

    Default

    Bum seller, but not too bad on the repair cost, and you have a working amp now most importantly!

  20. #20

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    414

    Default

    Yup. He had a couple good sale feedbacks so I thought I would take a chance with him ...

  21. #21

    Member Sales Rating: (11)

    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    Hate it when someone sticks bigger fuses into electronics without thinking of what might happen when failure occurs.

  22. #22

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Descending toward the moon in the CLEM (Chinese Lunar Excursion Module), looking for Chang'e
    Posts
    11,787

    Default

    Good to hear you have that back up and running. She's a "Beauty" for sure!

    What kind of power does that put out per channel?

    cnh
    Onkyo TX-SR 805 System #1 HT AVR
    Office Two Channel: LSi-7s (Nakamichi CA-5, NAD 214, Pioneer BDP51fd)
    Vintage Polks: Polk Monitor 5As, Monitor 7Bs [HK 730], Monitor 10As [Marantz 2265], SDA-2Bs [Jolida JD-303, Jolida MV-MK4]
    Headphones: HD600, Q701, ATH-M50s etc. Bravo Audio Ocean amp., Onkyo P-304, Adcom GFA-555, Technics Direct Drive TT

  23. #23

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    4,481

    Default

    Nice happy ending to your horror story, now you can just kick back,relax and enjoy

  24. #24

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    414

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cnh View Post
    Good to hear you have that back up and running. She's a "Beauty" for sure!

    What kind of power does that put out per channel?

    cnh
    supposed to be 100w/channel in ultra-linear and half in triode mode

  25. #25

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    414

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by polkfarmboy View Post
    Nice happy ending to your horror story, now you can just kick back,relax and enjoy
    thanks!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. oh horror! It came broken! What do I do?
    By ravaneli in forum Speakers
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 02-08-2012, 10:18 AM
  2. American Horror Story on FX
    By stuwee in forum Music & Movies
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 01-07-2012, 10:47 PM
  3. Let's talk horror!!!
    By zombie boy 2000 in forum Music & Movies
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 10-31-2008, 03:15 PM
  4. HDMI Cable Horror
    By limashaynut in forum Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-29-2005, 04:42 PM
  5. Amityville Horror
    By Toxis in forum Music & Movies
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-18-2005, 01:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts