Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,106

    Default Harmony One IR Signal

    I was trying to program my Harmony One remote tonight to control the volume of my preamp which is not in their system. I set-up the device, program it by feeding the IR from the original remote, then set the commands and tried it out. On the original remote, when I push up or down volume, it goes up one click. When I push up volume on the One, it goes up 15 clicks, and when I push down volume, it goes down 5.

    After going to the help menu in the Harmony software, I did change the repeats from 3 to 0, but that didn't make a difference.

    Any suggestions? I bought the Harmony One so I wouldn't have to swing two remotes, but I haven't been able to solve this one yet.

    Thanks for the suggestions!

  2. #2
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,106

    Default

    Bump

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    NW Indianapolis Indiana
    Posts
    9,121

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zingo View Post
    Bump
    Might be worth a call to them or post on their forum (I think they have one)....
    Advice is free, the Flea Market is earned - F1Nut

    Main HT: APC H15 | Pio 51FD | Uverse DVR | Xbox 360 | Squeezebox Classic | Integra DTR 5.9 | Carver AV-705x & M1.0t MKII Opt002 | LSi 15 | LSiC | LSi F/x | Kimber Hero IC & 8VS SC

    Office Rig: Win 7 -> DacMagic w/ Pangea PSU | Pro-ject Debut III | Sunfire TGP-II | Parasound HCA-750ii | Polk RTA 11TL | Cables TBA

    Bedroom: Uverse DVR | Roku 2 | Samsung LCD | SurroundBar 2000

    Sales Rating
    Gear

  4. #4
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,106

    Default

    Thanks for the suggestion, and I posted the question on their forum. I got one response which was to have the remote relearn the IR signal, as it learns the signal as an exact copy, and I possibly held the button down too long or something similar. I was having an issue with the Harmony seeing the preamp remote signal, so I'll give it a try again with very short IR blasts.

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Rockledge, Florida
    Posts
    11,587

    Default

    I believe your problem is timing, the dead space between signals. Look for something called timing in the harmony on the web based setup, try increasing the timing.

    Speakers
    Carver Amazing Fronts
    CS400i Center
    RT800i's Rears
    Sub Paradigm Servo 15

    Electronics
    Conrad Johnson PV-5 pre-amp
    Parasound Halo A23
    Pioneer 84TXSi AVR
    Pioneer 79Avi DVD
    Sony CX400 CD changer
    Panasonic 42-PX60U Plasma
    WMC Win7 32bit HD DVR



Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Wanted 3 Signal Analog 2 or Signal Silver IC's
    By kevhed72 in forum Wanted (WTB) Classifieds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-31-2013, 02:51 PM
  2. SOLD Harmony 900.....
    By shawn474 in forum For Sale (FS) Classifieds
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-10-2012, 11:33 PM
  3. For Sale Signal Classic Speaker Cable and Signal Jumpers
    By DForeman in forum For Sale (FS) Classifieds
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-05-2010, 10:05 PM
  4. Which harmony....One or 880?
    By Ricardo in forum Electronics
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 12-14-2008, 10:58 PM
  5. Harmony 880
    By solidus28 in forum Electronics
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-01-2008, 02:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts