Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY 42104
    Posts
    289

    Default Foobar/EAC/Flac Question

    Well, I have given up on being able to install FLAC into foobar2000. To make a long story short, I have tried everything. Wasapi on the other hand loaded just fine into foobar. I was able to load Flac into EAC (Exact Audio Copy) without a hitch as well. I have a number of CD's now ripped to Flac via EAC. I am using foobar to play these flac files created by EAC. My question: Because my foobar does not contain a Flac exe. file is foobar playing in Flac format the music I ripped to Flac with EAC? Or, do you still have to have Flac encoded within foobar to truly play Flac files in foobar not matter where they originated from?
    Bedroom: HK AVR 254, JBL Sub 10, 5 x Mirage Omnisats, Panasonic BD-60

    Living Room: HK AVR 254, 2 x Polk Audio Micropro 4000, Adcom GFA-7500, 2 x Mirage OMD-15
    2 x Mirage OMD-5, 1 x Mirage OMD-C1, APC H15, Sony PS3 60gb, Wii, Xbox 360, Philips 52" LCD

    Den: HK AVR 354, 2 x Velodyne SPL-1000R, Adcom GFA-7500, 2 x Polk Audio Lsi9
    1 x Polk Audio Lsic, 2 x Polk Audio Lsifx, PS3 80gb, APC H15

    Sherwood R-972, Harmony One

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    261

    Default

    Foobar plays FLAC files natively. If you want to encode files into FLAC, you will need to point Foobar to the FLAC encoder, as you found out. Just toss a copy of FLAC.exe into the Foobar folder and find it in the window manager when prompted.

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Bowling Green, KY 42104
    Posts
    289

    Default

    Thanks intangible. EAC works great. Convert wav to flac pretty easily. Never have been able to get flac.exe into foobar though, but it's not a problem with EAC. Foobar2000 has wasapi installed. I'm assuming Windows 7 automatically reads that?
    Bedroom: HK AVR 254, JBL Sub 10, 5 x Mirage Omnisats, Panasonic BD-60

    Living Room: HK AVR 254, 2 x Polk Audio Micropro 4000, Adcom GFA-7500, 2 x Mirage OMD-15
    2 x Mirage OMD-5, 1 x Mirage OMD-C1, APC H15, Sony PS3 60gb, Wii, Xbox 360, Philips 52" LCD

    Den: HK AVR 354, 2 x Velodyne SPL-1000R, Adcom GFA-7500, 2 x Polk Audio Lsi9
    1 x Polk Audio Lsic, 2 x Polk Audio Lsifx, PS3 80gb, APC H15

    Sherwood R-972, Harmony One

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    261

    Default

    If you have Foobar's output set to WASAPI then it should be good to go.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. JRiver/Foobar Ripping Question
    By Devlon in forum Going Digital
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-23-2013, 12:08 PM
  2. Need Help Question re: Converting FLAC to WAV, PC to Squeezebox Touch
    By dragon1952 in forum 2 Channel Audio
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-05-2012, 02:08 AM
  3. FLAC CD vs. DVD format question
    By Norm Apter in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-14-2010, 05:45 PM
  4. Foobar EQ plug in
    By strider in forum 2 Channel Audio
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-15-2009, 09:43 PM
  5. Quick tutorial for Foobar and USB DAC
    By adam2434 in forum 2 Channel Audio
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-08-2009, 09:15 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts