Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 29 of 29
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    Posts
    977

    Default Connecting S/PDIF to Vintage Receiver

    I want to start this post by saying I'm new to these connections. I know the standard 2.5mm, 3.5mm, RCA's, etc but I'm pretty clueless when it comes to anything beyond.

    Question concerns connecting an Xbox 360's S/PDIF (or is it TOSLINK?) to a Yamaha CA-1010. I see that there are S/PDIF to RCA converters, is this what I would want to be looking at? Is there going to be a large difference in sound quality depending on how much I spend on this converter? Are there any other ways to achieve connecting these together? My TV doesn't have audio out so I can't rely on using HDMI to the TV with RCA's from the TV to the receiver.

    I'm currently using one of these to get the RCA's to the receiver.



    along with HDMI going to the TV for picture. It's not that I'm not happy with how it's all hooked up right now it's that the new Xbox One is right around the corner which will no longer have this option. It will be HDMI and S/PDIF only, so I would rather be ready for it now.

    Thanks for any input!

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Bemidji, MN
    Posts
    172

    Default

    Nevermind, guess I didn't read your post good enough. It's the xbox one that your worried about. I guess you would be forced to try a converter. Wish I could say I have used one, but I haven't, but you won't really have much choice without changing to a different receiver...

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    North Texas
    Posts
    6,058

    Default

    Get a dac, plain and simple. You can spend as much or as little as you want on one.
    Usher CP-6311, Shuguang S200MK, Shuguang S845MK, Pioneer BDP-51fd, Essence Audio HDACC, Douglas IC's, Douglas Alpha bi-wire SC's, Pangea/Douglas PC's, Epson 8100

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Brownsburg, Indiana
    Posts
    9,638

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DSkip View Post
    Get a dac with optical input, plain and simple. You can spend as much or as little as you want on one.
    Skip, edited your post with what you meant to say.

    To the OP, just make sure you get a DAC with an optical input and RCA outs. Like Skip said, spend as much or as little as you want as long as its got Optical in.
    Advice is free, the Flea Market is earned - F1Nut

    Lessons cost money, good ones cost LOTS - Tony Beets

    HT: APC H15 | Pio 51FD | Uverse | Xbox 360 | Squeezebox Classic | Integra DTR 5.9 | Carver AV-705x & M1.0t MKII Opt002 | LSi 15 | LSiC | LSi F/x | Kimber Hero IC & 8VS SC

    Office: Win 7 -> DacMagic w/ Pangea PSU | Sunfire TGP-II | Parasound HCA-750ii | Polk RTA 11TL | Cables TBA

    Bedroom: Uverse | Roku 2 | Samsung LCD | SurroundBar 2000

    Sales Rating
    Gear

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2,166

    Default

    Nightfall, what tv are you running in the system? It has no audio out?

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    Posts
    977

    Default

    It doesn't have audio out in the form of RCA's. It has a headphone jack and I tried a 3.5mm to RCA's but it sounds awful, the sound is distorted during loud moments and no amount of messing with the options and settings in the sound section of the TV fixes it.

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    17,027

    Default

    What your running up against is connectivity issues many have trying to use old gear with new. While many work arounds exist, most will sound like garbage. Time to upgrade that AVR and maybe the tv too. All depends on if you just want to use everything for music or movies too.

    Most all AVR's these days have decent dacs in them with optical inputs and HDMI along with a host of other connection options.

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    Posts
    977

    Default

    I literally just bought the CA-1010. I still have a RX-V667 (has everything you're talking about) but I prefer vintage equipment. How much sound degradation would be involved with a converter? Keep in mind that though I can tell the difference in SQ difference in crap equipment and good, to my ear there is no difference in a decent interconnect and a crazy expensive set. Would I tell a difference in SQ if I added an optical to RCA converter?

    Is this what I'm looking for?

    http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

    Or does somebody have a suggestion for a better/different one?

    What about if I used the RX-V667 as a preamp? Space is a concern but I think I could squeeze it in. Would there be a major difference in SQ between using this mid end AV receiver to do the job vs using the converter I linked?
    Last edited by Nightfall; 07-24-2013 at 03:11 PM.

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Brownsburg, Indiana
    Posts
    9,638

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nightfall View Post
    That wont work. See the quote from the spec's

    IMPORTANT NOTE! This device will NOT decode 5.1-channel signals. It will ONLY convert 2-channel digital stereo (PCM) input signals to analog stereo output. This will not work with TVs that only output 5.1-channel digital signals!
    The Xbox One will send out the signal no doubt in 5.1 so this wont work for ya at all I dont believe. This is based on my assumption it wont let you set your settings to stereo in the dashboard of course, which could well be off base.

    Using the 667 as a pre-amp would work, but it adds another piece of gear to the mix.
    Advice is free, the Flea Market is earned - F1Nut

    Lessons cost money, good ones cost LOTS - Tony Beets

    HT: APC H15 | Pio 51FD | Uverse | Xbox 360 | Squeezebox Classic | Integra DTR 5.9 | Carver AV-705x & M1.0t MKII Opt002 | LSi 15 | LSiC | LSi F/x | Kimber Hero IC & 8VS SC

    Office: Win 7 -> DacMagic w/ Pangea PSU | Sunfire TGP-II | Parasound HCA-750ii | Polk RTA 11TL | Cables TBA

    Bedroom: Uverse | Roku 2 | Samsung LCD | SurroundBar 2000

    Sales Rating
    Gear

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    Posts
    977

    Default

    Thanks Shadow. I'm ready to start hitting my head against the wall ;p

    I truly appreciate all the advice.

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    Posts
    977

    Default

    I just checked the dashboard of my 360 and digital output has the following settings:

    Digital Stereo
    Dolby Digital 5.1
    Dolby Digital with WMA Pro

    I'm not going to assume that the Xbox One will have these settings, just adding some more info to the thread.

  12. #12

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Brownsburg, Indiana
    Posts
    9,638

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nightfall View Post
    I just checked the dashboard of my 360 and digital output has the following settings:

    Digital Stereo
    Dolby Digital 5.1
    Dolby Digital with WMA Pro

    I'm not going to assume that the Xbox One will have these settings, just adding some more info to the thread.
    Yup, if it has the Dolby Stereo, then your golden and can use that converter I think......
    Advice is free, the Flea Market is earned - F1Nut

    Lessons cost money, good ones cost LOTS - Tony Beets

    HT: APC H15 | Pio 51FD | Uverse | Xbox 360 | Squeezebox Classic | Integra DTR 5.9 | Carver AV-705x & M1.0t MKII Opt002 | LSi 15 | LSiC | LSi F/x | Kimber Hero IC & 8VS SC

    Office: Win 7 -> DacMagic w/ Pangea PSU | Sunfire TGP-II | Parasound HCA-750ii | Polk RTA 11TL | Cables TBA

    Bedroom: Uverse | Roku 2 | Samsung LCD | SurroundBar 2000

    Sales Rating
    Gear

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    central Illinois
    Posts
    3,549

    Default

    I have used a toslink to coax converter from parts express and it worked very well but they do need power from a wall wort.
    I have not used anything like the link you provided.

  14. #14

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Oklahoma City
    Posts
    3,201

    Default

    ^^Digital stereo, not Dolby STereo (pro logic?)
    Main Surround -
    Epson 8350 Projector/ Elite Screens 120" / Pioneer Elite SC-35 / Sunfire Signature / Focal Chorus 716s / Focal Chorus CC / Polk MC80 / Polk PSW150 sub

    Bedroom - Sharp Aquos 70" 650 / Pioneer SC-1222k / Polk RT-55 / Polk CS-250

    Den - Rotel RSP-1068 / Threshold CAS-2 / Boston VR-M60 / BDP-05FD

  15. #15

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    Posts
    977

    Default

    Well, I kind of feel like an idiot. I'm not sure if this changes anything but my TV has a coax digital out. It looked like part of the component video inputs. Carry on with insulting me ;)

  16. #16

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    17,027

    Default

    Maybe it's best if you share what you want to use your Playstation for. Just movies....music.....gaming.....all of it. You won't get the audio and video benefit of a newer PS using analog RCA connections or converter boxes.

  17. #17

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2,166

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nightfall View Post
    Well, I kind of feel like an idiot. I'm not sure if this changes anything but my TV has a coax digital out. It looked like part of the component video inputs. Carry on with insulting me ;)
    Ok, now we are getting somewhere, this is why I asked you what tv you were running in the system,lol. I'm still using a 20" Toshiba CRT unit in one room that's about 15 years old and it only have stereo analog audio outputs. Ok, is the coax digital out (RCA)on your tv an orange color? If so, this will send up to a 5.1 digital audio signal. The Yammy 667 is a decent avr, I still use it's older cousin the 663 as my 7.1 HT rig. Even if you were to feed a 2 channel signal to the 667, the avr can synthesize it to do multichannel in your room(as long as you have the speakers etc. connected). Sometimes we all have to get a newer tv, I'm still in that boat myself, although I do__ use a Vizeo 22"LCD in the HT room.
    Last edited by Polkie2009; 07-25-2013 at 11:38 AM.

  18. #18

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    Posts
    977

    Default

    The TV is a 46" Philips Smart LED TV. Not sure if the coax connection is orange I can check later. I'd rather not use the 667 at all but if I have no other choice I want to use it as a preamp to the CA-1010.

  19. #19

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2,166

    Default

    I can kinda see your point Nightfall, that yammy is a sweet amp,even has Class A mode. Also has great_ preamp specs. too. I thought you had a much older tv, lol. Being it's an LED, I figured it would have HDMI out ,plus coax, and optical digital outputs.

  20. #20

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    Posts
    977

    Default

    Only coax. There is a setting in the TV to turn it to PCM which I'm guessing means 2 channel? I think I'm just going to try one of the converters. It might be a bit before I get it but I will be sure to report back in this thread so that anyone that googles "s/pdif to vintage receiver" will have a conclusion.

  21. #21

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2,166

    Default

    PCM is pulse code modulation is__ the digital signal. The menu is giving you the choice to send the audio signal either through the stereo analog(RCA) output or PCM(digitally, multichannel) through the coax output Does this tv have a built in dvd player?

  22. #22

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    Posts
    977

    Default

    No DVD player, just a TV. There is no analog outs just the coax. The menu options are PCM, Dolby 5.1, and another I can't remember off the top of my head.

  23. #23

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    2,166

    Default

    Ok, lol, it's just so strange that it has no 2 channel rca analog audio output , I forgot you memtioned this before,sorry. I was wondering how much longer tv manufacturers were going to continue having stereo analog audio outputs in this digital day and age. By the way what model is your Philips?
    Last edited by Polkie2009; 07-26-2013 at 08:26 PM.

  24. #24

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    Posts
    977

    Default

    46pfl3608

  25. #25

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    Posts
    977

    Default

    Okay so the more reviews I read on these $50 DAC's the more I don't want to go that route.

    Can somebody explain to a newb how to connect and use the 667 as a preamp and the CA-1010 as the amp? I know how dumb I sound right now but I don't know what to hook up to what and I don't want to hurt anything learning.

    I have a few questions regarding this setup too:

    I read a guy saying, using this 667 as a preamp, that using zone 2 out gave him better SQ?

    Does this mean I will no longer be able to use the fantastic phono inputs on the CA-1010 and also will have to buy a phono preamp to connect a turntable to the 667?

    If, in the future, I got some surround speakers would I be able to power the main front 2 speakers with the CA-1010 and the surrounds with the 667 at the same time?

    I sincerely appreciate you guys helping me through this. Who decided that analog connections are no longer needed?! I understand wanting to carry a bagillion channels through a single cable but there ARE still 2 channel people out there.
    Last edited by Nightfall; 07-31-2013 at 05:32 AM.

  26. #26

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    Posts
    977

    Default

    This is extremely crude, and you're welcome for the laugh, but is this what I'm looking at? If so then I gather that I can still use the phono input on the CA.



    Edit: Now I'm just confusing myself. I shouldn't have labeled Aux In as Aux in on the CA but instead Main In
    Last edited by Nightfall; 07-31-2013 at 06:12 AM.

  27. #27

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    WDSM, IA
    Posts
    2,006

    Default

    Your diagram above is correct.
    "Unwad those panties and have a good time man. We're all here to help each other, no matter how it might appear." DSkip
    I may have an addiction... RTA-15TL, SDA 2, LSi25, LSi15, LSi9, LSi7, LSiCx2, LSiFX, LS/FX, RT/FX, DSW MP2000...and that's just the Polks...

  28. #28

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    Posts
    977

    Default

    I just ordered all the necessary cables I need to do this.

    I have something to add to the million other questions above:
    What will be the difference between connecting the pre outs to an aux input opposed to the main in?

    Sorry for asking so many questions and thanks to anyone that takes the time to read all this crap and help me out. This is my first experience with a pre amp and amp type setup, I've only ever had integrated and receivers.

  29. #29

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Evergreen, CO
    Posts
    977

    Default

    I used what cables I have, which is just enough to connect the 667 and 1010 to a single analog source. It works fine but the sound is nothing close to the 1010 by itself. A little disappointing.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help Connecting Amp to A/V Receiver
    By Silverfang2340 in forum Speakers
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-17-2012, 04:06 AM
  2. Need Help Help connecting my pc to my tv thru my av receiver
    By filoco85 in forum Basic Hookup/Wiring Questions
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-10-2012, 10:36 PM
  3. Need Help Need help connecting my pc to my tv thru my receiver
    By filoco85 in forum Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-10-2012, 05:25 PM
  4. Connecting receiver to amplifier HELP
    By DON73 in forum Basic Hookup/Wiring Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-07-2011, 02:59 PM
  5. Need Help connecting a new receiver
    By wakey2 in forum Basic Hookup/Wiring Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-23-2010, 03:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts