Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    central Jersey,08859
    Posts
    1,698

    Default tv woes and ? / w then the problem

    1st the question.The way my tv is set up is 1 HDMI cable from tv input1 directly in Cablevision Box. Hdmi input 2 goes to the output of my Yamaha rx-v665 so I get the on screen Yapo adjusting deal. Then I run either a Toslink or RCAs out of the cable box into audio 1 of the Yamaha to pick up audio. Now I do it this way so I can have silent t.v.and listen to tunes at the same time ,I like the variety and you cannot do this w/ just 1 HDMI cable. Is there an avr w/ such a feature or am I the only one who does this?

    Now the problem,last night watched t.v. everything was fine vid aud everything.This morning freaking garbage trucks are dumping dumpsters and wakes me up. So I go into the living turn on the t.v. and cable box and no video.
    I'm hearing audio,no video. I go to make sure all cables are seated correctly and they are.I immediately called Cablevision and the dispatcher asked a few questions like do you see a no signal icon floating around the screen,no.Can you change inputs from your Toshiba's remote no,can you change stations w/ the cable remote yes.I see here your on chl 2 is that correct yes.She says maybe your input 1 is beat and could I switch to 2, no it's a hung t.v. and a 2 person job.Now I pulled that 2nd HDMI out of the Yammy just to see if the 1st cord was beat, no so it must be the port I guessing , they are coming anyway and if I throw the guy a $10 spot for sorting this out so be it.

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    central Jersey,08859
    Posts
    1,698

    Default

    If my t.v. is beat did any of you guys buy a new t.v. on line and obviously get it delivered .Or is it best to go the store directly and not worry about UPS and or Fed EX whom ever delivers these things.Would a 42'' be to big to ship?

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    490

    Default

    So you tried removing the HDMI from the yamaha and plugging it into your cable box and then switched the TV to that second input?
    Can you see the on screen info from the yamaha before you go through the trouble of changing things?
    Last edited by monepolk; 08-05-2013 at 08:46 AM.

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    central Jersey,08859
    Posts
    1,698

    Default

    No on screen anything.My Toshiba remote will not even let change inputs at all. In the interim also called Toshiba and of course it's a 9y/o tv out of warranty but they did walk me through a master reset and it looks like my tv has a difinative power problem and looks like I have to UPGRADE.Cablevision is still coming Tuesday just in case I missed something and I requested the same tech so he knows my covoluted faccata system .About switching posts it's a hung tv I can't do by mself safely I also have a VGA CABLE from my computer to watch You-Tube concerts and such.So , we will see Tuesday ,then if it's shot I'll throw a towel over it and bring my bdrm tv into the living room which of course is way smaller run it till possibly Labor Day sales.Of course w/ my luck my bro-inlaw does not work at BB anymore so no discount there. I'm fd either way.

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    17,032

    Default

    Save your pennies, always fun to go shopping no matter the reasons why. Sucks this stuff always happens at the worst of times. Like there's ever a good time, right ?

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    490

    Default

    Sorry to hear that the reset didn't help. Now on to BIGGER and better.

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    central Jersey,08859
    Posts
    1,698

    Default

    Ye really, It never ends but it WILL BE BIGGER.Thing I was just going to call Signal Cable today to get some new cables now that's on hold for sure but my SDAs are working just fine .Thanks the Lord for small favors.....Lew

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. psw-200 woes
    By Bill R in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-19-2010, 09:13 AM
  2. Receiver woes....
    By mole' in forum Electronics
    Replies: 114
    Last Post: 08-10-2010, 05:25 PM
  3. Turntable problem, my vinyl woes continue . .
    By domflane in forum 2 Channel Audio
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 03-23-2010, 12:55 PM
  4. Plumbing woes
    By sabotg in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 11-05-2009, 09:54 AM
  5. F$#!& Cc Woes
    By Zero in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-17-2003, 08:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts