Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    177

    Default Squeezebox Touch Issue

    I recently started to loose wireless connection to my Touch. It's only for a few seconds and maybe once or twice during an entire album. I recently received an update from Logitech that I uploaded and wondering if this is the problem. Wondering if anyone else has had the same issue or received the update. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks Dave
    Mcintosh MC-501 mono blocks
    Mcintosh C-45
    Mcintosh MVP-871
    PS AUDIO AV5000
    MIT 3.3 Shotgun biwire speaker interface
    MIT 3.3 Shotgun XLR interconnects
    Polk 2.3TL's Gimpod boards/F-1 modded crossovers/dynamat/JB weld/Larry's rings/Blackhole 5 strips
    Polk 3.1 TL's mint/stock (purchased new)
    Polk SDA-2's

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (12)

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Plainfield, Illinois
    Posts
    5,276

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fjross View Post
    I recently started to loose wireless connection to my Touch. It's only for a few seconds and maybe once or twice during an entire album. I recently received an update from Logitech that I uploaded and wondering if this is the problem. Wondering if anyone else has had the same issue or received the update. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks Dave
    Nothing else was changed? What WIFI strength does your SB player report? IIRC that is found somewhere in settings, but I may be wrong.

    Here you go...I'd start there anyway.

    http://logitech-en-amr.custhelp.com/...ueezebox-touch
    Last edited by SCompRacer; 09-16-2013 at 02:39 PM.
    Make yourself necessary to someone. Ralph Waldo Emerson

    Salk SoundScape 8's
    Krell KSL Class A Pre w/ KSL Phono
    Krell Class A KSA-250
    Harmonic Technology Pro 9+
    Squeezebox Touch / Welborne Labs PS / I2S Out Mod
    Denon 3910 w/I2S/DSD Out
    Twisted Pear Buffalo III Dual Mono ESS Sabre32 DAC
    Sennheiser HD650
    Heavy Plinth Lenco L75 Idler Drive
    AA MG-1 Linear Air Bearing Arm
    Dynavector 17D3
    Shunyata Hydra (Original)
    NHT B-12d subs
    GIK Acoustic Treatments


    CP Showcase

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    16,020

    Default

    Try moving to another channel. Is anything else in the house interfering ? I know with my Sonos, whenever someone used the microwave it would drop out. Changed channels and all was well again.

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tonyb View Post
    Try moving to another channel. Is anything else in the house interfering ? I know with my Sonos, whenever someone used the microwave it would drop out. Changed channels and all was well again.
    Thanks Tony and ScompRacer,
    I googled the problem and got the same advice. I did check the signal strength and it was at 100%. I have not changed anything in my household, I only started having this issue since I did the upgrade. I a bit challenged when it comes to computer tech. What's involved in changing the channel if you don't mind me asking?

    I am wondering about the line powered Ethernet adaptors. I thought I read in the same post that some used this with good results. If I'm not mistaking, you run a Ethernet cable from the outlet of the router to a unit that you plug into a 110v wall outlet and then plug another unit into a 110 wall outlet near the Squeezebox which would also be connected with another Ethernet cable to the SBT. From what I understand these are available for under $50.00. Do you know if I would loose any SQ with this option?

    Thanks David
    Mcintosh MC-501 mono blocks
    Mcintosh C-45
    Mcintosh MVP-871
    PS AUDIO AV5000
    MIT 3.3 Shotgun biwire speaker interface
    MIT 3.3 Shotgun XLR interconnects
    Polk 2.3TL's Gimpod boards/F-1 modded crossovers/dynamat/JB weld/Larry's rings/Blackhole 5 strips
    Polk 3.1 TL's mint/stock (purchased new)
    Polk SDA-2's

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    I'M BANNED,I'M NATIONWIDE
    Posts
    2,662

    Default

    Dave I run Ethernet from the router to the SB and never had a lick of trouble.Sound Quality is fine.

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (12)

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Plainfield, Illinois
    Posts
    5,276

    Default

    What kind of router do you have? The router manual would have info of changing channels within the band.

    I've always had good luck with updates but things happen. I am hard wired just because it was there already but have friends that are wireless. Sounds like the update hurt you if nothing else changed. Did you try a reset of the Touch? That little 'reset' save me button. Located right above the power input on the Touch.

    Just to put it out there, are we talking a hi-rez album? They do require higher bandwidth than standard. 100% is good signal strength but doesn't tell you what you are competing with in the router.

    Powerline Ethernet adapters? Isn't that where the signal goes over the electrical wiring in the house? I dunno, it could be fine but gives be pause for concern, like noise?
    Last edited by SCompRacer; 09-16-2013 at 04:28 PM.
    Make yourself necessary to someone. Ralph Waldo Emerson

    Salk SoundScape 8's
    Krell KSL Class A Pre w/ KSL Phono
    Krell Class A KSA-250
    Harmonic Technology Pro 9+
    Squeezebox Touch / Welborne Labs PS / I2S Out Mod
    Denon 3910 w/I2S/DSD Out
    Twisted Pear Buffalo III Dual Mono ESS Sabre32 DAC
    Sennheiser HD650
    Heavy Plinth Lenco L75 Idler Drive
    AA MG-1 Linear Air Bearing Arm
    Dynavector 17D3
    Shunyata Hydra (Original)
    NHT B-12d subs
    GIK Acoustic Treatments


    CP Showcase

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brgman View Post
    Dave I run Ethernet from the router to the SB and never had a lick of trouble.Sound Quality is fine.
    Oh, your alive. LOL... Hope all is well at home. I would have to use one of these line power Ethernet adaptors which would run through the 110 wiring in the house. That was my concern about the Ethernet connection and SQ. I give you a call to catch up.
    Mcintosh MC-501 mono blocks
    Mcintosh C-45
    Mcintosh MVP-871
    PS AUDIO AV5000
    MIT 3.3 Shotgun biwire speaker interface
    MIT 3.3 Shotgun XLR interconnects
    Polk 2.3TL's Gimpod boards/F-1 modded crossovers/dynamat/JB weld/Larry's rings/Blackhole 5 strips
    Polk 3.1 TL's mint/stock (purchased new)
    Polk SDA-2's

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SCompRacer View Post
    What kind of router do you have? The router manual would have info of changing channels within the band.

    I've always had good luck with updates but things happen. I am hard wired just because it was there already but have friends that are wireless. Sounds like the update hurt you if nothing else changed. Did you try a reset of the Touch? That little 'reset' save me button. Located right above the power input on the Touch.

    Just to put it out there, are we talking a hi-rez album? They do require higher bandwidth than standard. 100% is good signal strength but doesn't tell you what you are competing with in the router.

    Powerline Ethernet adapters? Isn't that where the signal goes over the electrical wiring in the house? I dunno, it could be fine but gives be pause for concern, like noise?
    I have the router from Verizon FIOS which came with my internet/phone/cable package. I would think I should be able to find the info for the router online. Is it safe to assume that you also have to change the settings in the SBT after changing the router settings?
    Mcintosh MC-501 mono blocks
    Mcintosh C-45
    Mcintosh MVP-871
    PS AUDIO AV5000
    MIT 3.3 Shotgun biwire speaker interface
    MIT 3.3 Shotgun XLR interconnects
    Polk 2.3TL's Gimpod boards/F-1 modded crossovers/dynamat/JB weld/Larry's rings/Blackhole 5 strips
    Polk 3.1 TL's mint/stock (purchased new)
    Polk SDA-2's

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Pocatello, Idaho
    Posts
    1,442

    Default

    I use several of the power line Ethernet adapters and they work great. I stream hirez VUDU through these connections and it works fantastic. I haven't updated my SB recently and maybe I don't want to right now. Hope everything works out.
    Home Theater
    Onkyo PR-SC5508 Sharp LC-70LE847U
    Emotiva XPA-5 Emotiva XPA-2 Emotiva UPA-2
    Front RTi-A9 Wide RTi-A7 Center CSi-A6 Surround FXi-A6 Rear RTi-A3 Sub 2x PSW505
    Sony BDP-S790 Dishnetwork Hopper/Joey Logitech Harmony One Apple TV
    Two Channel
    Oppo 105D BAT VK-500 w/BatPack SDA SRS 2.3 Dreadnought Squeezebox Touch Apple TV

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    2,704

    Default

    I did the update on my duet and haven't had issues. The update was surprising as I thought Logitech wasn't supporting the squeezebox stuff anymore, but maybe I'm mistaken.

    This won't help you, but maybe comfort you. I had similar "buffering" issues sometime last year. It lasted for a couple weeks and then went away. If I remember correctly the only thing I did was a factory re-set which is super easy with the duet. Don't know about the touch.
    2-channel
    Sources: Pro-ject 2.9 wood Grado Gold cartridge; Squeezebox Duet; Oppo BDP-83
    Amps: PS Audio GCPH; PS Audio DLIII(Cullen mods IV); Parasound Halo P3; B & K Reference 200.2
    Speakers: Polk - LSi15's(db sub mod)


    HT
    Amps: Sony - STR-DG1000; Outlaw 200 Mono; Speakers: Polk - CS2, Monitor 70's, RC80i's; Video: Optoma HD20; FAVI HD-100


    Man Cave (In Progress)
    Sources: Sony PS-LX410, Denon 3910; Amps: Dared sl2000a, HK 3490, Simaudio Moon LP3; Speakers: Polk - SDA 2A's

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (12)

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Plainfield, Illinois
    Posts
    5,276

    Default

    Just a thought, to rule out a coincidence, maybe run a diagnostic on your hard drive. Wasn't that long ago I started to get dropouts due to a hard drive going bad. I was glad I had a backup of my drive.
    Make yourself necessary to someone. Ralph Waldo Emerson

    Salk SoundScape 8's
    Krell KSL Class A Pre w/ KSL Phono
    Krell Class A KSA-250
    Harmonic Technology Pro 9+
    Squeezebox Touch / Welborne Labs PS / I2S Out Mod
    Denon 3910 w/I2S/DSD Out
    Twisted Pear Buffalo III Dual Mono ESS Sabre32 DAC
    Sennheiser HD650
    Heavy Plinth Lenco L75 Idler Drive
    AA MG-1 Linear Air Bearing Arm
    Dynavector 17D3
    Shunyata Hydra (Original)
    NHT B-12d subs
    GIK Acoustic Treatments


    CP Showcase

  12. #12

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hochpt21 View Post
    I did the update on my duet and haven't had issues. The update was surprising as I thought Logitech wasn't supporting the squeezebox stuff anymore, but maybe I'm mistaken.

    This won't help you, but maybe comfort you. I had similar "buffering" issues sometime last year. It lasted for a couple weeks and then went away. If I remember correctly the only thing I did was a factory re-set which is super easy with the duet. Don't know about the touch.
    Is it safe to assume that you have to re enter all the IP info once you do the factory reset?
    Mcintosh MC-501 mono blocks
    Mcintosh C-45
    Mcintosh MVP-871
    PS AUDIO AV5000
    MIT 3.3 Shotgun biwire speaker interface
    MIT 3.3 Shotgun XLR interconnects
    Polk 2.3TL's Gimpod boards/F-1 modded crossovers/dynamat/JB weld/Larry's rings/Blackhole 5 strips
    Polk 3.1 TL's mint/stock (purchased new)
    Polk SDA-2's

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    2,704

    Default

    My duet saves or finds all the information, so I just have to keep hitting ok.

    Edit...I do have to enter my wireless password.
    2-channel
    Sources: Pro-ject 2.9 wood Grado Gold cartridge; Squeezebox Duet; Oppo BDP-83
    Amps: PS Audio GCPH; PS Audio DLIII(Cullen mods IV); Parasound Halo P3; B & K Reference 200.2
    Speakers: Polk - LSi15's(db sub mod)


    HT
    Amps: Sony - STR-DG1000; Outlaw 200 Mono; Speakers: Polk - CS2, Monitor 70's, RC80i's; Video: Optoma HD20; FAVI HD-100


    Man Cave (In Progress)
    Sources: Sony PS-LX410, Denon 3910; Amps: Dared sl2000a, HK 3490, Simaudio Moon LP3; Speakers: Polk - SDA 2A's

  14. #14

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Thanks to all for the help.

    1. I would like to see if it might possibly be a glitch that might fix itself. (this is probably slim to none since it's mine)

    2. Factory reset. (hopefully don't have to re-enter all IP address info.

    3. Change channel on router if possible. (call 20 year old nephew for help)

    4. Check into line power Ethernet adapter and hard wire. I have no problem with this option as long as there's no SQ issues with noise over the 110v house wiring.
    Mcintosh MC-501 mono blocks
    Mcintosh C-45
    Mcintosh MVP-871
    PS AUDIO AV5000
    MIT 3.3 Shotgun biwire speaker interface
    MIT 3.3 Shotgun XLR interconnects
    Polk 2.3TL's Gimpod boards/F-1 modded crossovers/dynamat/JB weld/Larry's rings/Blackhole 5 strips
    Polk 3.1 TL's mint/stock (purchased new)
    Polk SDA-2's

  15. #15

    Member Sales Rating: (2)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    two eleven fifty-seven
    Posts
    3,382

    Default

    Don't know if it's significant or not, but here's info on the update: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showth...7-7-3-released
    7.1 - polk RTi10 x 3 (LCR) : FXi3 x 2 : RTi4 x 4 : MFW-15 (RIP): Yamaha Aventage RX-A1000 : Adcom GFA-7500 : PS3 : Squeezebox Touch : DIRECTV : Panasonic PT-AX200U PJ @120"
    5.1 - Definitive Technology ProMonitor 800 x 4 : ProCenter 1000 : Klipsch Sub-10 : Onkyo TX-SR575 : DIRECTV HR22 DVR : LG 50PQ30 HDTV
    Garage Duty - polk Monitor 10s : Pioneer A-717 Integrated Amp : Squeezebox Classic

  16. #16

    Member Sales Rating: (12)

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Plainfield, Illinois
    Posts
    5,276

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fjross View Post
    Thanks to all for the help.



    2. Factory reset. (hopefully don't have to re-enter all IP address info.
    Factory reset will require reconfiguration. You can do that from menu or button on the back. I'm guessing but fairly sure they provide the button on back if its froze up or can't see the screen. I had to do that once when trying soundcheck's toolbox setting mods. One setting shuts the display off.

    Interesting about the powerline ethernet adapters working well. I've seen remote switching controls via powerline and they caused some noise, like a light dimmer on same circuit interference.
    Last edited by SCompRacer; 09-17-2013 at 02:43 PM.
    Make yourself necessary to someone. Ralph Waldo Emerson

    Salk SoundScape 8's
    Krell KSL Class A Pre w/ KSL Phono
    Krell Class A KSA-250
    Harmonic Technology Pro 9+
    Squeezebox Touch / Welborne Labs PS / I2S Out Mod
    Denon 3910 w/I2S/DSD Out
    Twisted Pear Buffalo III Dual Mono ESS Sabre32 DAC
    Sennheiser HD650
    Heavy Plinth Lenco L75 Idler Drive
    AA MG-1 Linear Air Bearing Arm
    Dynavector 17D3
    Shunyata Hydra (Original)
    NHT B-12d subs
    GIK Acoustic Treatments


    CP Showcase

  17. #17

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    177

    Default

    I picked up a set of TP Link Nano 500 power line adapters at my local Microcenter Store. The box was marked $59.00 and was on
    sale for $45.00 with an additional $15.00 mail in rebate. Plugged in the supplied Ethernent cable into the back of the router and the other end into the adapter which is plugged in the wall outlet by my computer desk. The other unit plugged in behind my
    stereo cabinet to the Sqeezebox with the other supplied Ethernet cable. So far the unit has been working flawless with no
    interruptions or sound quality issues.
    Mcintosh MC-501 mono blocks
    Mcintosh C-45
    Mcintosh MVP-871
    PS AUDIO AV5000
    MIT 3.3 Shotgun biwire speaker interface
    MIT 3.3 Shotgun XLR interconnects
    Polk 2.3TL's Gimpod boards/F-1 modded crossovers/dynamat/JB weld/Larry's rings/Blackhole 5 strips
    Polk 3.1 TL's mint/stock (purchased new)
    Polk SDA-2's

  18. #18

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Sykesville, Md
    Posts
    1,444

    Default

    I recently had a similar problem but it was my wifi was not getting to the squeezebox. 28% ouch!. I purchased a wifi extender and it works like a charm. Just an fyi to others. 100% wireless connection. Very happy.
    I got static in my head
    The reflected sound of everything

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Do I want a squeezebox touch???
    By rromeo923 in forum 2 Channel Audio
    Replies: 52
    Last Post: 10-15-2012, 02:21 PM
  2. Wanted Squeezebox touch
    By rromeo923 in forum Wanted (WTB) Classifieds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-07-2012, 10:15 AM
  3. Need Help Should a Squeezebox Touch be able to...
    By PSOVLSK in forum Electronics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-21-2012, 07:10 PM
  4. For Sale Squeezebox Touch
    By MrGlobe in forum For Sale (FS) Classifieds
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-15-2011, 05:37 PM
  5. Squeezebox Touch
    By bikezappa in forum Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2011, 02:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts