Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    21

    Default Wiring RT1000P Help

    Hello,

    I am new to the forum and in need of help. I recently purchased my second set of RT1000Ps and a new receiver (Denon E300). My previous setup had a pre-amp, so it had a line-in for the subwoofer signal. The new amp doesn't. Could someone please explain to me how to wire the 2 sets of binding posts in order to get signal to the mids and the subwoofers? I've been trolling the internet for the last hour and still nothing that just simply explains which terminal I need to connect to what.

    Should I just run the AMP+ to SUB+ then from SUB- to MID+ and MID- to AMP-? That would be a simple series setup, right?

    It's been a while since I've done any wiring. Could someone please advise? Thank you!
    Last edited by igottrades; 09-16-2013 at 10:17 PM.

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    16,058

    Default

    Yours has one for a subwoofer, look in the back towards the top where it says digital inputs. Right under there is the subwoofer out. Also, to wire both sets of speakers, make sure the jumpers are in place between the top sets of posts and the bottom sets, then just connect to receiver using either the top or bottom sets of posts.....doesn't matter which ones as long as the jumpers are in place.

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I had no jumpers, but I just made some small wire strips and connected them + to + and - to -. Seemed to work great! I don't have a pre-amp so there is no subwoofer line out on my receiver; that was the problem. My previous set-up had the RCA subwoofer line, which was easier.

    All good now. Working great!

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (13)

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    The Mars Hotel
    Posts
    30,443

    Default

    My previous set-up had the RCA subwoofer line, which was easier.
    Your new AVR has an LFE subwoofer connection labeled Subwoofer/Pre Out.
    'Political Correctness'.........defined

    "A doctrine fostered by a delusional, illogical minority and rabidly promoted by an unscrupulous mainstream media, which holds forth the proposition that it is entirely possible to pick up a turd by the clean end."

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Oh wow! It's totally hidden. You're correct though. Good thing I have some RCA splitters at home, since I am running two of the RT1000Ps.

    By the way, is this RCA line-in the preferred method? I currently just have the subwoofer and mid/tweet wiring posts jumped from my standard L and R channels. I would assume that would take some load off the channels and allow the mids and tweets to get more power.
    Last edited by igottrades; 09-19-2013 at 02:43 PM.

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    16,058

    Default

    the preferred method ? Not really. Those have an amp inside to work the lower woofer so your not really gaining anything. The built in subwoofer in those speakers are not ment to take the place of a dedicated HT subwoofer, nor can they compete with one. I would wire it up as you had it, leave the jumpers in place.

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tonyb View Post
    the preferred method ? Not really. Those have an amp inside to work the lower woofer so your not really gaining anything. The built in subwoofer in those speakers are not ment to take the place of a dedicated HT subwoofer, nor can they compete with one. I would wire it up as you had it, leave the jumpers in place.
    Thanks for confirming! Appreciate it!

    Now to seek out a pair of FX500s and a CS400 to match. It's funny how I am rebuilding my old system again, but it works great. Tried and true.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. rta 11t or RT1000p
    By zippty2001 in forum Vintage Speakers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-25-2010, 10:08 PM
  2. Wanted rt1000p
    By leslie88 in forum Wanted (WTB) Classifieds
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-20-2010, 09:41 AM
  3. rt1000p bin $99
    By gwh in forum Speakers
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-25-2008, 10:13 PM
  4. RT1000P's
    By PolkThug in forum Flea Market
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-04-2005, 02:34 PM
  5. RT1000p
    By VE6OHV in forum Speakers
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-07-2002, 12:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts