Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (7)

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bushwood, GA.
    Posts
    1,720

    Default Separate Subs for 2-Channel System

    POLL for the Forum: Is it WORTH THE EFFORT to run dedicated power lines / outlets for 2 (two) subwoofers in a dedicated 2-channel system (assuming room will be built from 'scratch')?

    A. YES
    B. NO
    C. Split the difference and run BOTH subs off one dedicated circuit

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (10)

    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Magnolia, NJ
    Posts
    4,083

    Default

    Since you're building the room from scratch then most definitely run the separate line for the subs & dedicated lines for the main system also. Do it all now while the room is easy to make all the runs.
    "2 Channel & 11.2 HT "
    Panny 65" 3D Plasma
    Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A3010 AVR
    D>SONIC M2-600M mono's / mains
    Rotel RMB-1095 / 5 channel amp
    Rotel RMB-1075 / 5 channel amp
    TEAC UD - 501 DAC
    Oppo BDP-93
    SONOS System
    KEF Q900 / mains
    KEF Q600 / center
    KEF Q800 / surrounds
    KEF Q100 / rear surr.
    Def Tech ProMonitor 1000 / front & rear presence
    Velodyne SPL-1200R subs / dual pair
    DSPeaker Anti-Mode 8033 sub EQ
    Equitech Balanced Power Son of Q 1.5R
    Extensive room treatments

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    central Texas, trailer court on right
    Posts
    746

    Default

    If it were me, I would run 4 dedicated, 20 amp capable outlets. You can always put a 15 amp outlet in a 20 amp circuit. Mono/stereo/multichannel amps on one or 2 outlets, one or 2 subs on one outlet, and conditioner/rest of rig on fourth.

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Sunny SoCal
    Posts
    872

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rpf65 View Post
    If it were me, I would run 4 dedicated, 20 amp capable outlets. You can always put a 15 amp outlet in a 20 amp circuit. Mono/stereo/multichannel amps on one or 2 outlets, one or 2 subs on one outlet, and conditioner/rest of rig on fourth.
    +1. imo
    2Ch Tube Audio Convert

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    256

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by rpf65 View Post
    If it were me, I would run 4 dedicated, 20 amp capable outlets. You can always put a 15 amp outlet in a 20 amp circuit.
    There's no need for the 15A outlet, as the 20A outlet will also accommodate NEMA 5-15 plugs.
    Last edited by Glen B; 11-11-2013 at 07:13 PM.
    Main system: Denon DP-59L | Audio-Technica AT33EV | Marantz Reference Series SA-11S2 | Classé CP-50, modified | Classé CA-300, modified | Classé DR-10, modified | Classé RC-1 | PSB Stratus Gold i's | DIY Balanced AC Power Conditioner with surge/spike suppression | Acoustic Zen and NeoTech cables | Oyaide and Furutech AC power connectors and receptacles | Hi-Fi Tuning Supreme fuses | Dedicated 20A IG AC line

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (7)

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bushwood, GA.
    Posts
    1,720

    Default

    My thought now is to run 3 dedicated circuits:
    1. Integrated amp
    2. 2 subs to go with 703 bookshelves
    3. Power conditioner for everything else

    I am contemplating upgrading the service panel myself, but we'll see....

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    16,487

    Default

    I would probably run 1 30amp ckt, as I have never had an issue with a single 15amp ckt, even back in the days of running 600watts/rms (1200 watts peak!) w/bridged amps.

    Transport: Oppo BDP-103/USB HDD (flac)
    DAC/Preamp: Benchmark DAC/PRE
    Power Amp: Parasound HCA-1500A
    Speakers: Harbeth Compact 7ES-3 Monitor
    Cables: Kimber Hero/8TC; DH Labs D-75

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (7)

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bushwood, GA.
    Posts
    1,720

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by steveinaz View Post
    I would probably run 1 30amp ckt, as I have never had an issue with a single 15amp ckt, even back in the days of running 600watts/rms (1200 watts peak!) w/bridged amps.
    Please clarify....ckt(?)

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    central Illinois
    Posts
    3,578

    Default

    CKT= circuit

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (26)

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    The tube lair in Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    11,323

    Default

    Hello, kevhed72 and good afternoon to you. You may find this discussion of some interest since you are building from scratch. http://www.whatsbestforum.com/showth...g-A-discussion

    Now with that said..."is it worth the effort?" Well, I will put it to you like this. I read this somewhere recently and the analogy simply makes sense to me.....[this is not word for word but roll with it, if you will].....

    Dedicated lines you may want to consider something like that of a boat. Consider one dedicated line as one 75Hp outboard motor on a boat. Consider adding another dedicated line as adding another 75Hp outboard motor. Sure the first motor will get you going and it will get you there but when going against headwinds and current, that second motor will sure help you along the way.

    I am a strong advocate of proper power, as I have heard what it can do for a system. Especially a system that stands out amongst the others.

    Tom
    In search of accurate reproduction of music. Real sound is my reference and while perfection may not be attainable? If I chase it, I might just catch excellence.

    The best way to enjoy digital music reproduction is to never listen to good analogue reproduction.

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    360

    Default

    I'm not sure about a 30 Amp circuit, as you can't incorporate 15 or 20 Amp receptacle's into it.

    For those doing big multi-circuit rooms. Run just one high current line from the main breaker box to a central point in the room. Then into a small breaker box to the individual circuits. The idea being to reduce the length of the runs from component to component.

  12. #12

    Member Sales Rating: (7)

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bushwood, GA.
    Posts
    1,720

    Default

    Well, here's a follow up question on this whole idea - since my breaker box is currently full (ie no open circuits to use), how many of you would attempt to replace your current box with a higher-capacity one. I spoke to someone who installs HVAC and was told I need to measure the told AMPS being pulled by all the existing circuits to see if upgrading the box was possible.

    Thoughts....has anyone attempted this themselves?

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    360

    Default

    Now, that is a very dangerous idea! With no fuses on the other side of the breaker box, a mistake and you could have 10,000 Amps at 240 Volts to deal with. And no, the HVAC guy doesn't know anything about it either.

  14. #14

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    502

    Default

    Have you thought of a sub panel relatively easy to install and cheaper then pulling apart your existing main panel. and then as speedskater suggested a small panel in a central panel in your media room.

  15. #15

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    714

    Default

    I would figure our what your total power demand is. Remember when you start pulling dedicated circuits ground is referenced at the wall outlet and that means a higher potential of ground loop hum with multiple outlets. You may be causing more problems then fixing any perceived deficiency.

    Consider pulling a single 20 AMP circuit, save the money from the other pulled lines and instead get a +60/0/-60 balanced power supply for everything except the amps.

    Another useful poll is to see how many people trip their 20AMP service on a regular basis. You could install a Kill-a-watt and see what your power draw actually is.
    Last edited by Habanero Monk; 11-15-2013 at 10:23 AM.
    So hot it burns twice

  16. #16

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Brownsburg, Indiana
    Posts
    9,674

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kevhed72 View Post
    Well, here's a follow up question on this whole idea - since my breaker box is currently full (ie no open circuits to use), how many of you would attempt to replace your current box with a higher-capacity one. I spoke to someone who installs HVAC and was told I need to measure the told AMPS being pulled by all the existing circuits to see if upgrading the box was possible.

    Thoughts....has anyone attempted this themselves?
    When it comes to stuff that is either a) very technical or b) can kill you if you screw up... I call in a pro. That said Disneyjoe7, and maybe Serendipity IIRC did some electrical mod's to his house not too long ago, so shoot him a PM. All that said (see below)

    Quote Originally Posted by polk500 View Post
    Have you thought of a sub panel relatively easy to install and cheaper then pulling apart your existing main panel. and then as speedskater suggested a small panel in a central panel in your media room.
    I would think this would be a better option for you and possibly cheaper. Doing this you could get all your HT items on one box totally independent of any of the other ones.
    Advice is free, the Flea Market is earned - F1Nut

    Lessons cost money, good ones cost LOTS - Tony Beets

    HT: APC H15 | Pio 51FD | Uverse | Xbox 360 | Squeezebox Classic | Integra DTR 5.9 | Carver AV-705x & M1.0t MKII Opt002 | LSi 15 | LSiC | LSi F/x | Kimber Hero IC & 8VS SC

    Office: Win 7 -> DacMagic w/ Pangea PSU | Sunfire TGP-II | Parasound HCA-750ii | Polk RTA 11TL | Cables TBA

    Bedroom: Uverse | Roku 2 | Samsung LCD | SurroundBar 2000

    Sales Rating
    Gear

  17. #17

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Brownsburg, Indiana
    Posts
    9,674
    Advice is free, the Flea Market is earned - F1Nut

    Lessons cost money, good ones cost LOTS - Tony Beets

    HT: APC H15 | Pio 51FD | Uverse | Xbox 360 | Squeezebox Classic | Integra DTR 5.9 | Carver AV-705x & M1.0t MKII Opt002 | LSi 15 | LSiC | LSi F/x | Kimber Hero IC & 8VS SC

    Office: Win 7 -> DacMagic w/ Pangea PSU | Sunfire TGP-II | Parasound HCA-750ii | Polk RTA 11TL | Cables TBA

    Bedroom: Uverse | Roku 2 | Samsung LCD | SurroundBar 2000

    Sales Rating
    Gear

  18. #18

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    360

    Default

    OK, so here is the deal on upgrading your main breaker box (panel board). What you really need is more circuit breakers, most people don't need higher amperage (but higher amp boxes don't cost much more. The limiting factor is how much the power company service to your house is rated for.

    As to how much you need for the room's audio system. Everything with the exceptions of big power amps and video projectors should be wired to one 20 Amp breaker. You can check the big equipment's label or fuse for it's max current.

    So if you have someone that can let the electrician into the house during the day, check at the small local shops or maybe someone at church does side jobs. So offer him a low priority job, that he can do if his planned job gets canceled or delayed. Offer to pay him in cash and to pay for the parts when they are delivered to your house.

  19. #19

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Speedskater View Post
    I'm not sure about a 30 Amp circuit, as you can't incorporate 15 or 20 Amp receptacle's into it.
    The only way to use a true 30A circuit is with an L5-30 (locking type) plug. You really only find those used on pro power distros. IMHO, a true 30A circuit (30A breaker/10AWG wire/30A receptacle) is not necessary except for a small number of rare very high powered amps or on a power distro supplying several pieces of equipment. Unless you have a pure class A amp drawing more than 16 amps continuous, a 20A circuit will work just fine.
    Main system: Denon DP-59L | Audio-Technica AT33EV | Marantz Reference Series SA-11S2 | Classé CP-50, modified | Classé CA-300, modified | Classé DR-10, modified | Classé RC-1 | PSB Stratus Gold i's | DIY Balanced AC Power Conditioner with surge/spike suppression | Acoustic Zen and NeoTech cables | Oyaide and Furutech AC power connectors and receptacles | Hi-Fi Tuning Supreme fuses | Dedicated 20A IG AC line

  20. #20

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kevhed72 View Post
    Well, here's a follow up question on this whole idea - since my breaker box is currently full (ie no open circuits to use), how many of you would attempt to replace your current box with a higher-capacity one. I spoke to someone who installs HVAC and was told I need to measure the told AMPS being pulled by all the existing circuits to see if upgrading the box was possible.

    Thoughts....has anyone attempted this themselves?
    It may not be necessary to replace your panel. You maye be able to get away with the addition of a subpanel to gain a few additional breaker spaces. You need to have an electrician calculate your demand load and advise you accordingly. The appropriate panel size is based on total SF of residential space and demand load.
    Main system: Denon DP-59L | Audio-Technica AT33EV | Marantz Reference Series SA-11S2 | Classé CP-50, modified | Classé CA-300, modified | Classé DR-10, modified | Classé RC-1 | PSB Stratus Gold i's | DIY Balanced AC Power Conditioner with surge/spike suppression | Acoustic Zen and NeoTech cables | Oyaide and Furutech AC power connectors and receptacles | Hi-Fi Tuning Supreme fuses | Dedicated 20A IG AC line

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help Atrium Garden System...do i need a separate amp?
    By maire88 in forum Basic Hookup/Wiring Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-20-2013, 09:41 PM
  2. Need Help Building a separate 2-channel via integrated
    By kevhed72 in forum 2 Channel Audio
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-2013, 02:41 PM
  3. 5.1 with separate multi-channel amp?
    By footwedge in forum Basic Hookup/Wiring Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-15-2011, 11:39 PM
  4. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-24-2003, 10:43 PM
  5. Separate amps for mains and center channel.
    By nellis8166 in forum Basic Hookup/Wiring Questions
    Replies: 54
    Last Post: 01-11-2003, 04:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts