Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3

    Default RT1000p Amp Fuse

    It may be wishful thinking at this point, but my dead RT1000p amp blew a fuse and I'd like to try replacing said fuse first.

    What is the amperage on this fuse? It's not clearly marked on the fuse itself. I see "T1L250V", so I feel pretty good about it being 250 volts. :)

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    3,292

    Default

    Welcome to the forum - Nice speakers. They were my very first Polks and very few people own the old reference 1000 models.
    I have never blown a fuse on mine in the last 7 years. Do you have the manual it may be in thier. Or talk to Polk Cust. service and they will be glad to help. ;)
    PS3 and HD Front Projection, life is good. Too bad Blu-Ray and the PS3 are already obsolete.....

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hey Scott,
    Glad to be here! They have really served me well for... 5 years now. Until this one croaked, of course. :)

    I did check out the manual, but there are no such technical details there. If I don't see a response here, I'll give Polk support a call & then post my findings.

  4. #4
     Moderator 
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Polk Audio
    Posts
    3,713

    Default

    Hello Scott,
    The AC fuse for the RT1000p speaker is 1 Ampere, 250 Volt, time delay type that is 5mm x 20mm in size. However, unless you have experienced a power surge, where you live, a blown fuse is indicating a problem with the amplifier. In other words, replacing the fuse might not solve the problem.
    Regards, Ken

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks for the details, Ken. I'm suspicious that it might have been a power surge, as the voltage at my place fluctuates a fair amount based on what I see on my line conditioner... 2 of my RT1000p's are my rear channels, and thus were plugged directly into the outlets with no filtration or protection.

    I swapped the fuse out... so far, so good.

    Gene
    Last edited by gfudala; 01-15-2004 at 04:04 PM.

  6. #6
     Moderator 
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Polk Audio
    Posts
    3,713

    Default

    Hello Gene,
    I hope the fuse is the answer.
    Regards, Ken

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts