Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 44

Thread: Dedicated power

  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Macomb Michigan
    Posts
    542

    Default Dedicated power

    Today I finally got around to picking up enough power line to do 3 separate runs up to my loft where my setup is.. 250' of 10/2. Sure its gona be a couple of weeks before I get time for the big project so I have some questions..

    Been looking into getting 3 PS power ports.. then I notice the PS Power Port Premier that cost more but says one would be able to wire up each outlet to a separate circuit. I only see one ground wire connection so how would I go about connection 2 separate lines to it ( 1 on the top and 1 on the bottom plug)???

    http://www.musicdirect.com/showprodu...rce=igodigital

    If I could do that then i'd only have to get 2 Premiums. Or just get 1 Premium and 1 port plus.

    Other questions to follow no doubt.
    Full 5 channel set of Polk Audio
    Fronts - LSiM 705
    Center - LSiM 706c
    Sides - LSiM 703
    Mits WD-82842 82" DLP 3DTV
    Denon AVR-3313CI Receiver
    Emotiva stealth DC-1
    Emotiva XPA-2/Fronts XPA-3 Center-surrounds
    Oppo 103

    Loving the new Family! :)

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (13)

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    The Mars Hotel
    Posts
    31,293

    Default

    To use each connection separately you break the tab on the left and right sides that joins the top and bottom. You would run the ground wires to the ground screw, it's connected to the top and bottom, so both would be grounded.
    'Political Correctness'.........defined

    "A doctrine fostered by a delusional, illogical minority and rabidly promoted by an unscrupulous mainstream media, which holds forth the proposition that it is entirely possible to pick up a turd by the clean end."

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Rockledge, Florida
    Posts
    11,603

    Default

    But using 3 circuits with 3 outlets would give you the most options.... Read more outlets.

    Speakers
    Carver Amazing Fronts
    CS400i Center
    RT800i's Rears
    Sub Paradigm Servo 15

    Electronics
    Conrad Johnson PV-5 pre-amp
    Parasound Halo A23
    Pioneer 84TXSi AVR
    Pioneer 79Avi DVD
    Sony CX400 CD changer
    Panasonic 42-PX60U Plasma
    WMC Win7 32bit HD DVR



  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    256

    Default

    F1nut beat me to it. Insert a screwdriver in the slot in the tab, and bend it back and forth. It should snap right off.



    To connect the grounds of the two circuits, first attach a pigtail to the back of the receptacle box, then attach the two ground wires to the end of the pigtail with a wire nut like as shown here:



    Also, because you will have two separate circuits attached to a single receptacle, the individual circuit breaker handles for both branch circuits will need to be tied together with an approved handle tie. This is a code requirement to ensure that power to both halves of the receptacle is shut off at the same time.
    Last edited by Glen B; 03-18-2014 at 01:43 PM.
    Main system: Denon DP-59L | Audio-Technica AT33EV | Marantz Reference Series SA-11S2 | Classé CP-50, modified | Classé CA-300, modified | Classé DR-10, modified | Classé RC-1 | PSB Stratus Gold i's | DIY Balanced AC Power Conditioner with surge/spike suppression | Acoustic Zen and NeoTech cables | Oyaide and Furutech AC power connectors and receptacles | Hi-Fi Tuning Supreme fuses | Dedicated 20A IG AC line

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Macomb Michigan
    Posts
    542

    Default

    One amp per circut is what i was thinking.. currently 2 amps im use and the other would be everything else off the power conditioner. If i later add a nice sub ill just use that on the 3rd circut and put everything else back on the 15 amp circut. Would be nice to have 4 20 amp runs bit i think the wife would freak on me.. already did when i came home with the 250' of wire hehe. Ea run would be around 65'.

    Thanks for the info F1nut! So its do able then. Would be interesting to have 4 runs and only have to install 2 outlets in the wall.. i see 3 holes in my fuse box.. some more breakers are in there like atleast 3 that i have no clue.what there for as there not marked. New 13 year old house that we just bought 4 months ago..

    What breakers should i ge? I thought 20 amp but read get 30?
    Full 5 channel set of Polk Audio
    Fronts - LSiM 705
    Center - LSiM 706c
    Sides - LSiM 703
    Mits WD-82842 82" DLP 3DTV
    Denon AVR-3313CI Receiver
    Emotiva stealth DC-1
    Emotiva XPA-2/Fronts XPA-3 Center-surrounds
    Oppo 103

    Loving the new Family! :)

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (13)

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    The Mars Hotel
    Posts
    31,293

    Default

    With your amps 20 amp breakers will be fine. Technically, you are not suppose to use a 30 amp breaker with a 20 amp outlet. I do, but if I ever move I'll swap a 20 amp breaker back in.
    'Political Correctness'.........defined

    "A doctrine fostered by a delusional, illogical minority and rabidly promoted by an unscrupulous mainstream media, which holds forth the proposition that it is entirely possible to pick up a turd by the clean end."

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    central Texas, trailer court on right
    Posts
    746

    Default

    10/2 wire you can use up to a 30A breaker. Wire can handle the load.

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (13)

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    The Mars Hotel
    Posts
    31,293

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rpf65 View Post
    10/2 wire you can use up to a 30A breaker. Wire can handle the load.
    Yes very true, but code says you have to use a 30 amp outlet....technically. If you're not having the job inspected, code be damned. Just make sure you buy a 20 amp breaker to swap in place if the need arises.

    The fact is most amps are not capable of drawing more than 20 amps and for sure, those Emos don't, so there's no reason to use a 30 amp breaker.
    Last edited by F1nut; 03-18-2014 at 05:19 PM.
    'Political Correctness'.........defined

    "A doctrine fostered by a delusional, illogical minority and rabidly promoted by an unscrupulous mainstream media, which holds forth the proposition that it is entirely possible to pick up a turd by the clean end."

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Macomb Michigan
    Posts
    542

    Default

    Sounds like i might just get the 20 amp breaks then.. even if i swap to mono blocks that request 600 watts??


    Another dumb question thst i'll bare to ask.. is it ok to have the 3 power lines touch? Routing them threw the floor boards im the basement and up 3 floors i'd figure it would be easier to bundle them up. Each box should be up againt a stud i figure so prob 2-3 large holes ill have to make in the walls to bring them up.. good thing i find patching drywall relaxing.
    Full 5 channel set of Polk Audio
    Fronts - LSiM 705
    Center - LSiM 706c
    Sides - LSiM 703
    Mits WD-82842 82" DLP 3DTV
    Denon AVR-3313CI Receiver
    Emotiva stealth DC-1
    Emotiva XPA-2/Fronts XPA-3 Center-surrounds
    Oppo 103

    Loving the new Family! :)

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (13)

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    The Mars Hotel
    Posts
    31,293

    Default

    even if i swap to mono blocks that request 600 watts??
    What is the maximum wattage draw per amp?

    Another dumb question thst i'll bare to ask.. is it ok to have the 3 power lines touch? Routing them threw the floor boards im the basement and up 3 floors i'd figure it would be easier to bundle them up.
    I don't know what the code is on that one. Personally, for audio purposes I wouldn't bundle them, but that might just be me.
    'Political Correctness'.........defined

    "A doctrine fostered by a delusional, illogical minority and rabidly promoted by an unscrupulous mainstream media, which holds forth the proposition that it is entirely possible to pick up a turd by the clean end."

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    367

    Default

    [Another dumb question thst i'll bare to ask.. is it ok to have the 3 power lines touch? Routing them threw the floor boards im the basement and up 3 floors i'd figure it would be easier to bundle them up.]

    Yes it's best to bundle all the cables from one location to another together. It reduces the ground loop type problems. But there are rules about bundling and overheating. so don't over do it.

  12. #12

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Macomb Michigan
    Posts
    542

    Default

    Thought it would make everything easier.. even getting a 3 gang box on one stud would be cleaner looking.. if not then id have to mount one box per stud so id like have to have one box on ea side of the stud and another box 16" away at the nearest stud and 3 sep runs up from the basement 2 floors up to the loft. Would that be the normal way to run it?
    Full 5 channel set of Polk Audio
    Fronts - LSiM 705
    Center - LSiM 706c
    Sides - LSiM 703
    Mits WD-82842 82" DLP 3DTV
    Denon AVR-3313CI Receiver
    Emotiva stealth DC-1
    Emotiva XPA-2/Fronts XPA-3 Center-surrounds
    Oppo 103

    Loving the new Family! :)

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    367

    Default

    A 3 gang box should be fine, But this raises the question: why do you need three circuits to on location? Everything but real big power amps should do just fine on one circuit. In fact, they do better on one circuit at one location than on several circuits scattered about.

  14. #14

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Macomb Michigan
    Posts
    542

    Default

    One for ea amp and one for thr rest.
    Full 5 channel set of Polk Audio
    Fronts - LSiM 705
    Center - LSiM 706c
    Sides - LSiM 703
    Mits WD-82842 82" DLP 3DTV
    Denon AVR-3313CI Receiver
    Emotiva stealth DC-1
    Emotiva XPA-2/Fronts XPA-3 Center-surrounds
    Oppo 103

    Loving the new Family! :)

  15. #15

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Macomb Michigan
    Posts
    542

    Default

    I have placed my order for 2 PS audio power port premiers. That way i can run 3 or 4 circuits to them.

    Now i just need to buy a couple of breakers and a 2 gang box that can handle the pressure of pluging cords into them as i've read they can be very tight.


    Anything special i should be looking for in a the breakers? Brand/model? Any 20-30amp will do?
    Full 5 channel set of Polk Audio
    Fronts - LSiM 705
    Center - LSiM 706c
    Sides - LSiM 703
    Mits WD-82842 82" DLP 3DTV
    Denon AVR-3313CI Receiver
    Emotiva stealth DC-1
    Emotiva XPA-2/Fronts XPA-3 Center-surrounds
    Oppo 103

    Loving the new Family! :)

  16. #16

    Member Sales Rating: (13)

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    The Mars Hotel
    Posts
    31,293

    Default

    The blue gang boxes that you insert into the hole you cut in the sheet rock, then tigthen the two screws will work perfectly.

    Anything special i should be looking for in a the breakers? Brand/model? Any 20-30amp will do?
    You have to use the breaker brand/model that is designed for your panel.
    'Political Correctness'.........defined

    "A doctrine fostered by a delusional, illogical minority and rabidly promoted by an unscrupulous mainstream media, which holds forth the proposition that it is entirely possible to pick up a turd by the clean end."

  17. #17

    Member Sales Rating: (7)

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Bushwood, GA.
    Posts
    1,724

    Default

    I was thinking the other day....if 10 AWG, why not bump it up to 8AWG? My thoughts were:

    A. 8 AWG would be a complete pain to work with
    B. Cost of 8 vs. 10 not worth it....

  18. #18

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Rockledge, Florida
    Posts
    11,603

    Default

    Well talking about a 20 amp circuit which is 12g wire, bumping it to 10g wire.... But 8g wire is well over.

    Speakers
    Carver Amazing Fronts
    CS400i Center
    RT800i's Rears
    Sub Paradigm Servo 15

    Electronics
    Conrad Johnson PV-5 pre-amp
    Parasound Halo A23
    Pioneer 84TXSi AVR
    Pioneer 79Avi DVD
    Sony CX400 CD changer
    Panasonic 42-PX60U Plasma
    WMC Win7 32bit HD DVR



  19. #19

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    31

    Default

    couldn't you potentially be creating a ground loop if the preamp source and amps are on different circuits?

  20. #20

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Macomb Michigan
    Posts
    542

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by czarodzi View Post
    couldn't you potentially be creating a ground loop if the preamp source and amps are on different circuits?
    Anyone have any thoughts on this? I might have some time to start drilling some holes to prep this job today and get it done this weekend maybe.

    PS Power port premiers are coming today any minute.
    Full 5 channel set of Polk Audio
    Fronts - LSiM 705
    Center - LSiM 706c
    Sides - LSiM 703
    Mits WD-82842 82" DLP 3DTV
    Denon AVR-3313CI Receiver
    Emotiva stealth DC-1
    Emotiva XPA-2/Fronts XPA-3 Center-surrounds
    Oppo 103

    Loving the new Family! :)

  21. #21

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    367

    Default

    It's best to have all signal voltage components on one circuit. But big power amplifiers may need to be on their own circuit. With XLR interconnects this is not a problem, but with RCA's it can be problematic. If you need to use long RCA cables, use a good cable like the Blue Jeans LC-1.

  22. #22

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eclypse View Post
    Anyone have any thoughts on this? I might have some time to start drilling some holes to prep this job today and get it done this weekend maybe.

    PS Power port premiers are coming today any minute.
    Its alright to have gear on different circuits, but those circuits should be on the same 120V leg of the electrical panel. Breakers on the same 120V leg are those on the same horizontal plane across from each other, and every other one in a line going down in a vertical line (see diagram).
    Main system: Denon DP-59L | Audio-Technica AT33EV | Marantz Reference Series SA-11S2 | Classé CP-50, modified | Classé CA-300, modified | Classé DR-10, modified | Classé RC-1 | PSB Stratus Gold i's | DIY Balanced AC Power Conditioner with surge/spike suppression | Acoustic Zen and NeoTech cables | Oyaide and Furutech AC power connectors and receptacles | Hi-Fi Tuning Supreme fuses | Dedicated 20A IG AC line

  23. #23

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Macomb Michigan
    Posts
    542

    Default

    Ok thanks for the info.. i could just move some stuff around for it.. though it might be impossable as ps audio states i need to use a double 20 amp switch since both outlets will be on its own circuit and have the switches tied together so they both shut down together. The other other power port i could space a slot away or across from the dual switch.

    Ill have to check if a.dual slot would still be on one leg.. been watching many videos on youtube hehe.
    Full 5 channel set of Polk Audio
    Fronts - LSiM 705
    Center - LSiM 706c
    Sides - LSiM 703
    Mits WD-82842 82" DLP 3DTV
    Denon AVR-3313CI Receiver
    Emotiva stealth DC-1
    Emotiva XPA-2/Fronts XPA-3 Center-surrounds
    Oppo 103

    Loving the new Family! :)

  24. #24

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    SDA SweetSpot
    Posts
    5,366

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by czarodzi View Post
    couldn't you potentially be creating a ground loop if the preamp source and amps are on different circuits?
    Quote Originally Posted by eclypse View Post
    Anyone have any thoughts on this? I might have some time to start drilling some holes to prep this job today and get it done this weekend maybe.
    There is a potential problem with ground loops if you have gear in the same system on different legs. Different circuits on the same leg should cause no problem.

    The audio and video gear in my home theater system is served by two dedicated 20 amp AC circuits, each on a different leg.

    The gear in my two channel system is served by three dedicated 20 amp AC circuits, one circuit each for the monoblock power amps and another circuit for the source components and preamps. I initially had just two dedicated circuits for the two channel system, one for the power amps and the other for the source components and preamps. I read on the Audio Asylum forum where having monoblock amps on different AC legs could result in better sound, so I began to experiment:

    1. Starting point: one dedicated 20 amp AC circuit for everything.
    2. Two dedicated AC lines, both on the same leg - this was a moderate improvement over just one dedicated line.
    3. Two dedicated AC lines, each on a separate leg, both power amps on one leg, source components and preamps on another leg - smaller improvement
    4. Two dedicated AC lines, each on a separate leg, one power amp, sources, and preamps on one leg, other power amp on other leg - big improvement.
    5. Three dedicated AC lines, each power amp on its own dedicated AC line, the third AC circuit for the sources and preamps on the same leg as one of the power amps - best sound - moderate improvement over case #4.

    I could further reduce line noise by installing larger 30 amp wire, but I'll wait until the next house.
    "Polk SDA-SRSs are hopelessly out of date both sonically and technologically... I see no value whatsoever in older SDA speakers."~Audio Asylum Member
    __________________
    "Knowledge, without understanding, is a path to failure."~DK

  25. #25

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Canuckistan
    Posts
    3,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by F1nut View Post
    .. Technically, you are not suppose to use a 30 amp breaker with a 20 amp outlet. I do, but if I ever move I'll swap a 20 amp breaker back in.
    Why the 30 amp breaker?Were you getting nuisance tripping with the 20amp ?

  26. #26

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Macomb Michigan
    Posts
    542

    Default

    Number 5 is where ill go.. but i guess maybe try to get everythjng on one leg if possable.. only way to do that might be thst i use two seperate switches for the one outlet that uses two circuits insted of what pa audio states in using a dual breaker switch with the shutoff switches tied together. I dont see why i could just just label the switches in the box showing there for the same home audio outlet.
    Full 5 channel set of Polk Audio
    Fronts - LSiM 705
    Center - LSiM 706c
    Sides - LSiM 703
    Mits WD-82842 82" DLP 3DTV
    Denon AVR-3313CI Receiver
    Emotiva stealth DC-1
    Emotiva XPA-2/Fronts XPA-3 Center-surrounds
    Oppo 103

    Loving the new Family! :)

  27. #27

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Rocky Top TN
    Posts
    402

    Default

    Splitting between the two legs versus keeping it all on one will differ between locals, depending on how balanced the normal draw happens to be and whether components are DC coupled or not. DC coupled across legs WILL induce major hum.

    I worked at my house at balancing each leg with the other, keeping noisier draws on the other leg while keeping more steady draw on the leg where I put the equipment. Super power amps might benefit from the each being on a leg, depending on the balance issue.

    Keeping a good balance does lower distortion. It's measurable.

    CJ
    As seen on the AVS forum... "Radio Shack zip cord kicks butt."

  28. #28

    Member Sales Rating: (13)

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    The Mars Hotel
    Posts
    31,293

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FTGV View Post
    Why the 30 amp breaker?Were you getting nuisance tripping with the 20amp ?
    My amp is capable of drawing 1960 watts, slightly over the 20% safety margin and since I ran 10/2 I figured why not.
    'Political Correctness'.........defined

    "A doctrine fostered by a delusional, illogical minority and rabidly promoted by an unscrupulous mainstream media, which holds forth the proposition that it is entirely possible to pick up a turd by the clean end."

  29. #29

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    central Jersey,08859
    Posts
    1,708

    Default

    If you did not already get those work boxes F-1 talked about here's the names of them. Since your in an exsisting house and your really not dealing w/ open studs then the kind you want are called "old work boxes" or wing boxes. New work boxes are just that, they have nails to drive into the open studs you find in a house that's being built and still has the studs exposed. Old work boxes need no studs but open area of sheet rock, you still should measure and either keep the outlets at code height or in the audio room the same height if your using more than one box. If you ever plan on moving in the future I would keep them at code height so not to attract attention or permit issues. Home Depot has multiple gang boxes both metal or plastic.
    http://www.homedepot.com/s/old%2520work%2520box?NCNI-5

  30. #30

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Macomb Michigan
    Posts
    542

    Default

    Yeah i finally picked up a 2 gang thick plastic box "old work" yesterday at home depot. Debated grabing a metal box but they only had singles in the storemand thought it would look bad having two of them next to ea other as the area i have to route them up threw the floors will be like around 6 inches wide im guessing. Tuff route.

    Knowing how firm its gona be inserting.and removing the plugs from the ps audio power premiers i'd like a strong box and mount.. prob will brace the drywall between the drywall and tab that secures the box with some strong thin wood so it dont break the drywall. Oh and just grab a metal face plate.


    Thanks for the tip on box placement. Yeah doing it to code would be smart.. dont think were moving again but u never know.. theres been i believe 4 different people living in the house the past 13 years for some reason hehe.
    Last edited by eclypse; 03-27-2014 at 09:08 AM.
    Full 5 channel set of Polk Audio
    Fronts - LSiM 705
    Center - LSiM 706c
    Sides - LSiM 703
    Mits WD-82842 82" DLP 3DTV
    Denon AVR-3313CI Receiver
    Emotiva stealth DC-1
    Emotiva XPA-2/Fronts XPA-3 Center-surrounds
    Oppo 103

    Loving the new Family! :)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help AVR vs Dedicated Amp power?
    By Strouty in forum Speakers
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-10-2010, 04:31 PM
  2. dedicated power supply for my 2 channel and HT
    By tonyr1 in forum DIY, Mods & Tweaks
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-02-2010, 10:03 AM
  3. Need Help Will a dedicated power run fix this problem
    By thsmith in forum Electronics
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-25-2010, 11:10 AM
  4. Dedicated power line?
    By thuchien in forum Basic Hookup/Wiring Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-17-2007, 11:57 AM
  5. Need help! Dedicated HT
    By TrappedUnder Ice in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-24-2005, 10:15 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts