Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    7,358

    Default cable tv split, in thoery seems like it will work

    I have my tv hooked up to dig cable, the prob as many as you know I can only watch what I record. My thoughs are I have a 2 VRC lying around. My plan:

    after the powerbar/filter, I split the cable ont to cable box and one to the second VCR then to the TV using coax (it's a 2head with no video out) would I be able to record a cable tv show on the 2 head and watch tv through dig cable ?

    thanks JF
    HT- HK 335, Rotel 1075, Miova PC, AQ Indigo speaker cable, XLO jumpers, AQ Diamondback Ics, AQ HDMI x2, AQ component, Signal cable analog II Ics, Signal cable digcoax, Signal cable Toslink, Rti8, Csi5, Rti6, Energy s10.2, Panny 42" Plasma, PS3, Harmony 1100 (on the way, thanks Sal) and Harmony PS3 Adapter(picking it up tonight) LG dvdp(for the kids) , Monster 3600MKII all on a dedicated circuit.

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    West Des Moines, IA
    Posts
    3,221

    Default

    It will work up to channels 100 or 125 probably.

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    7,358

    Default

    Sweet thanks thats what I thought and it would be in the channels under 100
    HT- HK 335, Rotel 1075, Miova PC, AQ Indigo speaker cable, XLO jumpers, AQ Diamondback Ics, AQ HDMI x2, AQ component, Signal cable analog II Ics, Signal cable digcoax, Signal cable Toslink, Rti8, Csi5, Rti6, Energy s10.2, Panny 42" Plasma, PS3, Harmony 1100 (on the way, thanks Sal) and Harmony PS3 Adapter(picking it up tonight) LG dvdp(for the kids) , Monster 3600MKII all on a dedicated circuit.

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    812

    Default

    Weird, I answered another thread, and it posted here -- deleted what I wrote.
    Last edited by kingtut; 12-09-2004 at 10:35 AM.

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (14)

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Live Free or Die
    Posts
    10,965

    Default

    Yeah I do this at home as well... actually have it split to digital cable, VCR, and a TV tuner card on my PC. YOu won't pick up the digital channels on your VCR, as mentioned above.

    Just make sure you get a good splitter. I never thought it mattered, but it definitely does. If you use a crappy one half your channels will just decide to come in fuzzy, and your digital channels will crap out on your way more often than they usually would.
    If you will it, dude, it is no dream.

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    7,358

    Default

    Im glad to hear other people have done something like this. I will use an AR splitter.
    HT- HK 335, Rotel 1075, Miova PC, AQ Indigo speaker cable, XLO jumpers, AQ Diamondback Ics, AQ HDMI x2, AQ component, Signal cable analog II Ics, Signal cable digcoax, Signal cable Toslink, Rti8, Csi5, Rti6, Energy s10.2, Panny 42" Plasma, PS3, Harmony 1100 (on the way, thanks Sal) and Harmony PS3 Adapter(picking it up tonight) LG dvdp(for the kids) , Monster 3600MKII all on a dedicated circuit.

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    A little further north now
    Posts
    144

    Default

    As a side note, this is also the way to make your PIP work with digital cable if your TV is so equipped.
    "Sure, everything looks bad if you remember it!"

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    7,358

    Default

    Thanks and hey long time no see!!!
    HT- HK 335, Rotel 1075, Miova PC, AQ Indigo speaker cable, XLO jumpers, AQ Diamondback Ics, AQ HDMI x2, AQ component, Signal cable analog II Ics, Signal cable digcoax, Signal cable Toslink, Rti8, Csi5, Rti6, Energy s10.2, Panny 42" Plasma, PS3, Harmony 1100 (on the way, thanks Sal) and Harmony PS3 Adapter(picking it up tonight) LG dvdp(for the kids) , Monster 3600MKII all on a dedicated circuit.

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    7,358

    Default

    I hook everything up works.....go to use the newer VCR 4head sony then I hear a weird noise and it starts spitting.......POS...now I have to go buy a new 4 head tonight...thank god they are cheap...toshiba for 100$cad
    HT- HK 335, Rotel 1075, Miova PC, AQ Indigo speaker cable, XLO jumpers, AQ Diamondback Ics, AQ HDMI x2, AQ component, Signal cable analog II Ics, Signal cable digcoax, Signal cable Toslink, Rti8, Csi5, Rti6, Energy s10.2, Panny 42" Plasma, PS3, Harmony 1100 (on the way, thanks Sal) and Harmony PS3 Adapter(picking it up tonight) LG dvdp(for the kids) , Monster 3600MKII all on a dedicated circuit.

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    seccond star to the right and strait on to morning
    Posts
    2,795

    Default

    i have a q or too about cable can i combine the sigonal from a ota antina with cabble like they do it with sat tv? i just got a hi def tv and want to get everything i casn out of it.
    Gonzo's World
    BenQ 8700+
    115in screen
    PS3,X-Box 360 and Wii
    Sunfire Theater Grand III
    ADCOM GFA-7607
    four avalanch 18 subs 26.12l of displacement
    Crown xti 4000

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Michigan, US
    Posts
    222

    Default

    I don't think a cable box will let you do that, but it's likely your tv has two rf (cable) inputs, just connect your antenna to the second one.
    Larry

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts