Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6

    Unhappy Help! Psw250...no Green Light

    This may be a stupid question, but want to see if I have any options...or not. I've had this PSW250 sub for the past couple of years...worked fine until I decided to move it from one location to the other. Plugged it in and no green light. Tried different outlets that I know work, still no green light, no sound, nada. Please tell me there is a fix or is the amp fried?

    Much appreciated for any help.

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    7,395

    Default

    Welcome,

    Is it turned on? I know it may sound dumb, Not sure if that sub has a fuse but if yest it may be burnt
    HT- HK 335, Rotel 1075, Miova PC, AQ Indigo Speaker Cable, XLO Jumpers, AQ Diamondback ICs, AQ HDMI x2, AQ Component, Signal Cable Analog II ICs, Signal Cable Digcoax, Signal Cable Toslink, Rti8, Csi5, Rti6, Energy s10.2, Panny 42" Plasma, PS3, Harmony 1100 and Harmony PS3 Adapter, LG dvdp(for the kids), Monster 3600MKII all on a dedicated circuit.

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Yes, it is turned on...made sure of that. I would think it could be a fuse issue, but do you have any idea if that is something I'd be able to purchase, fix myself? And if so where could I get a fuse?

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (11)

    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Memphis Area
    Posts
    2,283

    Default

    Email or call Ken at Polk customer service. He is very helpful, as are the other representatives and will be able to tell you what you need to do. Much of the time, you will be able to do the work yourself. I've got a PSW250 as well, but I haven't taken it apart yet to see what the inside looks like.
    Tschüss
    Zach

  5. #5
     Moderator 
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Polk Audio
    Posts
    3,844

    Default

    Hello,
    Yes, there is a fairly easy way to check the internal AC fuse. First remove the AC power cord from the wall outlet and take out the 12 Phillips head screws that go around the circumference of the backplate. The metal input plate will come away from the cabinet and look at the area where the AC power cord comes through the metal plate. You should find a 1.0 Ampere, 250 Volt time delay fuse that 5mm x 20 mm is size.
    Regards, Ken

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks for the reply,

    I took the fuse out last night thinking that may be the problem. I'll have to find a place today to get a replacement to see if that is the problem. Hope it works.

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    7,395

    Default

    Rat shack
    HT- HK 335, Rotel 1075, Miova PC, AQ Indigo Speaker Cable, XLO Jumpers, AQ Diamondback ICs, AQ HDMI x2, AQ Component, Signal Cable Analog II ICs, Signal Cable Digcoax, Signal Cable Toslink, Rti8, Csi5, Rti6, Energy s10.2, Panny 42" Plasma, PS3, Harmony 1100 and Harmony PS3 Adapter, LG dvdp(for the kids), Monster 3600MKII all on a dedicated circuit.

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Well, got the fuse, but no power. I got several fuses and none of them worked. Any other suggestions much appreciated.

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Does it matter whether the fuse is labeled slow blow or not? I noticed that there several different 1.0 amp 250v fuses. I got a fast acting type. I also notice the original had TSA 1.0 labeled on it. I didn't know if it would be that specific or not.

    Thanks for all the help...

  10. #10
     Moderator 
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Polk Audio
    Posts
    3,844

    Default

    Hello,
    It would need to be a "time delay" or "slow blow" type fuse to prevent blowing from the inrush current that happens when the unit is turned on.
    Ken

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Thanks for the response,

    Unfortunately I tried the slow blow type fuse last night with no green light, power, response, etc. I just can't imagine what could of happened. I guess I may just have to buck up and purchase a new sub.

  12. #12
     Moderator 
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Polk Audio
    Posts
    3,844

    Default

    Hello,
    It would be a good idea to contact me either via email at kswauger@polkaudio.com or via telephone at 1-800-377-7655 extension 891. I'm sure I can be of help.
    Ken

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (20)

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    California Bay Area
    Posts
    5,572

    Default

    I love this place...

    POLK ROCKS !!

    Not only does one learn alot...
    Polk is there to help when you need it..

    Gotta love it...:D

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts