Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Orlando, Fl
    Posts
    48

    Default Got an amp! Need advice.........

    I finally decided on an amp, I got an Adcom GFA-5800 250wpc. I Have a Denon AVR 3300, 105wpc, that I will connect this to. I have SDA 3.1tl's as fronts that this will power. Any thoughts on wiring configs? should I bi-wire? What type of connectors do you all recommend from amp to receiver? As always, really like to hear your thoughts. Jim.

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    95

    Default connects

    Hi I have a carver with 225 watts per channel using a denon as my pre amp.I tried different interconnects and found that audioquest coral or diamondback gave me a great sound.As far as speaker wire I was using audioquest type 4 to my 3.1tl's.I made a jumper using the audioquest on the speaker posts.About a week ago I decided to biwire the Polks again using type 4. It has taken that long for the new set [ Igot them on ebay] to burn in.The difference is quite noticeable. I have much tighter bass and highs that were not apparent before.This also allowed me to move the 3.1tl's out further from wall giving me a much more open sound stage.Hope this is of help to you .

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Orlando, Fl
    Posts
    48

    Default Thanks 2-Tall

    Which Denon are you using? Are you wiring the Denon to the upper , and the Carver to the lower? I'm kinda new at this.....

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    95

    Default amp

    I have an 1802 avr.That amp is used as a pre amp to my carver using the coral interconnect cable.The carver is then biwired to my 3.1tl's using four cables of audioquest type 4 .One cable goes to the lower speaker posts on each speaker and one goes to the upper posts on each speaker.On your present set up you have a set of jumper wires going from the bottom posts to the top posts.I am not familiar with the denon that you have .Check the owners manual for using your amp as a pre amp to the new piece that you purchased.

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Detriot MI
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Be very careful with the Adcom 5800 as this is not a common grounded amp. I learned the hard way when I fried four mid-bass drivers. I THEN e-maild Adcom and confermed that it is not common grounded. Im using the original SDA-2's, they cannot be used with a non common grounded amp at all.

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Orlando, Fl
    Posts
    48

    Default Your kidding? I cant use the interconnect?

    Originally posted by LVB
    Be very careful with the Adcom 5800 as this is not a common grounded amp. I learned the hard way when I fried four mid-bass drivers. I THEN e-maild Adcom and confermed that it is not common grounded. Im using the original SDA-2's, they cannot be used with a non common grounded amp at all.
    Do I need the A1?

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (11)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Spokane, Washington
    Posts
    15,835

    Default

    what's a common ground amp?
    PolkFest 2012, who's going>?
    Vancouver, Canada Sept 30th, 2012 - Madonna concert

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Orlando, Fl
    Posts
    48

    Default Thanks LVB...

    Originally posted by LVB
    Be very careful with the Adcom 5800 as this is not a common grounded amp. I learned the hard way when I fried four mid-bass drivers. I THEN e-maild Adcom and confermed that it is not common grounded. Im using the original SDA-2's, they cannot be used with a non common grounded amp at all.
    I also verifeied with Adcom, non-common ground. I screwed up, I got a great amp that wont work with my speakers... Really should have asked here first, live and learn... Jim.

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Detriot MI
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I think you can use the Adcom with an a1 interface, maybe others can help with that info.

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    95

    Default amp

    I have been told that the a1 cable is for non common ground amps.Call polks tech line.Problem is that they are no longer available.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts