Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Polk-a-dweeb
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,976

    Default Need some computer help

    I just bought an ASUS p5nd2 sli board to build a PC for my kids to use for school work and can not get the damn thing to boot up. I've installed an Intel P4 LGA775 CPU, 512mb Ram, Smartpower 2.0 500watt power supply (ATX 12v v2.0), and an ATI Radeon X300SE XTASY 16x PCI Express graphics card. I've tried 3 known good HDD's in the case and the damn thing WILL NOT BOOT UP!! I've checked and rechecked all of my connections and still nothing. I've gone through the BIOS and checked all the settings and the HDD is showing up in the BIOS as being the primary IDE....still nothing. I've tried booting from my Windows XP CD....nothing! What am I missing?

    Oh, almost forgot...... WTF is a nVidia nForce 4 RAID?!?

    Thanks for any help.
    9/11 - WE WILL NEVER FORGET!! (<---<<click)
    2005-06 Club Polk Football Pool Champion!! :D

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    178

    Default

    Do you have the cd drive set as primary boot device?
    dvd player: samsung DVD-HD850
    receiver: Denon avr5700
    center: polk cs400
    fronts: polk rt800i
    surrounds: Unknown Polk monitor? series.
    sub: svs pb12 isd/v
    tv: 46 inch samsung

  3. #3
    Polk-a-dweeb
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Floppy is the first boot device followed by CD, then HDD.
    9/11 - WE WILL NEVER FORGET!! (<---<<click)
    2005-06 Club Polk Football Pool Champion!! :D

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (12)

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Plainfield, Illinois
    Posts
    5,276

    Default

    nVidia nForce 4 RAID is a chipset that allows the use of multiple drives to make a Redundant Array of Independent Disks. This collection of drives offers increased performance and/or fault tolerance. RAID 0 is for speed, 1 is for redundancy, 0 + 1 is speed and redundancy.

    If you had your drive(s) connected to this chipset, you would need a floppy with the chipset drivers copied to it set up with a proper root directory. You would need to load the drivers to allow XP setup to see the drives. (Thats why the 'press F6 to load additional drivers' flashes briefly at the bottom of the screen in the beginning of setup).

    If I understand you correctly, your drive is connected to the large blue IDE connector on the board. BIOS sees the drive as primary. Your boot order is floppy, CD then HD. You would get a 'press any key to boot from CD' once a bootable CD is detected. How far do you get into XP setup after that?

    EDIT: If you get to a point where setup says it can't find any drives, it will be a driver issue and you will have to do the F6 thing. The MB support CD will have a driver disk utiity to make one.
    Last edited by SCompRacer; 01-27-2006 at 05:35 AM.
    Make yourself necessary to someone. Ralph Waldo Emerson

    Salk SoundScape 8's
    Krell KSL Class A Pre w/ KSL Phono
    Krell Class A KSA-250
    Harmonic Technology Pro 9+
    Squeezebox Touch / Welborne Labs PS / I2S Out Mod
    Denon 3910 w/I2S/DSD Out
    Twisted Pear Buffalo III Dual Mono ESS Sabre32 DAC
    Sennheiser HD650
    Heavy Plinth Lenco L75 Idler Drive
    AA MG-1 Linear Air Bearing Arm
    Dynavector 17D3
    Shunyata Hydra (Original)
    NHT B-12d subs
    GIK Acoustic Treatments


    CP Showcase

  5. #5
    Polk-a-dweeb
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Figured out the RAID stuff late last night. I'm only installing one HDD so it's no longer a concern.

    The computer won't boot from anything! I've tried booting from the HDD (it has WinXP already on it) and directly from the WinxP CD...nuttin'!! The only thing I see is a screen that tells me that the Windows did not shutdown properly and then gives me the option to start in SAFE Mode, Last Known Good Configuration, Normally......
    I've tried every re-start option and still nuttin'.
    9/11 - WE WILL NEVER FORGET!! (<---<<click)
    2005-06 Club Polk Football Pool Champion!! :D

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (14)

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Live Free or Die
    Posts
    10,965

    Default

    Hmm. You say it recognizes your hard drive - does it recognize your CD-ROM? And when you try to boot from CD-ROM, does it give you the "press any key to boot from CD-ROM" message? The system is most likely going to act all kinds of crazy if you try to boot from a hard drive that was configured to run with a different system. Booting from the CD should at least get you into the setup, so I tend to think something about the CD is bad.
    If you will it, dude, it is no dream.

  7. #7
    Polk-a-dweeb
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    5,976

    Default

    Hmm. You say it recognizes your hard drive - does it recognize your CD-ROM?
    As far as I can tell it does not recognize the CD drive. I've tried two different known good drives and get squat, so no i don't get the standard "Press any Mutha-humpin' Key" message.....where'd I put my ^$@%@% axe!?!
    9/11 - WE WILL NEVER FORGET!! (<---<<click)
    2005-06 Club Polk Football Pool Champion!! :D

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (4)

    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    5,849

    Default

    The reason it's not booting off of your current install of windows is that the hard drive controller likely changed when you put in the new board. So, you have to at least do a repair install of Windows to get it up and running. The only way you can switch HD controllers in XP is if you load the drivers for the new controller BEFORE putting the primary drive on said controller. Other than that, you just have to repair.

    Now, for the CDROM drive... are the jumpers set correctly? Drive should be set as master, and it should be the only device on the secondary chain. Then, in the BIOS, you should have the Secondary Master set to auto detect. If that doesn't work, try getting it to be picked up as a slave on the Master chain, maybe you have a bad secondary channel or something. Did you try different ribbon cables? Checked all connections to make sure they're squarely in place? (I've pulled ribbons out halfway and spent minutes wonder WTF was going on 'til I went back and checked _everything_)
    Ludicrous gibs!

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (14)

    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Live Free or Die
    Posts
    10,965

    Default

    Definitely sounds like a jumper problem on the CD-ROM - I usually just go with "cable select" to avoid any problems.
    If you will it, dude, it is no dream.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts