Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    70

    Default Remote Bass with Dual 500.1

    My second 500.1 and two SR124 DVC will be here in a few days. I would like to go ahead and knock out some work so it will be out of the way. One thing is figuring out what I can do for remote bass control. I already have one operating for the current 500.1 but Im wondering if its possible to use the one control for both amps? Can I just make a junction or pigtail and plug into the second amp?

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Im installing this second amp today so if anyone knows it would really help.

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    18

    Default

    That's a great question. In theory it should work. I would try it, I don't think you would hurt anything.

  4. #4
    Polk Woodpecker
    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Polk Audio
    Posts
    803

    Default

    Yes, but don't do more than 2 amps. A spliced pigtail or a splitter.

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    70

    Default

    That was a no go. It just cancels out the remote. If I unplug one of the amps, then it of course controls the one left plugged in.

    Do the Polk techs even watch the forums? I find it hard to believe that there is nobody out there that has run into this situation.

    I need my bass level control to compensate for different music types and having two bass level controls is not what I have in mind. Unless there is some other wiring option Im going to have to ditch the C500's and rest assured I wont be going back polk even if they do come out with an amp suitable to PUSH THEIR OWN SUBS.

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (2)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    7,522

    Default

    Spend the extra $25 and have one control for each amp.

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PolkThug View Post
    Spend the extra $25 and have one control for each amp.
    I have two. The idea is not to have to adjust each amp individually from song to song. I do have my HU non fader volume but being touch screen it takes three steps to get there.
    Last edited by rz22g; 10-29-2007 at 02:40 PM.

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (2)

    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Kansas
    Posts
    7,522

    Default

    Maybe an AudioControl Epicenter?

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PolkThug View Post
    Maybe an AudioControl Epicenter?
    I just moved the splitter up front, directly out of the remote bass control and it works. I just hope there is no possible issues doing this.
    Last edited by rz22g; 10-29-2007 at 04:32 PM.

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Hi there, i asked a similar question a while ago about doing a similar thing with 2 c300.2's. (as the remote retails for around $80AUD each in australia) and the inconvenience of two knobs.

    It's interesting that it did not work with the spliter at the rear (I asume near the amps), what kind of splitter are you using? (a photo/link would be awesome) as I'd like to use this method myself. My silly eclipse CD8455 removes the non-fader control when you jump into "pro-mode"

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    649

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rz22g View Post
    My second 500.1 and two SR124 DVC will be here in a few days. I would like to go ahead and knock out some work so it will be out of the way. One thing is figuring out what I can do for remote bass control. I already have one operating for the current 500.1 but Im wondering if its possible to use the one control for both amps? Can I just make a junction or pigtail and plug into the second amp?
    I'm using a splitter for my 2 c500's and it seems to work. However, when I do that, the knob seems to be really sensitive, so its usually turned down very low.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Polk C500.1 remote bass control
    By rz22g in forum Car Subwoofer Talk
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-11-2007, 09:57 AM
  2. WTB: Remote Bass Control for 500.1
    By rz22g in forum Wanted (WTB) Classifieds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-16-2007, 11:55 AM
  3. Remote bass knob
    By Sutho_ in forum Car Audio & Electronics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-02-2007, 04:13 AM
  4. Polk/Momo Remote Bass Gain Module
    By lollypop7 in forum Car Audio & Electronics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-08-2006, 01:27 PM
  5. Dual SVS PB10 vs. Dual Polk PSW505
    By PolkThug in forum Subwoofer Hookup & Bass Management
    Replies: 34
    Last Post: 11-18-2004, 12:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts