Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    70

    Default Adding new subs and third amp (need wiring advise)

    I have two new SR 124DVC's and a new C500.1 on the way to me. I already have one C500.1 and a C400.4. My current wiring is as follows.

    4 Guage wire from battery to fuse holder 6" from battery with a 100 amp fuse, continuing back to a dual fuse box. Fuse box has 2 60 amp fuses, one feeds out to the C500.1 and the other to the C400.4

    Im going to get a new fuse box that will output to at least 3 amps to replace the current box.

    So my question is..

    What size wire do I need to get to replace the 4 guage wire from the battery to the fuse box... if any?

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga, TN
    Posts
    11,815

    Default

    1/0 gauge.
    polkaudio sound quality competitor since 2005
    MECA SQ Rookie of the Year 06 ~ MECA State Champ 06,07,08,11 ~ MECA World Finals 2nd place 06,07,08,09
    08 Car Audio Nationals 1st ~ 07 N Georgia Nationals 1st ~ 06 Carl Casper Nationals 1st ~ USACi 05 Southeast AutumnFest 1st

    polkaudio SR6500 --- polkaudio MM1040 x2 -- Pioneer P99 -- Rockford Fosgate P1000X5D

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MacLeod View Post
    1/0 gauge.
    Thanks. What are you thoughts on distribution? If Im fused 6" from the battery with the appropriate sized fuse, is a fused distribution block really necessary or can I just go with a distribution block?
    Last edited by rz22g; 10-15-2007 at 07:22 PM.

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    College Station, TX
    Posts
    7,122

    Default

    each amp needs to be individually fused.
    -Cody
    Music is like candy, you have to get rid of the rappers to enjoy it

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga, TN
    Posts
    11,815

    Default

    Unless the amps dont have fuses in them internally, you dont need to fuse each one at the distribution block.

    Nothing wrong with doing it that way as its an extra layer of protection, but the amps internal fuses will work just fine.
    polkaudio sound quality competitor since 2005
    MECA SQ Rookie of the Year 06 ~ MECA State Champ 06,07,08,11 ~ MECA World Finals 2nd place 06,07,08,09
    08 Car Audio Nationals 1st ~ 07 N Georgia Nationals 1st ~ 06 Carl Casper Nationals 1st ~ USACi 05 Southeast AutumnFest 1st

    polkaudio SR6500 --- polkaudio MM1040 x2 -- Pioneer P99 -- Rockford Fosgate P1000X5D

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MacLeod View Post
    Unless the amps dont have fuses in them internally, you dont need to fuse each one at the distribution block.

    Nothing wrong with doing it that way as its an extra layer of protection, but the amps internal fuses will work just fine.

    Well I have already orderd a fused block. According to Polks manuals for the amps I have, each one is 60 amp total, so I ordered three 60 amp fuses for the block.

    Now my current fuse at the battery is 100 amp. Unless Im looking at this wrong, it needs to be 180 but I think 150 is my only choice. In addition its an AGU fuse holder and I cannot locate any fuse larger than 80amp. How the fuse in there is 100amp I dont know but it is.

    Am I going to need to change my fuse holder or will the 100 amp fuse hold?

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rz22g View Post
    Well I have already orderd a fused block. According to Polks manuals for the amps I have, each one is 60 amp total, so I ordered three 60 amp fuses for the block.

    Now my current fuse at the battery is 100 amp. Unless Im looking at this wrong, it needs to be 180 but I think 150 is my only choice. In addition its an AGU fuse holder and I cannot locate any fuse larger than 80amp. How the fuse in there is 100amp I dont know but it is.

    Am I going to need to change my fuse holder or will the 100 amp fuse hold?
    You will need to upgrade your fuse holder and fuse to the ANL type or get a circuit breaker. I seriously doubt you will draw that kinda of power under normal listening conditions but you can go with a 200 amp fuse if you like. I don't know if they make a 180 amp. Besides the AGU fuse holder is not available in a 1/0 size.

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    College Station, TX
    Posts
    7,122

    Default

    ^^what he said.
    -Cody
    Music is like candy, you have to get rid of the rappers to enjoy it

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Huntington Beach, CA
    Posts
    70

    Default

    Thanks for the info. I went ahead and ordered an ANL fuse holder and a 150 amp fuse.

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Buffalo, NY
    Posts
    3,962

    Default

    You'll pull ~120 @ full power, and you'll need a minimum conductor size of 4 awg, although that'll leave you with as much as a 1 volt line drop... I'd go with 2 awg.
    "With your own attitude it is hard to survive here... But who gives a damn, we are here to change the world, and we dont need a password for that."
    - Anurag

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. wiring two GNX104 subs with MA Amp
    By BNS714 in forum Car Subwoofer Talk
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2003, 03:10 PM
  2. Wiring multiple subs
    By rs159 in forum Subwoofer Hookup & Bass Management
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-14-2003, 08:04 PM
  3. MM120 subs/amp wiring
    By commander in forum Car Audio & Electronics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-18-2001, 03:10 AM
  4. i need help wiring my subs
    By little_rick in forum Car Audio & Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-03-2001, 12:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts