Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    104

    Default Monoprice splitters?

    Guys,

    Just wanted to know if anyone here has this splitter from monoprice and what they thought. Im looking to buy a splitter since my TV has only one HDMI input and dont want to use my HK for video processing.

    http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2


    Thanks

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    267

    Default

    I have one and it works great. No problems.

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by grif32 View Post
    I have one and it works great. No problems.
    Thanks. Are you running HDMI 1.3a cables throughout or just the normal HDMI cables? Trying to figure what will give the the best picture

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (2)

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    McMinnville, OR
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    Yeah, I bought that same one almost, and it worked great. At the time I was running 1.3, not 1.3a but the picture was still great.

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (13)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Bedford, TX
    Posts
    4,502

    Default

    I have one on its way from Monoprice, can't beat the price. I wish they'd have one, for more money of course, that would take the HD sound and output to 5.1 analogs.

    BTW, what's wrong with passing the signal through your receiver? Sounds like it has HDMI switcher built-in.

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sami View Post
    I have one on its way from Monoprice, can't beat the price. I wish they'd have one, for more money of course, that would take the HD sound and output to 5.1 analogs.

    BTW, what's wrong with passing the signal through your receiver? Sounds like it has HDMI switcher built-in.
    It has the HDMI built in, but for some reason there is some sort of handshaking issue between my Comcast cablebox and my TV- some non-hd channels come out stretched. HK said that there is a setting on my TV to compensate for this, but it is grayed out and doesnt let me use it when running HDMI from my receiver. Using Component is great, but just too time consuming in switching inputs for the TV...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Monoprice Question
    By BaggedLancer in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-04-2007, 07:33 PM
  2. Y-Splitters
    By Grimster74 in forum Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-22-2007, 06:13 PM
  3. Y-Splitters
    By audiobliss in forum Wanted (WTB) Classifieds
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-12-2006, 09:44 PM
  4. Cable Splitters
    By bobman1235 in forum Electronics
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-10-2005, 11:14 PM
  5. cable splitters
    By Willow in forum Electronics
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-29-2004, 11:56 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts