Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 37
  1. #1
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,183

    Default Adding IEC C14 connector?

    My Outlaw 7100 is great, except it does not have a detachable power cable, just a wussy, little two prong jobbie. I was thinking of installing a IEC C14 connector into it and adding a ground to the chassis to support 3-prong. Then I would be able to detach the cable if I wanted, or upgrade it down the road (or not if I'm being realistic:p). Has anyone ever attempted this, or think of why it could be a bad idea? PE has them for $1.75, so it seemed like a cheap upgrade if it's possible.

  2. #2
    GV#27
    Guest

    Default

    The only problem is that depending on your systems grounding, you might create a ground loop by adding the chassis ground.If it does then just disconnect it.Otherwise as long as you keep the neutral and hots in their correct places on the IEC plug you it should be fine.
    Last edited by GV#27; 04-02-2008 at 03:06 PM.

  3. #3
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,183

    Default

    Hmmm... I'll crack open the case and see what the internal wiring looks like and see if the project looks do-able. I'll see if I can find some schematics too and see if grounding would cause a problem. It's weird to me that an amp like that went with a 2-prong design, and non-detachable to boot.

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,180

    Default

    See if the center tap of the transformer is connected to the case. If yes, don't ground it.

  5. #5
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,183

    Default

    Cool thanks. I'll check that out.

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    142

    Default

    Hello Zingo,

    I've also been planning of modifying my VSX94TXH. It too has only a two prong (undetachable power cable) plug.

    Let us know if the transformer is grounded to the case.

  7. #7
    GV#27
    Guest

    Default

    You may find that the circuit ground is connected to the chassis with screws via ground tabs on the circuit board.

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (13)

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    The Mars Hotel
    Posts
    31,229

    Default

    You'll also need to check if there is space/clearance inside the case to fit an IEC. BTW, Furutech makes the best ones, which run about $11.00.
    'Political Correctness'.........defined

    "A doctrine fostered by a delusional, illogical minority and rabidly promoted by an unscrupulous mainstream media, which holds forth the proposition that it is entirely possible to pick up a turd by the clean end."

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    142

    Default

    can you post the web link to the furutech IEC connector?

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (13)

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    The Mars Hotel
    Posts
    31,229

    Default

    They are available from any number of suppliers. Here's but one.

    http://www.soniccraft.com/products/c...tech_inlet.htm
    'Political Correctness'.........defined

    "A doctrine fostered by a delusional, illogical minority and rabidly promoted by an unscrupulous mainstream media, which holds forth the proposition that it is entirely possible to pick up a turd by the clean end."

  11. #11
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,183

    Default

    Thanks for that link. It looks like a solid piece and Furutech looks like they have some cool stuff. I haven't had the chance to crack open my Outlaw yet since I have been trying to figure out its trigger, and if I had to send it back because of that reason, I feel they would frown upon some "upgrades".

  12. #12
    GV#27
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zingo View Post
    ... and if I had to send it back because of that reason, I feel they would frown upon some "upgrades".
    Yes if it happens to still be under warranty, doing any mods will most likely void it.

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    142

    Default

    Hello Zingo,
    any update on your IEC upgrade project?

  14. #14
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,183

    Default

    I just upgraded my tube amp with an IEC connector and it went great. However, that one has a wood case, and of course my Outlaw has a metal one. Right now, I'm trying to decide how I would cut a 1" x 3/4" hole in the metal with a cordless drill. If I figure that out, I'll be moving ahead.

    (And thanks for the interest :))

  15. #15

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Levittown, PA
    Posts
    805

    Default

    I would use a Dremel type grinder with a small drill bit to cut the hole, and use a fine stone bit to finish it.

  16. #16

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,180

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zingo View Post
    I just upgraded my tube amp with an IEC connector and it went great. However, that one has a wood case, and of course my Outlaw has a metal one. Right now, I'm trying to decide how I would cut a 1" x 3/4" hole in the metal with a cordless drill. If I figure that out, I'll be moving ahead.

    (And thanks for the interest :))
    Buy a nibbler.

    It cuts out a sliver of the metal very cleanly and only requires one drilled hole to get started. You could drill 4 holes and nibble out the perimeter. Great tool for working metal cutouts.

  17. #17

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    142

    Default

    Shinace,
    Can you post a link where I can purchase a good nibbler on line?

  18. #18

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    4,426

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tomasito View Post
    Shinace,
    Can you post a link where I can purchase a good nibbler on line?
    Site says "web only", but I bought mine in the local RS store:

    http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...entPage=search

  19. #19

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    142

    Default

    WilliamM2... thanks

  20. #20

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,180

    Default

    Sorry I didn't see this earlier, but yeah, that's the nibbler. It's slow work, but always comes out clean.
    Last edited by ShinAce; 04-30-2008 at 12:21 PM.

  21. #21
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,183

    Default

    Partsexpress has one too for $9.75: http://www.partsexpress.com/pe/showd...number=360-022
    I might have to try it out...

  22. #22
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,183

    Default

    I just pulled the trigger and bought a nibbler, IEC jack, and another power cord, so the mod on my Outlaw is moving ahead full force.

  23. #23

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    142

    Default

    Zingo, any update?

  24. #24
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,183

    Default

    I just got the parts in the mail, so I will be working on it this week! Pictures will accompany the completed review. Thanks for the interest.

  25. #25
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,183

    Default

    Stupid Outlaw Audio and their fantastic American made build quality. The sheet metal on the amp is too thick for my nibbler. Hmmm....

  26. #26

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,180

    Default

    Some nibblers have interchangeable dies...a long shot, but...

  27. #27
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,183

    Default

    Ah thats a good idea, but I got a cheaper nibbler. I think I would need a pneumatic version anyway with the sheet metal as thick as it is.

  28. #28

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,180

    Default

    Daaamn, got calipers?

    Is the sheet metal only thick on the front and back plates?

  29. #29

    Member Sales Rating: (43)

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    15,931

    Default

    On my GFA-555 I wired the power cord directly. I didn't feel the need for 2 extra connectors. The connectors are nice if you want to swap cables, but I don't feel that need and just bought a cable that was a substantial upgrade to the puny 16/2 lamp cord that was on there. Just wanted to list another option for people reading the thread. Sorry for the slight derail Jake. Good luck with your cuts. I know you do good work.
    Ben
    Please. Please contact me a ben62670 @ yahoo.com. Make sure to include who you are, and you are from Polk so I don't delete your email. Also I am now physically unable to work on any projects. If you need help let these guys know. There are many people who will help if you let them know where you are.
    Thanks
    Ben

  30. #30
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,183

    Default

    That a great idea Ben! I'm getting a 12' power cord at a great discount because of an ordering error on their part. 12' is a little to long for me, so I'll look at chopping it up and hard-wiring it into the amp. The pre-cut hole might actually work perfect with the lamp-cord grommet taken out.

    ShinAce, it's not that the metal is that thick, they just double it back on the sides for strength.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. RM10 Connector Help?!?!
    By Ryan51287 in forum Basic Hookup/Wiring Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-24-2007, 10:25 AM
  2. hooking up another sub with a y connector
    By gadgetman in forum Subwoofer Hookup & Bass Management
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-27-2005, 06:05 PM
  3. Y-Connector karma
    By steveinaz in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 05-14-2005, 06:24 PM
  4. IEC connector?
    By outlander in forum Electronics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-03-2005, 11:00 PM
  5. Pop Goes The Connector!
    By VR3 in forum Basic Hookup/Wiring Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-23-2003, 08:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts