Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24

    Default Keep blowing fuses on amp!!!

    i have a 1800 watt kenwood kac-9152d amp 500 wattx1@4ohms 900wattx1@2ohms.i had the exact same amp before hooked up with a 8 guage wire and it work but stop. now i got the same amp and i hook everything up and nothing blows but i hook the ground up and amp fuses blow...WHAT AM I DOING WRONG PLEASE HELP.

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (43)

    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    15,931

    Default

    Try one thread;) Stick to this one
    Please. Please contact me a ben62670 @ yahoo.com. Make sure to include who you are, and you are from Polk so I don't delete your email. Also I am now physically unable to work on any projects. If you need help let these guys know. There are many people who will help if you let them know where you are.
    Thanks
    Ben

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24

    Default

    will that stop the fuses from blowing on the amp? it's only when i go to hook up the ground?i still got the 8 guage rockford fosgate wire hooked up with a 60 amp fuse in it and the amp takes 30ax2...or do i need a bigger wire

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (10)

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Walker. Louisiana
    Posts
    985

    Default

    Sounds like you might have a bare spot in your power wire touching metal causing it to ground out thus blowing the fuse.
    Check your power wire make sure it's in good condition and not worn thru then check your ground over as well.
    Make sure your connections are solid with no lose strands of wire hangin around.
    Living Room Rig:D
    Rotel RSP-1069/Rotel RMB-1095/Rotel-1072/Polk lsI15's W/modded xoverW/DBsubs/Polk LsiC/lsI7's/Klipsch sub-12"the weak link"/DLP Mitsubishi 65"
    Xbox360/PS3/WII
    M.Br. setup:)
    Emotiva MMC-1/Rotel RMB-1075/Polk BlackStone TL350's/Velodyne SPL1000/Samsung 51" Plasma
    Computer Rig:
    Rotel RB1050/Tannoy DC4's/Klipsch RW-10d/ImodIpod/HK AVR230 for now....
    Headphones-Ultrasone-HFI780's w/LittleDot MK Vamp Portables Panasonic HJE-900's

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    College Station, TX
    Posts
    7,124

    Default

    Do you have the amp screwed to metal?
    -Cody
    Music is like candy, you have to get rid of the rappers to enjoy it

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24

    Default

    that could be but wouldnt my other amp not work?i hook my other amp up it workes fine. it's just a lighting audio amp 70 wattsx2@4ohms 180wattsx2@2ohms 340wattx1@4ohms bridged. i have the speaker parralel still so i just bridge them to the amp. and it's running fine. it's just the kenwood doesnt want to run? it's only when i hook the ground up it blowes fuses?the amp is screwed on top of the sub box....

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga, TN
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    If you can hook your old amp up to the same wiring and it works fine then as soon as you hook the Kenwood up it blows a fuse, then Id say youve got a bad amp. Might wanna exchange that bad boy.
    polkaudio sound quality competitor since 2005
    MECA SQ Rookie of the Year 06 ~ MECA State Champ 06,07,08,11 ~ MECA World Finals 2nd place 06,07,08,09
    08 Car Audio Nationals 1st ~ 07 N Georgia Nationals 1st ~ 06 Carl Casper Nationals 1st ~ USACi 05 Southeast AutumnFest 1st

    polkaudio SR6500 --- polkaudio MM1040 x2 -- Pioneer P99 -- Rockford Fosgate P1000X5D

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    24

    Default

    idk cuz i had the same amp and it was working fine but then that one messed up to...and it was the ground wire on that one that wouldnt. the only way it would work is if the ground was touching the amp. so could it just be the wire it to small....

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    27

    Default

    I kept blowing fuses one time when trying to hook my Kicker SX1250.1 up, then I realized I had put the ground in the 12v and was trying to hook the power into the ground. :P

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    26

    Default

    When is it blowing the fuse? When you hook up the ground? After you turn it on? Is it the fuse on the amp or the splitter? How many amps to you have hook up to your car? What is the total wattage of the two amps you are running?

    If it is blowing after you turn on the deck then it might be your power or ground. Not enough power not enough ground- 8 guage is too small to run two amp if it was up to me.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Jolida blowing fuses
    By Schwingding in forum Electronics
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 05-17-2007, 03:13 PM
  2. Blowing Fuses! Help!
    By Matt J in forum Car Audio & Electronics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2001, 10:22 AM
  3. Blowing Fuses! Help!
    By Matt J in forum Car Audio & Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-23-2001, 06:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts