Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 36
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default narrowed down my amp choices........

    Just thought I would get some input, I've narrowed my amp choices down to two options for my SR6500's and single SR124DVC.
    1. Audison LRx 5.1: Run Bi-amped 50x2 for tweeters, 160x2 for mid range and 1150x1 for the sub.
    2. Arc SE 4200 and Arc KAR 900.1D: Run Bi-amped 110x2 for tweeters, 110x2 for mids and 750x1 for Sub

    It seems to me that option one would provide better quality sound for the subwoofer and option two would provide superior quality sound from mids and highs, this is based on the opinions I've read about these 3 amps but I'd love to hear opinions from other SR component and sub owners on how these amps would match up with my speaker choices.
    Now, also of importance is the price, option one would be a slightly less expensive and less complicated installation, option two would require more space, wire, etc.

    thanks in advance!

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga, TN
    Posts
    11,825

    Default

    Id go with option 2. That gives plenty of power to each driver.
    polkaudio sound quality competitor since 2005
    MECA SQ Rookie of the Year 06 ~ MECA State Champ 06,07,08,11 ~ MECA World Finals 2nd place 06,07,08,09
    08 Car Audio Nationals 1st ~ 07 N Georgia Nationals 1st ~ 06 Carl Casper Nationals 1st ~ USACi 05 Southeast AutumnFest 1st

    polkaudio SR6500 --- polkaudio MM1040 x2 -- Pioneer P99 -- Rockford Fosgate P1000X5D

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    so are you saying that the tweeters need more than 50 watts, because option 1 provides more power to the midrange drivers and the subwoofer.
    thanks
    Quote Originally Posted by MacLeod View Post
    Id go with option 2. That gives plenty of power to each driver.

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga, TN
    Posts
    11,825

    Default

    Ive found its just easier to tune them if the mids and tweets are getting the same power. The difference between 110 watts and 160 is only .5 db so youre not gaining a whole lot.
    polkaudio sound quality competitor since 2005
    MECA SQ Rookie of the Year 06 ~ MECA State Champ 06,07,08,11 ~ MECA World Finals 2nd place 06,07,08,09
    08 Car Audio Nationals 1st ~ 07 N Georgia Nationals 1st ~ 06 Carl Casper Nationals 1st ~ USACi 05 Southeast AutumnFest 1st

    polkaudio SR6500 --- polkaudio MM1040 x2 -- Pioneer P99 -- Rockford Fosgate P1000X5D

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    ah, I see, thanks! so If I only had 50 to the tweeters would they not produce enough sound or just cause difficulties tuning?
    Quote Originally Posted by MacLeod View Post
    Ive found its just easier to tune them if the mids and tweets are getting the same power. The difference between 110 watts and 160 is only .5 db so youre not gaining a whole lot.

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga, TN
    Posts
    11,825

    Default

    50 watts will work. Either of those amps will work. Its just a little easier to tune when the mids and tweets start off at the same level. And one amp is double the power over the other for tweeters while only half the power extra for mids.

    Bottom line - flip a coin. Both amps will work.
    polkaudio sound quality competitor since 2005
    MECA SQ Rookie of the Year 06 ~ MECA State Champ 06,07,08,11 ~ MECA World Finals 2nd place 06,07,08,09
    08 Car Audio Nationals 1st ~ 07 N Georgia Nationals 1st ~ 06 Carl Casper Nationals 1st ~ USACi 05 Southeast AutumnFest 1st

    polkaudio SR6500 --- polkaudio MM1040 x2 -- Pioneer P99 -- Rockford Fosgate P1000X5D

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    ok, after all the fuss I went and bought a POLK AUDIO PA500.4, I was not getting anywhere on the other amps, things were just taking too long. Plus with the live.com disocunt I got a GREAT deal!

    SO.

    now another question. I need to start acumulating some good quality and affordable sound deadening and a dual amp kit. my battery is about 1ft from where I will be installing my amp so I thought I might want to just buy the necessary pieces for the amp kit and a few feet of wire by the ft. However, I don't really know exactly what pieces I need or where to get them.

    I also need a source to buy the stuff to make a fiberglass sub box.

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Laker City (LA), CA
    Posts
    1,071
    2013 Toyota Prius
    Audible Physics 3 Way: H6MB, AR3-A, AR2.0
    Image Dynamics iDMax 12" D2v4
    (2) Alpine PDX-V9 Bridged, Alpine PDX-M12 (500w Mid-Bass, 200w Mid, 200w Tweet, 1200w Sub)
    Mosconi 6to8 v8

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Laker City (LA), CA
    Posts
    1,071

    Default

    your also prob going to want some zip ties and a few other things to keep your install neat. Those power wires are a bitch to strip make sure u have a good sharp tool to cut them.... i ended up using a steak knife :(.

    A lot of people recomend other stuff to deaden with because its cheaper.... but to me if u can find it for this cheap..... might as well get the best.
    http://cgi.ebay.com/DYNAMAT-XTREME-B...d=p3286.c0.m14

    you will find that guy selling those all the time.
    2013 Toyota Prius
    Audible Physics 3 Way: H6MB, AR3-A, AR2.0
    Image Dynamics iDMax 12" D2v4
    (2) Alpine PDX-V9 Bridged, Alpine PDX-M12 (500w Mid-Bass, 200w Mid, 200w Tweet, 1200w Sub)
    Mosconi 6to8 v8

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    wow, that really helps, links and everything! :)
    Thanks!

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga, TN
    Posts
    11,825

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by IrishChamp View Post
    ok, after all the fuss I went and bought a POLK AUDIO PA500.4
    Good choice. Thats the same amp Im using to bi-amp my SR6500's and its working pretty damn well for me.
    polkaudio sound quality competitor since 2005
    MECA SQ Rookie of the Year 06 ~ MECA State Champ 06,07,08,11 ~ MECA World Finals 2nd place 06,07,08,09
    08 Car Audio Nationals 1st ~ 07 N Georgia Nationals 1st ~ 06 Carl Casper Nationals 1st ~ USACi 05 Southeast AutumnFest 1st

    polkaudio SR6500 --- polkaudio MM1040 x2 -- Pioneer P99 -- Rockford Fosgate P1000X5D

  12. #12

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    Yea I saw that! :D
    plus I figured I got some beautiful polk speakers, a pulk amp should be a good fit!
    Are you bi-amping them or running active?
    also, are you using an EQ, I think I read some where that you ran them for a long time without an eq but recently started using one?
    I'm keeping my stock head unit and a pac audio add an amp. I was going to get a RF 3sixty.2 or a JL audio Cleansweep but have read that they both have problems. I'm kind of worried I will not be able to get their full potential out of them without an eq.

    Quote Originally Posted by MacLeod View Post
    Good choice. Thats the same amp Im using to bi-amp my SR6500's and its working pretty damn well for me.

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    EDIT: I see from your previous post your running Bi'amped, not active.
    Quote Originally Posted by IrishChamp View Post
    Yea I saw that! :D
    plus I figured I got some beautiful polk speakers, a pulk amp should be a good fit!
    Are you bi-amping them or running active?
    also, are you using an EQ, I think I read some where that you ran them for a long time without an eq but recently started using one?
    I'm keeping my stock head unit and a pac audio add an amp. I was going to get a RF 3sixty.2 or a JL audio Cleansweep but have read that they both have problems. I'm kind of worried I will not be able to get their full potential out of them without an eq.

  14. #14

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Chattanooga, TN
    Posts
    11,825

    Default

    Yeah, Im using an Alpine H700 processor/EQ. Before I got that I was using the 5 band parametric EQ off my Alpine 9855 head unit.
    polkaudio sound quality competitor since 2005
    MECA SQ Rookie of the Year 06 ~ MECA State Champ 06,07,08,11 ~ MECA World Finals 2nd place 06,07,08,09
    08 Car Audio Nationals 1st ~ 07 N Georgia Nationals 1st ~ 06 Carl Casper Nationals 1st ~ USACi 05 Southeast AutumnFest 1st

    polkaudio SR6500 --- polkaudio MM1040 x2 -- Pioneer P99 -- Rockford Fosgate P1000X5D

  15. #15

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    Yea, I hope I'm not dissapointed not having any eq, I guess I will eventually pick one up.
    Quote Originally Posted by MacLeod View Post
    Yeah, Im using an Alpine H700 processor/EQ. Before I got that I was using the 5 band parametric EQ off my Alpine 9855 head unit.

  16. #16

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Laker City (LA), CA
    Posts
    1,071

    Default

    what kind of car are u putting this all in again?
    2013 Toyota Prius
    Audible Physics 3 Way: H6MB, AR3-A, AR2.0
    Image Dynamics iDMax 12" D2v4
    (2) Alpine PDX-V9 Bridged, Alpine PDX-M12 (500w Mid-Bass, 200w Mid, 200w Tweet, 1200w Sub)
    Mosconi 6to8 v8

  17. #17

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    chrysler 300c srt8.
    Quote Originally Posted by eloplayspolo View Post
    what kind of car are u putting this all in again?

  18. #18

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    if anyone could look at my wiring diagram and see if I'm missing anything I would greatly appreciate it!


  19. #19

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    789

    Default Power

    Are you using a 2nd battery or upgrading your alternator. You have a nice size sub amp as well as front stage amp. I think you might need some extra juice to keep both running at optimum voltage. Just a suggestion.

  20. #20

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    I'm not sure yet, I have a 160 amp alternator stock. I figured if I get flickering lights in my car I would first upgrade all my cars battery and alternator wiring, I think its referred to as "The Big 3"? then if needed I will upgrade the battery. what do you think?

    Quote Originally Posted by rdb2001 View Post
    Are you using a 2nd battery or upgrading your alternator. You have a nice size sub amp as well as front stage amp. I think you might need some extra juice to keep both running at optimum voltage. Just a suggestion.

  21. #21

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    789

    Default Post

    Most enthusiast would say upgrade alternator first then the rest. If your alternator cant keep up with the load then you are doomed anyways. My truck has a 160 amp alternator and I am using 2 kinectic batteries in the back and a yellowtop up front. I havent had any problems so far and I get my alternater tested regularly. I would say at the first sign of dimming that would be something I would do. Just my opinion. Your voltage mean alot, your amps are most time rated at 14.4v and drop off in power if getting less than that so thats something i would make sure your amps are getting.

  22. #22

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    quick question, does the speaker wire you linked provide positive and negative wires wound together in each piece or do I need a piece for each?
    If it has both wrapped together I need 60 ft, if not I need 120! OUCH, 60 is bad enough!

  23. #23

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    Hm, hopefully I don't have to replace it any time soon, I've not heard much about people having to replace them in this model car so I am hopeful. I do have some extra electronics already, electric auxiliary oil pump for a turbo system, methanol injection kit, and a few gauges. I do know that my car stock can have rear seat dvd, 368 watt amp, 400 watt mopar/kicker upgrade sub amp (100 to 200 from the factory).
    we shall see!
    thanks again

    EDIT: my car shows 13.6 to 14.1 volts on the dash while running. 12.4 to 12.6 while turned off.

    Quote Originally Posted by rdb2001 View Post
    Most enthusiast would say upgrade alternator first then the rest. If your alternator cant keep up with the load then you are doomed anyways. My truck has a 160 amp alternator and I am using 2 kinectic batteries in the back and a yellowtop up front. I havent had any problems so far and I get my alternater tested regularly. I would say at the first sign of dimming that would be something I would do. Just my opinion. Your voltage mean alot, your amps are most time rated at 14.4v and drop off in power if getting less than that so thats something i would make sure your amps are getting.
    Last edited by IrishChamp; 10-31-2008 at 04:48 PM.

  24. #24

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    another thing.
    Do you think one 4 channel RCA would work, do they split and provide enough length to go to two different amps? Or do I need two 2 chanel RCA's? one for L and R channels for the front stage and the other for the sub? do I even need a 2 channel RCA for the sub amp, is there such thing as a mono cable?
    I also need a remote wire, or do I need 2, one for each amp?
    Last edited by IrishChamp; 10-31-2008 at 05:15 PM.

  25. #25

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Laker City (LA), CA
    Posts
    1,071

    Default

    i would go with 2 sets of rcas, 1 for each amp.
    the speaker wire is wound 1 positive and 1 negative on that. u just need 60 then.....
    BIG ADVISE! u alllllllllways need more than u think, especialy if ur going to biamp.
    and also in the picture u have ur grounds in the same spot.... use 2 diffrent locations.
    2013 Toyota Prius
    Audible Physics 3 Way: H6MB, AR3-A, AR2.0
    Image Dynamics iDMax 12" D2v4
    (2) Alpine PDX-V9 Bridged, Alpine PDX-M12 (500w Mid-Bass, 200w Mid, 200w Tweet, 1200w Sub)
    Mosconi 6to8 v8

  26. #26

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    789

    Default Remote Wire

    I personally used different remote wire for my sub amp than my inside speakers amps. I use a switch on the remote wire thats lets me turn the sub amp on and off. I can use that feature with hy HU but I dont like navigating through the menu to get to that. It comes in handy when the cops are around, lol. But u can run two or run one and then splice it into two in the back to run to each amp. If you want to put an on/off switch you would need to run two.

  27. #27

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    Cool, thanks!
    how about battery terminals? do I need them or do I just attach to the OEM terminal with the ring terminals?
    I also just remembered that I have an old 1.5 farad cap, generic brand with a volt meter. think I should bother using it, I hear they are pretty pointless.
    thanks again!
    Quote Originally Posted by eloplayspolo View Post
    i would go with 2 sets of rcas, 1 for each amp.
    the speaker wire is wound 1 positive and 1 negative on that. u just need 60 then.....
    BIG ADVISE! u alllllllllways need more than u think, especialy if ur going to biamp.
    and also in the picture u have ur grounds in the same spot.... use 2 diffrent locations.

  28. #28

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    Can I use any wire? I don't see them on knukonceptz.com?
    thanks!
    Quote Originally Posted by rdb2001 View Post
    I personally used different remote wire for my sub amp than my inside speakers amps. I use a switch on the remote wire thats lets me turn the sub amp on and off. I can use that feature with hy HU but I dont like navigating through the menu to get to that. It comes in handy when the cops are around, lol. But u can run two or run one and then splice it into two in the back to run to each amp. If you want to put an on/off switch you would need to run two.

  29. #29

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    789

    Default Remote Wire

    Are you buying an amp kit or are you buying everything seperate?

  30. #30

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    139

    Default

    I was planning on buying everything seperate simply because my battery is in my trunk and I don't need 15+ft of power cable. a kit might be cost effective though, I'm not really sure. also, none of the brands I've looked at have dual 1/0 gauge amp kits.
    Quote Originally Posted by rdb2001 View Post
    Are you buying an amp kit or are you buying everything seperate?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Sub Choices..
    By fab5valentine in forum Subwoofer Hookup & Bass Management
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-28-2011, 06:00 AM
  2. Hey, I need some advice on my choices!
    By inmate- in forum Car Audio & Electronics
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-20-2008, 01:19 AM
  3. Choices.
    By mrbigbluelight in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-08-2006, 06:06 AM
  4. Amp Choices
    By gguess321 in forum Car Audio & Electronics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-25-2004, 02:56 PM
  5. DVD choices
    By DaveJo in forum Electronics
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-23-2004, 10:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts