Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    20

    Default Only Want to Use the Preamp: Connecting Integrated Amp to McCormack DNA 125?

    I've been running a mid-1980's vintage Yamaha Integrated Amp, model A-700.
    My sources are a Meridian 508.20 CDP and a Music Hall MMF.7 Turntable (with Eroica Cartridge). Speakers are LSi9s.

    After a long upgrade waiting period, I just purchased a McCormack DNA-125 Amp and I am going to integrate it into the system. Until I can afford a preamp upgrade (I've had my eye on an Audible Illusions M3A) I intend to use the preamp section of the Yamaha Integrated amp. I want to BYPASS the amplifier section of the A-700 and just use the Preamp and Phono Pre sections of the Yamaha.


    Question:
    To effect this, how do I connect the Yamaha Integrated to the McCormack Amp? Do I plug ICs from the McCormack to the A-700's TAPE OUT jacks [the Yamaha has 2 tape loops: TAPE IN/OUT A, TAPE IN/OUT B].

    Thanks a bunch.

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (31)

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    14,738

    Default

    Tape loop would not work, does it have a set of preamp outs?

    The only way I could see using tape out is if you used a stepped attenuator in line between the Yammy and DNA-125.
    "He who fights with monsters should look to it that he himself does not become a monster. And when you gaze long into an abyss the abyss also gazes into you." Friedrich Nietzsche

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    20

    Default

    No preamp outs on the A-700.

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    20

    Default

    The back of the Yamaha A-700 has the following single ended jacks:

    ----------------
    GROUND Post
    ----------------
    PHONO
    ----------------
    INPUTS:
    -TUNER
    -DAD
    -AUX
    ----------------
    TAPE 1
    -TAPE PB
    -REC OUT
    ----------------
    TAPE 2
    -TAPE PB
    -REC OUT
    ----------------

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (28)

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Right here.
    Posts
    10,412

    Default

    The problem with tape outputs is that you won't be able to control volume, and the default output is going to be high, probably too high. As Face mentioned, you would need some kind of volume control unit between the integrated and the amp, or accelerate the upgrade path...
    _________________________________________________
    ***\\\\\........................... My Audio Journey ............................./////***

    2008 & 2010 Football Pool WINNER
    SOPA

    Thank God for different opinions. Imagine the world if we all wanted the same woman

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Thanks for the answers.

    Back to the drawing board!

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    119

    Default

    I had the same issue recently with a mid 90's Yamaha integrated amp.


    I had to wait until I bought a pre amp; no other solution.

    BUT...you can get something sub-$100 on Ebay that can tide you over until your optimum piece is available.

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    20

    Default

    If there's nothing else to be done, I'm need to go that direction: buy a very inexpensive pre (w/MC phono stage)to put the McCormack into play.

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (5)

    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    northern nj
    Posts
    6,608

    Default

    while tape out for actual preamp use is out, you can use the tape out to just use the phono pre section of the yammie. if you get a preamp that happens to not have a phono pre, its an option. of course, getiing a cheap pre with a phono pre would be a better option (less components, wires, pain in the @ss in general)
    Theater - Polk LSi15, LSiC, LSi9 speaks, DIY Sub (142.5L box, SVS plus driver, 500 Watt plate amp)...Outlaw 990 pre/pro, Carver TFM45, 2 X Outlaw M200 . Rotel RB980 . PS3, Monster 3600 power center

    2 Channel -
    Anthem Pre 2l, Jolida JD100 CD player, CAL Sigma DAC, Carver m4.0, Polk LSi9 w external modified Crossovers (thanks Trey!)

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Random clicks for answers through Google....

    Equipment:

    integrated amp 1: Technics SU-A900 MkII (no Pre Out or In)
    Driving Heybrook Optimas, bi-wired Cable Talk 3.1 (bananas). 100W RMS.
    I really like the Technics, but I'm running out of excuses to keep using it as I don't think it will do what I want it to, and it cuts out at very high volumes (i.e. faulty). I use fewer inputs (CD; Twin TTs via separate mixer; PC via tape loop 1) than 10 years ago, so don't need all the facilities now.

    integrated amp 2: Realistic SA-2001 (has "Pre Out" and "Main In")
    I bought this on eBay for about 20 to experiment with, retailed for ~400 on its release in the '70s. 20W RMS.
    Currently driving a passive mono sub (see below) as the extra depth (especially for subsonic dub/DnB) is really lovely to have and now I can't live without it. Has some nice VU meters and lots of useful filters and only ever hits about 5W at peak volume.
    I suspect that if I were to use a true pre input the power stage would be excellent. However, the (A+B) speaker terminals are really awful (but there are also RCA speaker outputs available...) though it's fine for the sub.


    I found some workarounds to the lack of Pre on the Technics, but none truly works well enough to satisfy my need to improve.

    1. I tried output from Tape Loop into Main In but as has been explained above, this is far too loud.

    2. I then tried using the 7mm jack HeadPhoneOut on my Technics, input into Main In on Realistic, this works OK. However, the H/P/O is independent of main volume; I can manually adjust the H/P/O to the correct volume level each time, but this isn't ideal. I am concerned that there might be too much line amplification this way, and I'll do some damage to the either power amp or speakers. (It's difficult to detect distortion in the sub, but it sounds OK.)

    3. (current setup) I'm using the Technics TL Out to feed Realistic TL In - this sounds the same as the H/P/O but again, the volume on each amp is independent.

    Nice to be able to set it up like a fake pre/power combo, but I do feel like I'm cheating, and I know the level balance is likely to be very wrong. I certainly wouldn't want to try biamping through this route. Not ideal but it works, and I'm only altering the sub volume this way.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Does (Tube preamp & SS amp) = (SS preamp & TubeAmp)?
    By malikarshad in forum 2 Channel Audio
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 05-27-2011, 09:40 PM
  2. Connecting a subwoofer to my 2-channel preamp without losing balance control
    By tcrossma in forum Subwoofer Hookup & Bass Management
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-07-2008, 02:14 AM
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-08-2007, 09:21 AM
  4. Pass Labs X1 Preamp vs. Adcom GFP-750 Preamp
    By DarqueKnight in forum Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-13-2006, 01:40 PM
  5. FS: McCormack TLC-1 Passive Pre
    By tryrrthg in forum Flea Market
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-13-2005, 04:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts