Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 LastLast
Results 31 to 60 of 135
  1. #31

    Member Sales Rating: (31)

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    14,790

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by strider View Post
    New wiring, Mike?
    Kinda. ;)
    Daytons in mine. Finally checked tonight.
    Good! Be glad.
    "He who fights with monsters should look to it that he himself does not become a monster. And when you gaze long into an abyss the abyss also gazes into you." Friedrich Nietzsche

  2. #32
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,184

    Default

    Are those really the same value caps? WOW

    Whats' the wiring for your power supply? I was originally wanting to use batteries, but I haven't been able to find anything to fit the bill.

  3. #33

    Member Sales Rating: (31)

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    14,790

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zingo View Post
    Are those really the same value caps? WOW
    Yes, but unfortunately the cover no longer fits.

    Whats' the wiring for your power supply? I was originally wanting to use batteries, but I haven't been able to find anything to fit the bill.
    Beats me, but I know it's not the same as the schematic.
    "He who fights with monsters should look to it that he himself does not become a monster. And when you gaze long into an abyss the abyss also gazes into you." Friedrich Nietzsche

  4. #34
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,184

    Default

    The schematics don't have a power supply, but it should be pretty easy to replicate.

  5. #35

    Member Sales Rating: (31)

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    14,790

    Default

    Sorry, not the PS, but by the 15,000uf caps, a trace on the board was removed and something else was changed. I should have taken a picture when the board was free of film caps.
    "He who fights with monsters should look to it that he himself does not become a monster. And when you gaze long into an abyss the abyss also gazes into you." Friedrich Nietzsche

  6. #36

    Member Sales Rating: (9)

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Baltimore
    Posts
    2,487

    Default

    Mine looks pretty similar to Mike's, Jake. I've got the top off and my caps don't have elephantitis, I'd be happy to take a couple pictures of it if it would be of help.

    My transformer's much smaller and only has 2 leads going in and 2 going out. Other then that it looks to be the same.
    Wris****ch--->Crisco

  7. #37
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,184

    Default

    Thanks but don't worry about it. It's easy enough to throw an 18v transformer on there with a rectifier, or just a regulated wall wart. :D

  8. #38
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,184

    Default

    Would I be able to use a 20000uF cap in place of the 15000uf filter cap?

    http://www.diyaudio.com/forums/showt...hreadid=135652

  9. #39

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,180

    Default

    The 26000uF is smaller and cheaper and still meets voltage spec.

    One of the caps is a filter, so bigger is fine. The second 15000 uF is part of a voltage divider and can still be replaced with a bigger one.

  10. #40
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,184

    Default

    But who doesn't like Big Blue? :D

    (But I'll probably just use the spec'ed caps to save space.)

  11. #41
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,184

    Default

    For the selector switch, will any two way switch work?

    http://www.parts-express.com/pe/psho...number=060-424

  12. #42
    GV#27
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zingo View Post
    For the selector switch, will any two way switch work?

    http://www.parts-express.com/pe/psho...number=060-424
    If you only want to switch between 2 sources then a DPDT switch is needed.That switch at PE is only a single pole(1 channel).Check the C&K toggles at Digi-key.7202 I believe is the #

  13. #43
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,184

  14. #44
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,184

    Default

    I also need a good source for a stereo pot/attenuator...

  15. #45
    GV#27
    Guest

    Default

    That would work ,but my preference would be for a better one like this.http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...ame=CKN1032-ND I suspect that the internal contacts will be superior.


    As for attenuator one of the stepped variety would be ideal,I have seen some decent looking ones on Ebay(Asian sourced) for $30ish.If you want dual 25K's as in NP's schem then the Bourns 91 series or Clarostat conductive plastics from Digi key would be good choices. http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...V4NAYSD254C-ND
    Partsconnexion sells the Blue Alps ganged pots but only in 10k and 100k.The 10k would likely work fine.

  16. #46
    GV#27
    Guest

  17. #47

    Member Sales Rating: (44)

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    INDIANA
    Posts
    2,868

    Default

    How far along in your build are you?



    I got in on a group buy for a B1 board over the DIY forum. So I'll be building one of these at some point and time...:)




    Nick

  18. #48

    Member Sales Rating: (8)

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fremont, California
    Posts
    922

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nikolas812 View Post
    How far along in your build are you?



    I got in on a group buy for a B1 board over the DIY forum. So I'll be building one of these at some point and time...:)




    Nick
    Why not calling Collins to get a genuine Pass board and order the jfets at the same time? Many members got one shortly after contacting Collins. I will do p-2-p if I am building ones. I have all the parts needed but no time, sigh ....

    Have fun!!

    -fredv-

  19. #49
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,184

    Default

    I am starting to collect the parts for the B1 and will probably start the build within the month. I will not be using a printed board as I thought this would be good P2P practice, and the boards themselves costs as much as the collective parts.

  20. #50

    Member Sales Rating: (44)

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    INDIANA
    Posts
    2,868

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fredv View Post
    Why not calling Collins to get a genuine Pass board and order the jfets at the same time? Many members got one shortly after contacting Collins. I will do p-2-p if I am building ones. I have all the parts needed but no time, sigh ....

    Have fun!!


    I'm pretty sure these are coming straight from Nelson Pass...

    There should be a thread in the Group buy forum at the DIYF with specifics...




    Nick

  21. #51

    Member Sales Rating: (8)

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Fremont, California
    Posts
    922

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nikolas812 View Post
    I'm pretty sure these are coming straight from Nelson Pass...

    There should be a thread in the Group buy forum at the DIYF with specifics...




    Nick
    I know you are talking about the Rhys GB. They will be made with the approval of Nelson using the First Watt Gerber file, not coming straight from Nelson. There is nothing wrong with this, but not much of a saving for that price.

    -fredv-

  22. #52
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,184

    Default

    I just saw on the DIYaudio site, a builder who installed the B1 circuit into his Goldpoint. If I had a choice, that would be my new build direction, but one of those units is anything but cheap.


  23. #53

    Member Sales Rating: (31)

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    14,790

    Default

    I have one of those and thought about doing the same thing, but I thought space would have been too tight. He must have installed the filter caps externally...and he used Solen caps(yuk).
    "He who fights with monsters should look to it that he himself does not become a monster. And when you gaze long into an abyss the abyss also gazes into you." Friedrich Nietzsche

  24. #54
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,184

    Default

    How much power supply filtering capacitance do I need on this preamp? Is 15000uF required for the pair of caps? (It's just that they are pricey and a little hard to find)

  25. #55
    GV#27
    Guest

    Default

    ....
    Last edited by GV#27; 03-12-2009 at 06:10 PM.

  26. #56
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,184

    Default

    Would a value like around 10000uf work okay, or should I stick with 15000uf?

  27. #57

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Face View Post
    What potentiumeter did you use?

  28. #58

    Member Sales Rating: (31)

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    14,790

    Default

    It's an alps unit. I have a spare goldpoint there will eventually be swapped in there.
    "He who fights with monsters should look to it that he himself does not become a monster. And when you gaze long into an abyss the abyss also gazes into you." Friedrich Nietzsche

  29. #59

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Face View Post
    It's an alps unit. I have a spare goldpoint there will eventually be swapped in there.
    Is that the Goldpoint Precision Mini-V Level Control? I heard DACT is very good. Is the Goldpoint on the highend side?

  30. #60

    Member Sales Rating: (31)

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Long Island
    Posts
    14,790

    Default

    Same brand, older model though: http://www.cleanandquiet.com/upload/...nuator%202.jpg
    It's a step above the DACT I have installed in the B1.
    "He who fights with monsters should look to it that he himself does not become a monster. And when you gaze long into an abyss the abyss also gazes into you." Friedrich Nietzsche

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Wanted Yaqin tube buffer
    By nikolas812 in forum Wanted (WTB) Classifieds
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-19-2008, 08:59 AM
  2. got me a TUBE BUFFER!!
    By sda2mike in forum The Clubhouse
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-08-2007, 10:07 PM
  3. Buffer cathode followers......
    By beardog03 in forum 2 Channel Audio
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-25-2007, 11:54 AM
  4. Tube/IC Buffer?
    By george daniel in forum Electronics
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-30-2007, 11:08 PM
  5. Tube Buffer Stage?
    By hearingimpared in forum Electronics
    Replies: 35
    Last Post: 03-10-2007, 06:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts