Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (4)

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    616

    Default Tape Loop Out Question

    Does a tape loop output act as a Home theater bypass of sorts? does the volume of an amp affect a tape loop out?

    Audio Physic Scorpio II
    Pathos Logos
    MIT Shotgun S3
    Bada HD-22 CDP

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Six 'Burgh (Pittsburgh), PA
    Posts
    6,795

    Default

    Greetings!

    The volume control will not affect the tape out volume level. Hovever, these are good source to connect a subwoofer for two channel audio. You will have to adjust the subwoofer level from time to time depending on how often you vary the sound level from one extreme to the other (soft to loud). I found this arrangement to work very well in some of my vintage two chanel systems where I wanted a subwoofer connected to an old receiver.
    Carl

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Andromeda
    Posts
    14,230

    Default

    Not sure what you mean, as a bypass, but the volume of the amp shouldn't effect the volume of the tape line output. That volume is controlled by the input device, such as a tape recorder. I'm using the tape 1 line out on one of my receivers as a preout. If I hit the tape 2 monitor button, it cuts the sound off.
    Hope this helps.
    Last edited by Keiko; 02-08-2009 at 11:02 PM.

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (4)

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    616

    Default

    I mean to eventually hookup a receiver's L/R channel pre outs to my integrated amp. What I shouldve asked is does a tape in get affected by an amps volume?

    Audio Physic Scorpio II
    Pathos Logos
    MIT Shotgun S3
    Bada HD-22 CDP

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Andromeda
    Posts
    14,230

    Default

    Nope.

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (4)

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    616

    Default

    Too bad my amp doesnt have a tape in just regular aux in
    Last edited by Lsi9; 02-08-2009 at 11:27 PM.

    Audio Physic Scorpio II
    Pathos Logos
    MIT Shotgun S3
    Bada HD-22 CDP

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Andromeda
    Posts
    14,230

    Default

    What is it your trying to accomplish exactly?

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (4)

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    616

    Default

    Use a receiver's L/R preouts during 5.1 HT use into my integrated amp with receiver driving center and surround channels while my 2 channel is driving the L/R volume controlled by the receiver

    Audio Physic Scorpio II
    Pathos Logos
    MIT Shotgun S3
    Bada HD-22 CDP

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Andromeda
    Posts
    14,230

    Default

    Let's see if I'm clear with this. Basically you want to use the receiver as a preamp for 2 channel. The integrated to power the 2 mains correct?

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (4)

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    616

    Default

    yes for 5.1 sound

    Audio Physic Scorpio II
    Pathos Logos
    MIT Shotgun S3
    Bada HD-22 CDP

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Andromeda
    Posts
    14,230

    Default

    Should be able to do this. Can't you simply turn off the center and surrounds on the receiver when you want to use it for 2 channel stereo mode? The signal should still pass to the amp.
    Last edited by Keiko; 02-08-2009 at 11:56 PM.

  12. #12

    Member Sales Rating: (4)

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    616

    Default

    I am not sure u get what I mean...I am using an integrated amp and would like to use the power from it not the receiver

    Audio Physic Scorpio II
    Pathos Logos
    MIT Shotgun S3
    Bada HD-22 CDP

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Andromeda
    Posts
    14,230

    Default

    LOL! Well, obviously I'm not understanding something. Unless you can specify clearly, precisely what you're trying to accomplish, we can't help ya L. As I thought I understood, you wanted to have the receiver drive the center and surround channels. Front L/R preamp out from receiver to amp too power the front mains. The receivers volume would control the center and surrounds. The amp would control the mains. You would use the receiver as a preamp for 2 channel listening. But apparently this is not correct.
    Last edited by Keiko; 02-09-2009 at 01:17 AM.

  14. #14

    Member Sales Rating: (11)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Dixon, IL
    Posts
    6,519

    Default

    It sounds like he's wanting to use the integrated to power his mains(as an external amp of sorts) and use the receiver to power his center and surrounds. All at once though for movie watching.

    Not sure if that would work or not though...
    The nirvana inducer-
    APC H10 Power Conditioner
    Denon DVD-2910 universal player
    DPA The Little Bit Three DAC
    Yamaha P-300 turntable/TCC TC-750 phono preamp
    Acurus L10 preamp
    Adcom GFA-545 power amp
    PolkAudio SDA 2A's/PolkAudio Monitor 7A's
    Audioquest Type 4 speaker cables
    Audioquest Sidewinder IC's
    Audioquest Black Mamba IC's
    Signal Cable Analog II IC's

  15. #15

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Andromeda
    Posts
    14,230

    Default

    It can, but the volume would be controlled separately for the fronts by his amp (2 channel). I think I understand now. He wants to loop the signal from amp to a receiver, but still control F/C/R channel speaker volumes with the amp. Doesn't work that way with this type of configuration, if this is what you wanted to know Lsi.
    Last edited by Keiko; 02-09-2009 at 01:45 AM.

  16. #16

    Member Sales Rating: (4)

    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    616

    Default

    Yes I guess a Home theater Bypass is what I need, Thanks guys! expecially Keiko :)

    Audio Physic Scorpio II
    Pathos Logos
    MIT Shotgun S3
    Bada HD-22 CDP

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help Out of the loop ... CD Help?
    By ajanzalone in forum Basic Hookup/Wiring Questions
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 09-11-2008, 05:13 AM
  2. Ground Loop
    By AndyGwis in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-26-2007, 12:24 AM
  3. Ground Loop?
    By venomclan in forum 2 Channel Audio
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-13-2005, 06:26 PM
  4. ground loop hum.
    By goingganzo in forum Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 11:26 PM
  5. ground loop
    By goingganzo in forum Car Audio & Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-03-2002, 11:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts