Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (2)

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    956

    Default Yaqin RCA Plug Shenanigans!

    So, I know I should have noticed this in the initial installation. But, as I was unplugging my Yaqin amp tonight as I dismantle my rig, I pulled the right RCA plug cover off the amp. While I was inspecting the back cover to figure out how I was going to put it back on, I notice that my Inputs 3&4 seem to be labeled opposite my Input 1&2. My questions are:

    1) How hard is it to reattach the plug cover to the unit?

    2.) Would Yaqin REALLY install the Inputs this way? Is there a way to easily check to see what the true left and right plugs are on the system?

    Name:  Yaqin2.jpg
Views: 202
Size:  491.5 KB

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    360

    Default

    It's a quad module held on by on screw. Not all that hard for a tech to do, but I'm a 2 hour drive away.

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Cape Breton Island,NS Canada
    Posts
    473

    Default

    The back layout does seem unusual. Go on line and bring up pictures for this particular unit....and see if they show the same back layout as your piece. However my Yaqin MC-100B Integrated Amp has all white inputs (Aux1-Aux4) Left and Right........no red at all.
    Home Theatre.............

    Pioneer SC-35
    Polk RTi10's Fronts
    Polk CSiA6 Center
    RTi4 Surrounds
    SVS PB-12 Sub


    2 Channel.............................

    Yaqin MC-100B
    Energy RC-70 Speakers
    Arcam CD-192 Disc Player
    Van Den Hul Interconnects

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sydney, Cape Breton Island,NS Canada
    Posts
    473

    Default

    I had a better look at my amp. Although all RCA input studs are white...their is colored washers up against the Amp's back baseplate around each stud. All white washers at the top (L) and all Red at the bottom (R) as a guide when hooking up components. It looks like your Amp doesn't have any of these washers. It shows all black up against your baseplate. It looks like they may have tried to use colored studs on your amp instead....and mixed up the arrangement. Top should be all white studs and the bottom all red. The wiring is likely good, but that could be an issue also....and maybe why they put the studs this way.
    Last edited by larry777; 01-11-2014 at 07:52 AM.
    Home Theatre.............

    Pioneer SC-35
    Polk RTi10's Fronts
    Polk CSiA6 Center
    RTi4 Surrounds
    SVS PB-12 Sub


    2 Channel.............................

    Yaqin MC-100B
    Energy RC-70 Speakers
    Arcam CD-192 Disc Player
    Van Den Hul Interconnects

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Gamehenge
    Posts
    260

    Default

    I think we have the same unit and bought it from the same seller. FYI I did go and check the back of my unit and all the RCA are in the correct position so maybe they just made a mistake. Other then this issue are you still enjoying your unit?

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Gamehenge
    Posts
    260

    Default

    Per Larry's note my unit is white on top and red on the bottom. So your 3 & 4 are actually flipped.

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (2)

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    956

    Default

    Update: Ray is having a new input board shipped to me. It's going to be a while though because this is the Chinese New Year.

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (13)

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    1,539

    Default

    Do you think that the wiring inside is correct and they just put the wrong colored rca for each input? To me that would seem the most likely. It's easy to confirm, just leave either the right or left off RCA cable unplugged and listen to which channel music comes out of. It might save you the hassle of changing out the RCA input board.

    Aux 3 and 4 would need to be switched to match aux 1 and 2.
    Last edited by michaeljhsda2; 01-31-2014 at 10:47 AM.
    SDA SRS 1.2TL's w/ RD-0198's, Sonicap, Mills, Armacell, SDA 1C's w/Clarity Cap ESA; PA, Mills; SDA 2B TL's; SDA 2's w/RD-0194's; Monitor 10's w/peerless tweeters
    Yaqin MC-30L integrated tube amp

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (2)

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    956

    Default

    I'll give that a shot tomorrow when I get home. Right now, I've got my Yamaha back in the system. I wanted to get tips on fixing aux 1 before I fired her back up.

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    central Illinois
    Posts
    3,578

    Default

    I would think that it would be wired right maybe just twisted or neglected to make sure it was right in color. By the way some ground shields can be stuck back in and the tabs bent over to keep that from happening. Should be an easy fix

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (13)

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    St. Louis, MO
    Posts
    1,539

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xsmi View Post
    I wanted to get tips on fixing aux 1 before I fired her back up.
    Are you referring to the photo where the gold cap is laying on the table or is there a sound issue with Aux 1?
    SDA SRS 1.2TL's w/ RD-0198's, Sonicap, Mills, Armacell, SDA 1C's w/Clarity Cap ESA; PA, Mills; SDA 2B TL's; SDA 2's w/RD-0194's; Monitor 10's w/peerless tweeters
    Yaqin MC-30L integrated tube amp

  12. #12

    Member Sales Rating: (2)

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    956

    Default

    I want to make sure everything is right because I'm on the MIT review list.

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (2)

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    956

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by michaeljhsda2 View Post
    Are you referring to the photo where the gold cap is laying on the table or is there a sound issue with Aux 1?
    No sound issues, it's just off.

  14. #14

    Member Sales Rating: (2)

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Toledo, OH
    Posts
    956

    Default

    I finally fired up the Yaqin today. Until now, I've been using the Yamaha RX-V 2090 to listen to music. Because I'm now in an apartment the levels can't get too crazy anyway. Well let me tell you, I've missed those tubes!! I was in an '80's kind of mood which meant Sanborn, Jarreau & Benoit! The Yaqin really handles those big SRS 2's!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. SOLD SDA-1C, Yaqin MS-30L
    By factorz in forum For Sale (FS) Classifieds
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-04-2013, 05:05 PM
  2. Where to plug it!
    By mara5 in forum 2 Channel Audio
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-30-2011, 01:05 PM
  3. naked wire vs plug vs banana plug
    By SivaNevets in forum Basic Hookup/Wiring Questions
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 07-24-2009, 06:03 PM
  4. Need Help Subwoofer Shenanigans
    By wingnut4772 in forum Subwoofer Hookup & Bass Management
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 09-26-2008, 11:02 AM
  5. Yaqin MS-12B
    By cubdog in forum 2 Channel Audio
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-14-2008, 07:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts