Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default SurroundBar SDA Instant Home Theater

    I am considering buying the SurroundBAR SDA IHT but I have a quick question before doing so. I have a cable HD box, PS3 and Xbox and want to use the surround bar for each unit. Now do I have to unplug the surround bar and plug it into each device i want to use? or can i just plug it into my TV and it will work for all the devices since they are all plugged into the TV? It could get a little inconvenient if i had to unplug it from my cable box and plug it into the PS3 each time i wanted to watch a blu ray movie.

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (26)

    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Salinas, CA
    Posts
    5,018

    Default

    Welcome to Club Polk!
    As far as unplugging/plugging things in, I'm not at all familiar with the surroundbar but my logic suggests that whatever is plugged into your TV i.e. cable/ps3/etc, if your surroundbar is connected to a set of outputs FROM your TV anything that's played through it will be provided on the output end of your tv to your surroundbar. Hope that helps!
    Truck setup
    Alpine 9856
    Phoenix Gold RSD65CS

    For Sale
    Polk SR6500
    Polk SR5250
    Polk SR104



    Quote Originally Posted by heiney9 View Post
    Any clue how to use the internet? Found it in about 10 sec.

  3. #3
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,183

    Default

    Correct. The IHT has a single input, which works really well if you run it out from your TV as suggested.

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Gatineau, Quebec Canada
    Posts
    4,262

    Default As easy as 1 to 4!

    Quote Originally Posted by jno34 View Post
    I am considering buying the SurroundBAR SDA IHT but I have a quick question before doing so. I have a cable HD box, PS3 and Xbox and want to use the surround bar for each unit. Now do I have to unplug the surround bar and plug it into each device i want to use? or can i just plug it into my TV and it will work for all the devices since they are all plugged into the TV? It could get a little inconvenient if i had to unplug it from my cable box and plug it into the PS3 each time i wanted to watch a blu ray movie.

    thanks in advance.
    What you care with the IHT SB is sound therefore:

    1.Connect all of your video devices to your TV.
    2.Connect the audio cable (which comes in the box) from your TV to the SurroundBar. Just make sure you program your TV for external sound so it goes out to the IHT SB and not to your TV speakers.
    3. Set your IHT SB as per your user manual.
    4. Simply sit and enjoy :)

    Cheers!
    TK

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    7,397

    Default

    Are you using a receiver?
    HT- HK 335, Rotel 1075, Miova PC, AQ Indigo Speaker Cable, XLO Jumpers, AQ Diamondback ICs, AQ HDMI x2, AQ Component, Signal Cable Analog II ICs, Signal Cable Digcoax, Signal Cable Toslink, Rti8, Csi5, Rti6, Energy s10.2, Panny 42" Plasma, PS3, Harmony 1100 and Harmony PS3 Adapter, LG dvdp(for the kids), Monster 3600MKII all on a dedicated circuit.

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Gatineau, Quebec Canada
    Posts
    4,262

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Willow View Post
    Are you using a receiver?
    I sure hope he isn't since the IHT has it builted in:
    Total Peak Power 260 Watts Total
    70 Watts x 2 (SurroundBar)
    120 Watts x 1 (Subwoofer)

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    7,397

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TECHNOKID View Post
    I sure hope he isn't since the IHT has it builted in:

    I noticed that part after..:o

    I hope he has lots of inputs on the back of his TV
    HT- HK 335, Rotel 1075, Miova PC, AQ Indigo Speaker Cable, XLO Jumpers, AQ Diamondback ICs, AQ HDMI x2, AQ Component, Signal Cable Analog II ICs, Signal Cable Digcoax, Signal Cable Toslink, Rti8, Csi5, Rti6, Energy s10.2, Panny 42" Plasma, PS3, Harmony 1100 and Harmony PS3 Adapter, LG dvdp(for the kids), Monster 3600MKII all on a dedicated circuit.

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Gatineau, Quebec Canada
    Posts
    4,262

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Willow View Post
    I noticed that part after..:o

    I hope he has lots of inputs on the back of his TV
    If not, all the OP needs is an external HDMI matrix: http://www.monoprice.com/products/se...mi+multi+input

    Cheeres!
    TK

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks. I bought the system and it works perfectly. Just plugged it into the back of my tv and everything runs through the sound bar. I have plenty of inputs on the back of my tv so that was not an issue.

    thanks for all the input.

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (18)

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    7,397

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jno34 View Post
    Thanks. I bought the system and it works perfectly. Just plugged it into the back of my tv and everything runs through the sound bar. I have plenty of inputs on the back of my tv so that was not an issue.

    thanks for all the input.

    Excellent, glad it worked out for you and that you like the outcome
    HT- HK 335, Rotel 1075, Miova PC, AQ Indigo Speaker Cable, XLO Jumpers, AQ Diamondback ICs, AQ HDMI x2, AQ Component, Signal Cable Analog II ICs, Signal Cable Digcoax, Signal Cable Toslink, Rti8, Csi5, Rti6, Energy s10.2, Panny 42" Plasma, PS3, Harmony 1100 and Harmony PS3 Adapter, LG dvdp(for the kids), Monster 3600MKII all on a dedicated circuit.

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jno34 View Post
    Thanks. I bought the system and it works perfectly. Just plugged it into the back of my tv and everything runs through the sound bar. I have plenty of inputs on the back of my tv so that was not an issue.

    thanks for all the input.
    Try to put up a small review it may be helpful for lot of folks here

  12. #12

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Gatineau, Quebec Canada
    Posts
    4,262

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jacob.simpson View Post
    Try to put up a small review it may be helpful for lot of folks here
    +1! Would be nice if you put the review in the HUGE SB sticky discussion.

    Cheers!
    TK

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Burbank, CA
    Posts
    79

    Default

    is there a way to tell what your tv is outputting to the SB? i'm pretty sure no matter what is going into my tv, it only will pass through stereo signal (digital) because of copy writing issues.

    for example, ps3 over hdmi to tv. optical to the receiver. receiver only gets stereo signal.
    but, tv decodes cable, optical to the receiver receiver gets 5.1 DD


    if that is the case for yours also, then the sound bar is probably getting a stereo signal for pass through audio, then inventing the other channels to make it sound surround.
    ________________________________
    Panasonic TH-50PZ800U; Sony BDP-S350
    Sony STR-DA5400ES; Carver TFM-55
    Carver TFM-35; Carver A-500x
    Sony Playstation 3; Custom HTPC
    Polk Monitor 10B Front; 2xPolk CS350LS Center;
    Monitor 5B rears (RB0194-1 Upgrade);
    Velodyne VA1012XII sub

  14. #14

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I am looking also to purchase Polk's Surround Bar SDA Instant Home Theater but have a few questions. I currently get my programming through Dish Network and I just noticed recently on the back of my Dish Receiver that it has a dolby digital output that I have not ever used. I have been told that I need an optical audio cable (TOSLINK). Does the Surround bar have an optical audio input or is there another way to get dolby digital? I have never had anything but tv speakers and have never set up a HTS. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  15. #15

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Andromeda
    Posts
    14,409

    Default

    Welcome to CP Tundracat. Perhaps someone at Tech Support can answer your questions. Polk's Customer Service is second to none.

    Here's the link:

    http://www.polkaudio.com/contactus/index.php

    Good luck!


    EDIT: You can also download product manuals from this link which would be helpful.

    http://www.polkaudio.com/homeaudio/surroundbar/#manuals
    Last edited by Keiko; 08-19-2009 at 06:12 AM.

  16. #16

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Keiko View Post
    Welcome to CP Tundracat. Perhaps someone at Tech Support can answer your questions. Polk's Customer Service is second to none.

    Here's the link:

    http://www.polkaudio.com/contactus/index.php

    Good luck!


    EDIT: You can also download product manuals from this link which would be helpful.

    http://www.polkaudio.com/homeaudio/surroundbar/#manuals
    The product manual was just what I was looking for. Unfortunately there is no optical audio input only analog inputs. Thankyou so much for the response!

  17. #17

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Andromeda
    Posts
    14,409

    Default

    Have you looked at the Yamaha Sound Projectors? I'm using the YSP-800. It has 2 optical inputs, a digital coax and 2 analog inputs. The amplifiers are built in which eliminate the need for an external. They rely on bouncing sound beams off the wall and provide a pretty convincing 5.1 effect. Here's a link to the latest Sound Projectors.

    http://www.yamaha.com/yec/soundproje...l?CTID=5001100

  18. #18

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Not yet, but I will take a look. Thanks!

  19. #19

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Gatineau, Quebec Canada
    Posts
    4,262

    Default

    While I've been reluctant to buy speakers from companies that are not specialist in the speaker field I have heard/read many comments of satisfaction about the Yamaha Sound Projector (quite amasing since most yamaha speakers are usualy crap).

    Cheers!
    TK

  20. #20

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Problems with SurroundBar 6000

    I sure could use some help. I have a SurroundBar 6000 plugged into a Panasonic Vierra TV. I programmed everything with no problem, brought up the TV menu and turned off the TV speakers. Everything worked great. And then it stopped working. This has happened a few times over the last few weeks. Each time the circumstances are different. Sometimes I can turn the TV speakers back on and at least get sound. Sometimes the bar lights turn Red and cannot be persuaded to turn blue again. Sometimes they are blue but the Bar still does not have sound. Right now when I bring up the TV audio menu I cannot get the Surround option to be On at all.
    I do not know if the problem is with the Bar, the TV, the components, the connections. If anyone has any sage advice, I will take it. (I left an email for technical service, but it is New Years Day so it might be awhile).

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. FYI Polk Audio IHT - Instant Home Theater - Demo
    By dorokusai in forum Speakers
    Replies: 278
    Last Post: 07-08-2012, 05:19 PM
  2. Home theater for $800 or less
    By slam2900 in forum Forum Testing Area
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 09-17-2009, 10:03 AM
  3. SurroundBar SDA Instant Home Theater
    By acmf74 in forum Speakers
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2009, 07:08 AM
  4. 3.1 for home theater?
    By eloplayspolo in forum Speakers
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-11-2008, 11:10 PM
  5. Home theater
    By TrappedUnder Ice in forum Speakers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-13-2005, 01:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts