Free Shipping on All Orders 1-866-764-1801

Vist our Online Store
+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 28 of 28
  1. #1

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    106

    Default ground loop issue?

    I have a 60 hz. coming through the speakers. Any advice on where to start? it does get louder when turning up the volume on the receiver even with nothing playing. The receiver has no ground plug, just the polarized plug. I am very new to this so any help is needed. I have tried moving it to other rooms/circuits with the same results. Poor power into the house? Power conditioner? Bad I/C? All help is appreciated.
    Ryan Jozwiak

    "Because music was meant to be felt and heard"

    polkaudio RTiA9
    polkaudio RT35i
    polkaudio PSW 404
    HK 3370
    HK FL8380
    HK DVD 22
    Adcom GFA 5500
    Samsung 40" LCD 120 Hz

  2. #2

    Member Sales Rating: (13)

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    The Mars Hotel
    Posts
    30,423

    Default

    Do you have a cable box hooked up with your system?
    'Political Correctness'.........defined

    "A doctrine fostered by a delusional, illogical minority and rabidly promoted by an unscrupulous mainstream media, which holds forth the proposition that it is entirely possible to pick up a turd by the clean end."

  3. #3

    Member Sales Rating: (6)

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    TN Native languishing in Maryland
    Posts
    2,171

    Default

    If not, possibly a ground contact issue.
    TNRabbit
    NO Polk Audio Equipment
    Sunfire TG-IV
    Ashly 1001 Active Crossover
    Rane PEQ-15 Parametric Equalizers x 2
    Sunfire Cinema Grand Signature Seven
    Carver AL-III Speakers
    Klipsch RT-12d Subwoofer

  4. #4

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Yes I have a Comcast HD (Motorola) box on the same system.
    Ryan Jozwiak

    "Because music was meant to be felt and heard"

    polkaudio RTiA9
    polkaudio RT35i
    polkaudio PSW 404
    HK 3370
    HK FL8380
    HK DVD 22
    Adcom GFA 5500
    Samsung 40" LCD 120 Hz

  5. #5

    Member Sales Rating: (22)

    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Directly over the center of the earth in Olathe Kansas
    Posts
    5,794

    Default

    disconnect the coax cables from STB and see if the hum goes away.
    Speakers: SDA-1C (most all the goodies)
    Preamp: Joule Electra LA-150 MKII SE
    Amp: Wright WPA 50-50 EAT KT88s
    Analog: Marantz TT-15S1 MBS Glider SL| Wright WPP100C Amperex BB 6er5 and 7316 & WPM-100 SUT
    Digital: Mac mini 2.3GHz dual-core i5 8g RAM 1.5 TB HDD Music Server Amarra (memory play) - USB - W4S DAC 2
    Cables: Mits S3 IC and Spk cables| PS Audio PCs

    Ofc: Wright WLA12 preamp: Anthem Amp 1: Pio Elite DV-79AVI: Airport Express: CAL Sigma II DAC: PA LS90 sonicaps and mills

  6. #6

    Member Sales Rating: (26)

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    The tube lair in Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    11,284

    Default

    1st, disconnect the cable box to see if it disappears. Then, check to see if the house is grounded properly [all points]. If that fails, try cutting off the circuit breaker of everything but what the stereo runs on. Does the hum still exist?
    In search of accurate reproduction of music. Real sound is my reference and while perfection may not be attainable? If I chase it, I might just catch excellence.

    "The best way to enjoy digital music reproduction is to never listen to good analogue reproduction". - Kenneth Swauger

  7. #7

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    State college PA
    Posts
    1,422

    Default

    Thats a common problem.You need to buy some sort of ground loop isolator I think.Call comcast and ask them if they can fix the problem first.
    SDA-2BTL with custom IC
    Adcom 565 monoblocks--Monarchy Audio M-10 preamp
    Theta Data Basic Transport--Camelot Arthur DAC--Camelot Dragon Pro2 MK III
    Harman Kardon T-55c TT
    DH Labs Q-10 Signature Speaker Cables With Furez silver plated copper bananas
    Prophecy Cryo-Silver Reference AES/EBU
    Prophecy Cryo-Silver i2s digital cable
    4 Furutech FP-314Ag with FI-11cu Plugs/FI-11AG IECs--- Power Cords
    DH LABS REVELATIONS ICs-amps
    Revelation Audio Labs Paradise cryo-silver ICs-Source to pre

  8. #8

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Which of these is better/should I buy.

    The one from Polk:
    http://shop.polkaudio.com/

    or the one from P.E.
    http://www.parts-express.com/pe/show...number=180-075
    Last edited by RyanJoz; 01-27-2010 at 11:34 PM. Reason: more responses answered questions
    Ryan Jozwiak

    "Because music was meant to be felt and heard"

    polkaudio RTiA9
    polkaudio RT35i
    polkaudio PSW 404
    HK 3370
    HK FL8380
    HK DVD 22
    Adcom GFA 5500
    Samsung 40" LCD 120 Hz

  9. #9

    Member Sales Rating: (26)

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    The tube lair in Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    11,284

    Default

    Have you even disconnected the box yet? Dang.
    In search of accurate reproduction of music. Real sound is my reference and while perfection may not be attainable? If I chase it, I might just catch excellence.

    "The best way to enjoy digital music reproduction is to never listen to good analogue reproduction". - Kenneth Swauger

  10. #10

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    106

    Default

    Disconnecting the cable from the STB fixed it.
    Ryan Jozwiak

    "Because music was meant to be felt and heard"

    polkaudio RTiA9
    polkaudio RT35i
    polkaudio PSW 404
    HK 3370
    HK FL8380
    HK DVD 22
    Adcom GFA 5500
    Samsung 40" LCD 120 Hz

  11. #11

    Member Sales Rating: (16)

    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sunny SoCal
    Posts
    2,380

    Default

    There's your problem. I had the same thing with our local cable company. Had them out several times and we were able to trace the problem back out of my house and to their network. They never did fix the problem and I am no longer a customer of theirs. I have ATT U-Verse and no more hum. I never tried a ground loop isolator but it is worth a try. I was able to eliminate the hum from Cox by loosening the cable connection slightly and playing with it until I found a sweet spot where the hum did not occur but that is not an ideal fix.
    _____________________________________________
    Home Theater: polkaudio Modded SDA SRS 2.3TL's, LSiM706c, 4 X TC265i Rears, SVS PB12 Plus/2
    Pioneer Elite SC-67, Sunfire Signature Cinema Grande 400, Oppo BDP-83

  12. #12

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1,278

    Default

    I recommend the ISO-MAX from the Polk Audio site. It is made by Jensen Transformers, and will just plain work. I tried cheaper brands and found that they would give me problems with digital cable and/or video on demand. The Jensen one completely eliminates the ground loop without affecting the signal in my experience. My ISO-MAX just uses standard nickel plated connectors, but according to the picture on Polk's website, this one uses gold plated connectors. Maybe they just changed the design?

  13. #13

    Member Sales Rating: (4)

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Salem, Oregon (Polk county!)
    Posts
    4,103

    Default

    Can a satellite box (coax cable) cause the same ground loop problem? I do not have cable, but do have directv hooked to the same (Equitech 1RQ) power conditioner. I know the equitech should take care of AC current ground loops, but apparently not satellite reciever box ground loops as it's just as loud as before installing the Equitech. It does lower the hum volume when I install a copper wire between the Equitech and the pre-amp. ANy help would be appreciated.

    Greg

  14. #14

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1,278

    Default

    It sounds like your satellite dish is not grounded properly. That is *very* bad since a proper grounding helps reduce damage in case of a nearby lightning strike. You need to have someone come out and fix that ASAP. Please do not wait to do this. It could also be due to the issue noted below, but is less likely with satellite.

    I want to note that the problem with ground loops from cable lines aren't generally due to bad grounding. Rather, they're due to the fact that it simply uses a *different* ground point than the electrical lines. That's not really dangerous, just annoying. I believe newer building codes require the cable lines to be grounded at the same point as the electrical lines, which eliminates the problem. But, older residences are still plagued with this issue.

  15. #15

    Member Sales Rating: (26)

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    The tube lair in Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    11,284

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by headrott View Post
    Can a satellite box (coax cable) cause the same ground loop problem?
    Yes. I just disconnect it when listening but I believe that there is what you call an isolation transformer that is said to solve your issue. I have no first hand knowledge of one so don't hold me to it. Hopefully someone will chime in with what you need. You can always disconnect the cable coming from the wall when listening in the meantime.

    Power conditioners [for me] have always yielded jack **** when it came to this and I'm properly grounded.
    In search of accurate reproduction of music. Real sound is my reference and while perfection may not be attainable? If I chase it, I might just catch excellence.

    "The best way to enjoy digital music reproduction is to never listen to good analogue reproduction". - Kenneth Swauger

  16. #16

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Chicago Suburbs
    Posts
    50

    Default Ground Loop

    Don't forget to check wall socket(s) for correct polarization. Can be a major contributor especially if your equipment uses different outlets. Believe me, I found out the hard way. Good luck.
    McIntosh MA-7000 Integrated
    Cambridge Audio Azur 840C CD
    B&W 805s
    Logitech Transporter Wireless Link
    Mac Mini Music Server
    Furman Elite Power Conditioning
    Signal Cable, Magic Power Cables
    Signal Cable, Silver Resolution Balanced Interconnects

  17. #17

    Member Sales Rating: (1)

    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    106

    Default

    the IsoMax fixed my issue.
    Ryan Jozwiak

    "Because music was meant to be felt and heard"

    polkaudio RTiA9
    polkaudio RT35i
    polkaudio PSW 404
    HK 3370
    HK FL8380
    HK DVD 22
    Adcom GFA 5500
    Samsung 40" LCD 120 Hz

  18. #18

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Altadena, CA
    Posts
    451

    Default

    Not to hijack this thread, but I'm having the same problems. Just recently moved to a new (old) house. Part of the house seems grounded, but the other part (where my equipment is set up) is not grounded. There are only two prong outlets in that room. I have a slight hum at all times (whether the DirecTV dish is connected or not). However, when I connect my PS3, the hum increases to an almost unbearable level. I purchased a cheap ground loop isolator from Radio Shack and it actually made it worse. I moved the sub to a different outlet on a different circuit and it got worse as well. I guess I have a few questions:
    1.) If nothing is grounded, how exactly am I having a ground loop? I'm sorry, I'm not an electrician and don't quite understand how I would have a ground conflict with nothing grounded.
    2.) Is it possible to install new outlets and run a ground wire to something in the crawl space below the house? Is this something I can do or should I call an electrician?

    As I mentioned, I'm not very proficient in electrical, but it doesn't scare may. This can be a problem as I have shocked myself numerous times doing other stuff.

    Thanks in advance.

    Eric. . .

  19. #19
    Audiophile
    Member Sales Rating: (30)

    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Seattle
    Posts
    11,108

    Default

    I would start by taking off the face plate of the outlets and seeing if either the box the outlet is housed in is metal, or if there is something else near by that is metal. If there is, sometimes you can use this to run a ground since you don't have best case scenario.

  20. #20

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Altadena, CA
    Posts
    451

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zingo View Post
    I would start by taking off the face plate of the outlets and seeing if either the box the outlet is housed in is metal, or if there is something else near by that is metal. If there is, sometimes you can use this to run a ground since you don't have best case scenario.
    I'll have to check the box. But, you are saying that if it is a metal box (I assume it is because the house was built in 1948), I can just run a ground wire to the box and this will ground everything?

  21. #21

    Member Sales Rating: (5)

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Curbside, NJ
    Posts
    693

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by zingo View Post
    I would start by taking off the face plate of the outlets and seeing if either the box the outlet is housed in is metal, or if there is something else near by that is metal. If there is, sometimes you can use this to run a ground since you don't have best case scenario.
    WRONG_WRONG_WRONG_ OMG

    You should not be giving out advise concerning electrical power circuits-You DO NOT know what you are saying.

    The poster would be doing due diligence by either hiring a competent electrician or befriending one that can help out. The fix is wrong and the symptoms are indicative of larger problems. This is not really going to be properly solved through conversation on a forum, in home testing is involved. Do not run ground to the outlet box.
    Last edited by Amherst; 02-03-2010 at 04:50 PM.
    Parasound C1, T3, HCA-3500, HCA-2205A, P/DD1550, Pioneer DV-79avi, Oppo BDP-83, WD Media Server W/HDD,
    Dynaudio Contour 3.3, Dynaudio Contour T2.1, Polk OWM3, Polk DSW micropro 1000 (x2),
    Pioneer Kuro 50" Plasma, Phillips Pronto Control w/Niles HT-MSU.

  22. #22

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Altadena, CA
    Posts
    451

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Amherst View Post

    Do not run ground to the outlet box.
    Is there a reason why? I know numerous outlet boxes that come with a ground plug, or I can install a grounding clip to the box.

    Not being an electrician, can you please explain why this is a bad idea? Ideally, I would prefer if my entire house was grounded to a common pipe, but I don't really have the option to open up all my walls and run new cable.

  23. #23

    Member Sales Rating: (5)

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Curbside, NJ
    Posts
    693

    Default

    Huck, first off it's against NEC code. believe me when I tell you those codes were all written for good reason. I could go on and on about the reasons why it's wrong and fill this page, that would not be helpful.

    Honestly though, you have described a home containing what is probably ancient knob and tube wiring that is in a failing state. I suspect you may have a possible failing neutral. Maybe? Maybe not? And therein lies the problem, you don't know until proper testing has been done. Do you have a possible fire hazard? Maybe,maybe not. If I were you I'd want to know by a test versus the alternative.

    That is even if proper grounding has been performed on the existing circuit.
    Last edited by Amherst; 02-03-2010 at 05:35 PM.
    Parasound C1, T3, HCA-3500, HCA-2205A, P/DD1550, Pioneer DV-79avi, Oppo BDP-83, WD Media Server W/HDD,
    Dynaudio Contour 3.3, Dynaudio Contour T2.1, Polk OWM3, Polk DSW micropro 1000 (x2),
    Pioneer Kuro 50" Plasma, Phillips Pronto Control w/Niles HT-MSU.

  24. #24

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Altadena, CA
    Posts
    451

    Default

    Amherst - Thanks for the advice. The house is old. . . but not that old. Most of the house was remodeled about 15 years ago (long before I moved it). The panel and sub panel are relatively new (probably installed during the remodel). As mentioned in one of my previous posts. the majority of the house seems to have 3 prong grounded outlets. Just the living room and dining room seem to have the older two prong outlets. Now, I will say that I haven't removed the wall plates on the three prong outlets to make sure that they are all wired to a ground.

    But, I do have to ask, if it is against NEC code, why do they sell outlet boxes with grounding plugs as well as grounding clips? I would think that if it was against code, they wouldn't manufacture and sell such products.

  25. #25

    Member Sales Rating: (5)

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Curbside, NJ
    Posts
    693

    Default

    First,the outlet (3 prong) does not indicate what type wire or circuit is necessarily "really" feeding a particular circuit.The fact that two prong exist and you are having problems warrants further investigation.

    Two,the NEC is a rules committee, not a governing body. They don't specify what can be placed on a store shelf or not. There are quite a few electrical materials sold that because "old habits die hard", are still stocked. It doesn't make it right. You may be surprised to find out what is sold to the public that either has been phased out or never really had approval.The clips you refer to also have an industrial application that is still in use today. But not in a dwelling.

    Good luck and hope this helps you.
    Last edited by Amherst; 02-04-2010 at 06:12 AM.
    Parasound C1, T3, HCA-3500, HCA-2205A, P/DD1550, Pioneer DV-79avi, Oppo BDP-83, WD Media Server W/HDD,
    Dynaudio Contour 3.3, Dynaudio Contour T2.1, Polk OWM3, Polk DSW micropro 1000 (x2),
    Pioneer Kuro 50" Plasma, Phillips Pronto Control w/Niles HT-MSU.

  26. #26

    Member Sales Rating: (3)

    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Altadena, CA
    Posts
    451

    Default

    Thank you!

  27. #27

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Brief side note - the ground loop isolator that is linked at Parts Express by RyanJoz is NOT compatible with DirecTV. Putting them inline will stop your signal from getting to your directv box. I have four of those puppies gathering dust because of this. :D

  28. #28

    Member Sales Rating: (0)

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I had the same problem and have a thread - look for my username. My solution is cheap and does not involve filters that can attenuate the signal. Here is what I wrote in my last post:

    "Here is my solution - not the most elegant, not probably to code, but it works ...
    I spent a day following all the grounding from the cable box outside the house to all the rooms with cable outlets - could not find anything wrong. I didn't want to use a filter as that would most likely attenuate the signal.

    So I just ran an insulated #14 wire from an outlet ground to a coax cable terminal by adding a nut under the cable termination to secure the wire. The hum is gone, essentially the ground loop goes down that wire instead of the amplifier."

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

     

Similar Threads

  1. Sub Ground Loop Issue, Audible Thump every so often.
    By Lasareath in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 07-06-2007, 11:16 PM
  2. Ground Loop
    By AndyGwis in forum Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-26-2007, 12:24 AM
  3. Ground Loop?
    By venomclan in forum 2 Channel Audio
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-13-2005, 06:26 PM
  4. ground loop hum.
    By goingganzo in forum Electronics
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 11:26 PM
  5. ground loop
    By goingganzo in forum Car Audio & Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-03-2002, 11:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts